EV Battery Component Manufacturing: Stamping and Spring Case Study for Precision Engineers
Aug 07,2026

EV Battery Component Manufacturing: Stamping and Spring Case Study for Precision Engineers

Electric vehicle (EV) battery packs rely on thousands of precision metal components, with stamping and spring manufacturing representing over 30% of the total enclosure and connection system cost. For engineering teams sourcing these parts, the direct answer is that high-volume stamping achieves tolerances of ±0.05 mm with 20-50% lower cost than machining, while custom springs for contact systems require load accuracy within ±3% to ensure thermal and electrical stability. This article provides a technical case study from a 20-year Dongguan precision factory, detailing material specs, tooling lead times, and cost drivers for EV battery applications.

Material Selection for EV Battery Stamping and Springs

The operating environment inside an EV battery pack demands materials that withstand continuous vibration, thermal cycling from -40°C to +85°C, and exposure to corrosive electrolytes. For busbar connectors and terminal plates, our factory specifies C1100 copper (99.9% purity) with a conductivity rating of 101% IACS, or C15100 copper-zirconium alloy when tensile strength above 350 MPa is required. For structural brackets and enclosure shields, DC04 cold-rolled steel (0.35-1.5 mm thickness) provides a yield strength of 210 MPa with a cost reduction of 65% versus stainless steel.

Spring materials for battery contact systems require a different approach. We recommend 301 stainless steel (full-hard) for compression springs operating at temperatures up to 200°C, with a maximum operating stress of 650 MPa. For high-cycle applications exceeding 100,000 cycles, 17-7PH precipitation-hardened steel achieves a fatigue life of 5 million cycles at 45% of its ultimate tensile strength. The table below summarizes the material specifications used in our latest EV battery component production run.

Material GradeApplicationThickness RangeTensile StrengthOperating TempRelative Cost
C1100 CopperBusbar stamping0.8-3.0 mm220 MPa-50 to 150°C1.0x
C15100 CopperHigh-strength terminals0.5-2.0 mm400 MPa-50 to 180°C1.4x
DC04 SteelEnclosure brackets0.5-2.5 mm310 MPa-40 to 120°C0.35x
301 SS Full-HardCompression springs0.2-1.0 mm1650 MPa-50 to 250°C1.8x
17-7PH SteelHigh-cycle springs0.3-0.8 mm1450 MPa-50 to 315°C2.2x

EV Battery Component Manufacturing: Stamping and Spring Case

Precision Stamping Process and Tolerance Control

Progressive die stamping is the dominant process for EV battery components, with our production line running at 400 strokes per minute for thin-gauge parts and 150 strokes per minute for components above 2.0 mm thickness. The key advantage over laser cutting or waterjet is dimensional repeatability: a properly maintained progressive die holds hole-to-hole tolerances of ±0.03 mm and edge-to-edge tolerances of ±0.05 mm across a 1,000,000-piece run. For comparison, CNC machining achieves ±0.01 mm but at a cost premium of 8-12 times per part.

Critical tolerance control in stamping involves three factors: material thickness variation, die wear, and springback compensation. For copper alloys, we apply a 0.5-1.5 degree over-bend angle to counteract springback. In a recent case for a battery module connector, we held a flatness requirement of 0.1 mm over a 120 mm length by using a five-stage die with a final coining step at 80 tons of pressure. The measured Cpk value was 1.67 across 10,000 parts, indicating excellent process stability. Tooling steel for these dies is D2 or M2 grade, hardened to 58-62 HRC, with an expected tool life of 2-5 million strokes before requiring re-grinding.

Spring Design Parameters for Battery Contact Systems

Springs in EV battery packs serve two primary functions: maintaining electrical contact pressure and absorbing vibration between cells and busbars. For a typical cylindrical compression spring used in a battery module connection, our engineering standard specifies a wire diameter of 0.6-1.2 mm, an outer diameter of 5-15 mm, and a free length of 10-30 mm. The critical design parameter is the load at a specific working height, which must remain within ±3% of nominal to ensure contact resistance below 0.2 milliohms.

In a recent production case for a 48V mild-hybrid battery system, we manufactured 250,000 springs with the following specifications: wire diameter 0.8 mm, outer diameter 8.5 mm, free length 22 mm, solid height 8.5 mm, and a spring rate of 3.2 N/mm. The required load at 15 mm working height was 22.4 N, and our production process held this within a 21.8-23.0 N range. Surface finishing was electropolished to remove burrs and achieve an Ra value of 0.4 micrometers, which prevented stress concentrations and extended fatigue life to 120,000 cycles. Temperature testing showed a load loss of only 4.5% after 500 hours at 120°C, well within the customer's 7% acceptance limit.

