Stainless Steel Passivation Process and Specification Guide for CNC Machining
Passivation is a chemical treatment that removes free iron and other surface contaminants from stainless steel, allowing a protective chromium oxide layer to form naturally. For precision manufacturers, passivation is not an optional step but a critical specification that determines corrosion resistance, part longevity, and compliance with industry standards. This guide provides the exact process parameters, acceptance criteria, and cost data you need to specify passivation correctly for CNC-machined, stamped, and spring components.
Passivation Chemistry and the Chromium Oxide Layer
The fundamental mechanism of passivation is the controlled dissolution of surface iron while preserving chromium. When stainless steel is machined, the cutting process can embed free iron particles from tooling or expose iron-rich inclusions at the surface. These iron particles become initiation sites for corrosion, rust bleeding, and pitting.
The passivation bath, typically nitric or citric acid, dissolves these embedded iron particles. The chromium content in the alloy (minimum 10.5% by weight) then reacts with oxygen to form a dense, self-healing chromium oxide (Cr2O3) layer that is 1 to 3 nanometers thick. This passive film is what gives stainless steel its corrosion resistance. Without proper passivation, even 316L stainless steel can show rust spots within weeks in a humid environment.
The process temperature and acid concentration directly control the etch rate. For nitric acid baths, temperatures range from 49°C to 60°C (120°F to 140°F) with concentrations of 20% to 50% by volume. Citric acid baths operate at lower temperatures, 40°C to 70°C (104°F to 158°F), but require longer immersion times, typically 20 to 40 minutes compared to 15 to 30 minutes for nitric acid.
ASTM A967 and AMS 2700 Specification Comparison
Two primary specifications govern passivation: ASTM A967 (chemical passivation treatments for stainless steel parts) and AMS 2700 (passivation of corrosion resistant steels). The choice between them depends on your customer requirements and industry sector. Aerospace and medical devices typically mandate AMS 2700, while general industrial and automotive parts commonly use ASTM A967.

ASTM A967 lists five nitric acid methods (1 through 5) and two citric acid methods (6 and 7). The most common for CNC machined parts is Nitric 1: 20-25% nitric acid by volume, 2.5% sodium dichromate, at 49-60°C for 20 minutes minimum. AMS 2700 differentiates by alloy class and requires more rigorous testing, including salt spray testing per ASTM B117 for certain classes.
| Specification | Acid Type | Concentration | Temperature | Immersion Time | Acceptance Test |
| ASTM A967 Nitric 1 | Nitric + Sodium Dichromate | 20-25% vol | 49-60°C | 20 min min | 14-day humidity test |
| ASTM A967 Nitric 2 | Nitric | 20-45% vol | 21-38°C | 30 min min | Water immersion test |
| ASTM A967 Citric 6 | Citric | 4-10% wt | 40-70°C | 20 min min | Salt spray per B117 |
| AMS 2700 Type 1 | Nitric | 20-45% vol | 21-60°C | 20-60 min | High humidity 24 hr |
| AMS 2700 Type 2 | Citric | 4-10% wt | 40-70°C | 20-40 min | Copper sulfate test |
The copper sulfate test (per ASTM A380) is a rapid field test that detects free iron. A drop of copper sulfate solution on the passivated surface should remain blue for 6 minutes. If it turns copper-colored, free iron is present and the part has failed passivation. This test is destructive and should only be used on sample parts.
Material Grade Selection and Passivation Response
Not all stainless steel grades passivate equally. The alloy composition, particularly chromium, nickel, and molybdenum content, determines the quality of the passive layer. Martensitic grades like 410 and 420 are hardenable but have lower chromium content and respond poorly to passivation. They may require specialized procedures with shorter immersion times to prevent over-etching.
Austenitic grades, 304 and 316, are the most common for passivation. Grade 304 (18% chromium, 8% nickel) is suitable for general applications, while 316 (16% chromium, 10% nickel, 2% molybdenum) offers superior pitting resistance, especially in chloride environments. The molybdenum in 316 enhances the stability of the passive film, making it the preferred choice for marine and chemical processing components.
Precipitation-hardening grades like 17-4 PH require careful attention. The passivation bath can over-etch the martensitic structure if the time or temperature is not controlled. For 17-4 PH, use a lower acid concentration (20% nitric) and shorter immersion time (20 minutes at 49°C). Sulfurized free-machining grades such as 303 should be avoided for critical corrosion applications because the sulfur inclusions create discontinuities in the passive layer.
Surface Finish Interaction with Passivation Quality