EV Battery Component Manufacturing: Stamping and Spring Case

Cost Breakdown and Lead Time Analysis for Tooling

The initial investment for stamping and spring tooling is the primary cost hurdle, but unit prices drop dramatically at scale. For a typical EV battery terminal plate (40 mm x 25 mm, 1.5 mm copper), a progressive die costs between $8,000 and $15,000 depending on the number of stations and features. This tooling produces parts at $0.08-0.15 per unit for volumes above 100,000 pieces. In contrast, CNC machining the same part costs $0.60-0.90 per unit with no tooling fee but a 4-minute cycle time per part.

Spring tooling for compression springs involves a CNC coiling machine setup fee of $500-1,200 and a programming cost of $200-400, with a production rate of 30-60 springs per minute. For a custom spring with tight load tolerances, we recommend a sample approval process that takes 5-7 business days including metallurgical analysis and load testing at 3 different heights. Production lead time for stampings is typically 2-3 weeks after tooling approval, while spring orders of 50,000 pieces ship within 10-14 days. The following table provides a real cost comparison from a recent EV battery component project.

Component TypeTooling CostUnit Cost (100k pcs)Unit Cost (1M pcs)Lead TimeTolerance
Copper Busbar Stamping$12,500$0.14$0.093 weeks±0.05 mm
Steel Bracket Stamping$9,800$0.07$0.042 weeks±0.08 mm
Compression Spring 0.8mm$800 setup$0.11$0.0710 days±3% load
Wave Spring Washer$1,500 setup$0.09$0.0612 days±5% load

Quality Assurance and Testing Protocols

EV battery components require 100% dimensional inspection on critical features and statistical process control on all others. Our factory uses a coordinate measuring machine (CMM) with an accuracy of ±0.002 mm for first article inspection, followed by optical comparators for in-process checks every 2 hours. For springs, we test load at 3 specified working heights using a digital force gauge with ±0.5 N resolution, and we perform a 10-cycle set test to ensure no permanent deformation beyond 1% of free length.

Environmental testing is mandatory for EV applications. We subject sample parts to thermal shock cycling from -40°C to +125°C for 500 cycles, followed by salt spray testing for 96 hours per ASTM B117. For copper components, we apply a tin or nickel plating of 3-5 micrometers thickness to prevent oxidation, and we verify plating adhesion with a bend test. Our in-house lab also performs X-ray fluorescence (XRF) analysis to confirm material composition matches the certificate of conformance, with a tolerance of ±0.05% for copper purity.

EV Battery Component Manufacturing: Stamping and Spring Case

Practical Recommendations for Sourcing EV Battery Components

For engineering managers planning a new EV battery program, start with a DFM (Design for Manufacturing) review at the component design stage. We recommend specifying a minimum bend radius of 1.0x material thickness for copper and 0.5x for steel to prevent cracking. For springs, avoid specifying both extremely tight load tolerances (±1%) and high cycle life (above 500,000) simultaneously, as this combination requires premium materials and 100% load sorting, increasing cost by 40%. Instead, use ±3% load tolerance and design the assembly to accommodate that variation.

When requesting quotes, provide the following: a 3D CAD model in STEP format, a 2D drawing with GD&T callouts, the expected annual volume, and any environmental test requirements. This reduces quoting time from 5 days to 24 hours and ensures accurate pricing. We also advise ordering pre-production samples of 50-100 pieces for every new tool, as this allows you to verify fit and function before committing to full production. For spring components, request a load test report at 3 heights and a free length measurement for each sample lot.

Conclusion

Stamping and spring manufacturing are the most cost-effective methods for producing EV battery components at scale, with tolerances of ±0.05 mm and load accuracy of ±3% achievable through mature tooling and process control. The key to a successful program is early collaboration on material selection, realistic tolerance setting, and a clear understanding of tooling lead times versus unit cost trade-offs. By partnering with a factory that has 20 years of precision manufacturing experience, you can compress development cycles and avoid common pitfalls in battery pack assembly.

BQUQ Precision Manufacturing, located in Dongguan, China, specializes in CNC machining, metal stamping, springs, and heat sinks for the EV and renewable energy sectors. Our engineering team provides free design feedback and manufacturability analysis. We offer 12-hour quoting on all inquiries, and our average first article delivery time is 7 days after tooling completion. For a detailed cost analysis of your specific battery component, contact us at sc@bquq.com or via WhatsApp at +86 13713157787. Visit our website at www.bquq.com to download our capability guide and view case studies from current EV projects.

Related Articles

Frequently Asked Questions

What tolerances can your stamping process achieve for EV battery components?

Our progressive die stamping holds hole-to-hole tolerances of ±0.03 mm and edge-to-edge tolerances of ±0.05 mm across a 1,000,000-piece run. For comparison, CNC machining achieves ±0.01 mm but at a cost premium of 8-12 times per part.

Which materials do you recommend for busbar connectors and terminal plates in EV battery packs?

We specify C1100 copper (99.9% purity) with 101% IACS conductivity for busbar connectors and terminal plates, or C15100 copper-zirconium alloy when tensile strength above 350 MPa is required. DC04 cold-rolled steel is used for structural brackets, offering 210 MPa yield strength at 65% lower cost than stainless steel.

What is the lead time for custom tooling for EV battery stamping and springs?

The article does not specify tooling lead times. It focuses on material specs, process tolerances, and cost drivers. For detailed lead time information, please contact our engineering team directly.

How do you ensure load accuracy for custom springs in battery contact systems?

Custom springs for contact systems require load accuracy within ±3% to ensure thermal and electrical stability. For high-cycle applications exceeding 100,000 cycles, we recommend 17-7PH precipitation-hardened steel, which achieves a fatigue life of 5 million cycles at 45% of its ultimate tensile strength.



Contact Us Quote
Get A Quote
We use cookie to improve your online experience. By continuing to browse this website, you agree to our use of cookie.

Cookies

Please read our Terms and Conditions and this Policy before accessing or using our Services. If you cannot agree with this Policy or the Terms and Conditions, please do not access or use our Services. If you are located in a jurisdiction outside the European Economic Area, by using our Services, you accept the Terms and Conditions and accept our privacy practices described in this Policy.
We may modify this Policy at any time, without prior notice, and changes may apply to any Personal Information we already hold about you, as well as any new Personal Information collected after the Policy is modified. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Policy. We will provide you with advanced notice if we make any material changes to how we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information that impact your rights under this Policy. If you are located in a jurisdiction other than the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom or Switzerland (collectively “European Countries”), your continued access or use of our Services after receiving the notice of changes, constitutes your acknowledgement that you accept the updated Policy. In addition, we may provide you with real time disclosures or additional information about the Personal Information handling practices of specific parts of our Services. Such notices may supplement this Policy or provide you with additional choices about how we process your Personal Information.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most Websites on the internet or open certain emails. Among other things, Cookies allow a Website to recognize your device and remember if you've been to the Website before. Examples of information collected by Cookies include your browser type and the address of the Website from which you arrived at our Website as well as IP address and clickstream behavior (that is the pages you view and the links you click).We use the term cookie to refer to Cookies and technologies that perform a similar function to Cookies (e.g., tags, pixels, web beacons, etc.). Cookies can be read by the originating Website on each subsequent visit and by any other Website that recognizes the cookie. The Website uses Cookies in order to make the Website easier to use, to support a better user experience, including the provision of information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how the Website is used so that we can make sure it is as up to date, relevant, and error free as we can. Cookies on the Website We use Cookies to personalize your experience when you visit the Site, uniquely identify your computer for security purposes, and enable us and our third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet.

We classify Cookies in the following categories:
 ●  Strictly Necessary Cookies
 ●  Performance Cookies
 ●  Functional Cookies
 ●  Targeting Cookies


Cookie List
A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Functional Cookies
These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Performance Cookies
These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Targeting Cookies
These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

How To Turn Off Cookies
You can choose to restrict or block Cookies through your browser settings at any time. Please note that certain Cookies may be set as soon as you visit the Website, but you can remove them using your browser settings. However, please be aware that restricting or blocking Cookies set on the Website may impact the functionality or performance of the Website or prevent you from using certain services provided through the Website. It will also affect our ability to update the Website to cater for user preferences and improve performance. Cookies within Mobile Applications

We only use Strictly Necessary Cookies on our mobile applications. These Cookies are critical to the functionality of our applications, so if you block or delete these Cookies you may not be able to use the application. These Cookies are not shared with any other application on your mobile device. We never use the Cookies from the mobile application to store personal information about you.

If you have questions or concerns regarding any information in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at . You can also contact us via our customer service at our Site.