The surface roughness of your machined part directly affects passivation performance. A rougher surface with Ra 3.2 micrometers provides more surface area for corrosion initiation and traps more machining fluids and contaminants. For optimal passivation results, specify a surface finish of Ra 1.6 micrometers or better on sealing surfaces and critical corrosion zones.
CNC machined parts typically come off the spindle with Ra 1.6 to 3.2 micrometers. The micro-peaks and valleys on this surface can hold residual coolant and iron particles that the passivation bath may not fully remove. A pre-passivation cleaning step with alkaline degreaser and ultrasonic cleaning is essential. At BQUQ, we use a 5-stage cleaning line: alkaline wash, rinse, ultrasonic cleaning, rinse, and deionized water rinse before passivation.
For parts that require a mirror finish (Ra 0.4 micrometers or better), electropolishing is often performed before passivation. Electropolishing removes a controlled layer of material (0.005 to 0.015 millimeters) and produces a highly uniform surface that passivates more consistently. The combined electropolishing and passivation cost adds approximately 15-25% to the part price but can extend corrosion resistance by a factor of 5 compared to machined-only surfaces.
Cost and Lead Time Data for Passivation Services
Passivation is a relatively low-cost operation compared to other surface treatments. For CNC machined parts, the cost is typically quoted per batch or per part based on surface area and complexity. Small parts (under 50 grams) in batch lots of 1000 pieces cost between USD 0.05 and USD 0.15 per part for citric acid passivation. Larger components or those requiring racking to avoid entrapment can cost USD 0.50 to USD 2.00 per part.
The lead time for passivation is 24 to 48 hours for standard production runs, including cleaning, passivation, rinsing, and drying. Testing per ASTM A967 adds 24 hours for humidity or salt spray verification. Emergency rush service for passivation alone can be done in 4 to 6 hours, but this may require a minimum batch charge of USD 150 to USD 300.
| Service Type | Cost Range (USD) | Lead Time | Minimum Charge |
| Citric Passivation per part (batch over 1000) | 0.05 - 0.15 | 24-48 hr | USD 80 |
| Nitric Passivation per part (batch over 1000) | 0.08 - 0.20 | 24-48 hr | USD 100 |
| Electropolishing + Passivation per part | 0.30 - 1.50 | 48-72 hr | USD 250 |
| Salt Spray Testing (per 24 hr cycle) | 50 - 120 | +24 hr | USD 120 |
| Copper Sulfate Spot Test | 15 - 30 | +2 hr | USD 30 |
Common Passivation Defects and Prevention

The three most common passivation failures are over-etching, under-passivation, and flash rusting. Over-etching occurs when the acid concentration is too high or immersion time is too long, resulting in a dull, grey surface and dimensional loss. This is particularly problematic for precision parts with tolerances of +/- 0.005 millimeters. At BQUQ, we verify passivation bath concentration daily and adjust immersion times based on alloy grade.
Under-passivation results from insufficient cleaning before the acid bath. Residual oils or grease block the acid from reaching the surface, leaving free iron in place. The solution is a proper alkaline cleaning step followed by a water break test. A clean surface will have a continuous water film that does not bead up.
Flash rusting appears as a light orange film on the surface shortly after passivation. This occurs when the parts are not rinsed thoroughly or when the drying step is delayed. A final rinse in deionized water at 60°C and immediate hot-air drying prevents this. For critical parts, a final passivation verification with a handheld ferroxyl test kit provides immediate confirmation.
Specification Checklist for Engineering Drawings
When you specify passivation on your drawing or PO, include the following minimum information to avoid ambiguity and rework. First, state the applicable standard: ASTM A967 or AMS 2700, including the specific method (e.g., ASTM A967 Nitric 1). Second, indicate the acceptance test required: humidity test, salt spray, or copper sulfate. Third, define the surface finish requirement before passivation. Fourth, specify any masking requirements for threads, press-fit bores, or electrical contact surfaces that must remain unpassivated.
For springs and small stamped parts, ask your supplier about barrel passivation. This process tumbles parts in a perforated barrel through the acid bath, ensuring uniform exposure. However, barrel passivation can cause mechanical damage to delicate features, so basket racking is preferred for parts with critical dimensions under 0.5 millimeters.
If your parts will be in service above 60°C or in a chloride-rich environment, specify a high-molybdenum grade like 316L or 904L. Passivation alone cannot overcome a poor material selection. The passive layer degrades above 200°C, and for high-temperature service above 300°C, consider a ceramic coating or thermal diffusion treatment instead.
Conclusion
Passivation is a well-defined, low-cost process that delivers significant corrosion protection when specified and executed correctly. You must match the acid type and concentration to the stainless steel grade, ensure a clean surface before treatment, and verify the result with an appropriate acceptance test. By specifying ASTM A967 or AMS 2700, controlling surface finish, and understanding cost trade-offs, you will avoid premature corrosion failures and field rejections.
At BQUQ, our 20 years of experience in CNC machining, stamping, springs, and heat sinks includes an in-house passivation line with full process control and testing capability. We provide free passivation recommendations for your material grade and application. For a 12-hour quotation and process review, email us at sc@bquq.com, reach us on WhatsApp at +86 13713157787, or visit www.bquq.com.
Related Articles
When CNC 'Speaks' — Intelligent Process Planning Driven by Large Models and Knowledge Graphs
High-speed machining technology: principles, tool path optimization, and industrial applications
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is passivation necessary for stainless steel parts after CNC machining?
CNC machining can embed free iron particles from tooling or expose iron-rich inclusions on the surface. These particles become initiation sites for corrosion, rust bleeding, and pitting. Passivation dissolves these contaminants, allowing a protective chromium oxide layer (1-3 nm thick) to form, which is essential for corrosion resistance and part longevity.
What are the typical process parameters for nitric acid and citric acid passivation baths?
Nitric acid baths operate at 49°C to 60°C (120°F to 140°F) with concentrations of 20% to 50% by volume, and immersion times of 15 to 30 minutes. Citric acid baths operate at lower temperatures, 40°C to 70°C (104°F to 158°F), but require longer immersion times of 20 to 40 minutes.
Which passivation specification should I use for aerospace or medical device parts?
Aerospace and medical devices typically mandate AMS 2700, which differentiates by alloy class and requires more rigorous testing, including salt spray testing per ASTM B117 for certain classes. General industrial and automotive parts commonly use ASTM A967, which lists five nitric acid methods and two citric acid methods.
What is the most common ASTM A967 method for CNC machined parts?
The most common for CNC machined parts is Nitric 1: 20-25% nitric acid by volume, 2.5% sodium dichromate, at 49-60°C for 20 minutes minimum. This method is specified under ASTM A967 and is widely used for general industrial and automotive components.


