5G Infrastructure Components Manufacturing Case Study: Precision CNC and Stamping Insights
The short answer is that manufacturing 5G infrastructure components requires sub-10-micron tolerances, specialized thermal management materials, and multi-process capabilities that combine CNC machining, metal stamping, and precision springs. This case study details how BQUQ, a Dongguan-based factory with 20 years of experience, produces these critical parts, focusing on real specifications, cost structures, and lead times.
Component Breakdown and Material Selection
5G base stations and small cells rely on components that dissipate high heat loads while maintaining signal integrity. The three primary categories are heat sinks for massive MIMO (Multiple Input Multiple Output) antenna arrays, precision stamped shielding cans for RF filters, and compression springs for connector alignment. Material selection is non-negotiable: we use 6061-T6 aluminum for heat sinks due to its thermal conductivity of 167 W/mK and anodizing compatibility. For stamped parts, we use C2680 brass or 304 stainless steel, depending on whether the component requires high electrical conductivity (brass at 15.9 MS/m) or corrosion resistance (stainless steel).
The manufacturing process begins with raw billet verification. We reject any aluminum stock with porosity exceeding 1% because voids cause micro-cracks during CNC milling at high spindle speeds. For a typical 5G heat sink, we specify a flatness of 0.05 mm across the mounting surface and a surface roughness of Ra 0.8 µm on the contact face. This ensures optimal thermal interface material (TIM) performance, which typically has a thermal impedance of 0.5 °C·cm²/W.

CNC Machining Tolerances and Fixturing Strategy
For 5G cavities and waveguide components, we hold tolerances of ±0.01 mm on critical mating features. This is achieved through a combination of high-rigidity machining centers (HSK-A63 spindles) and custom vacuum fixtures. The challenge is thermal growth during machining. A 300 mm aluminum plate can expand by 0.08 mm with a 10 °C temperature rise, so we maintain a climate-controlled shop floor at 23 °C ± 1 °C. We also use in-process probing to compensate for tool wear on long-reach end mills.
A recent case involved a 28 GHz waveguide flange. The customer required a 12 mm square cavity with a depth tolerance of ±0.02 mm and a 45-degree corner radius of 0.5 mm. We achieved this with a four-axis CNC setup, using a 6 mm carbide end mill at 12,000 RPM and a feed rate of 1,200 mm/min. The cycle time was 18 minutes per part. After machining, we performed a CMM (Coordinate Measuring Machine) inspection on 100% of parts, reporting a CpK value of 1.67, which equates to a defect rate of less than 0.6 parts per million.
Metal Stamping for RF Shielding and Enclosures
Stamping is the most cost-effective method for producing 5G RF shielding cans at high volume. We use progressive dies with up to 16 stations, running at 400 strokes per minute on 60-ton presses. The critical tolerance is the shield's overall height, which must be held to ±0.05 mm to ensure proper contact with the PCB ground plane. For a typical 25 mm x 25 mm shield, we use 0.3 mm thick C2680 brass, which provides a shielding effectiveness of up to 80 dB at 6 GHz.
The stamping process creates burrs that can cause short circuits. We implement a two-step deburring process: first, a vibratory tumbler with ceramic media for 30 minutes; second, an electrolytic polishing pass to achieve a burr height of less than 0.02 mm. We also apply a tin-lead (Sn90Pb10) plating to the shield's contact points to improve solderability and prevent oxidation. This plating thickness is controlled to 5-8 µm, verified by X-ray fluorescence (XRF) analysis.
| Component Type | Material | Key Tolerance | Surface Finish | Typical Lead Time | Unit Cost Range |
| Heat Sink (300x200 mm) | 6061-T6 Aluminum | Flatness 0.05 mm | Ra 0.8 µm | 10-14 days | $25.00 - $45.00 |
| RF Shield Can (25x25 mm) | C2680 Brass | Height ±0.05 mm | Burr <0.02 mm | 5-7 days | $0.80 - $1.50 |
| Compression Spring (5 mm OD) | 302 Stainless Steel | Load ±5% at 1 mm | Passivated | 3-5 days | $0.15 - $0.30 |
| Waveguide Flange | 6061-T6 Aluminum | Cavity ±0.02 mm | Ra 0.4 µm | 7-10 days | $12.00 - $20.00 |

Spring Manufacturing for Connector Reliability
5G connectors require springs that maintain constant force over millions of compression cycles, especially in outdoor environments with temperature swings from -40 °C to +85 °C. We manufacture compression springs from 302 stainless steel wire, ranging from 0.5 mm to 2.0 mm in diameter. The key specification is the load at a specific deflection. For a typical spring used in a coaxial connector, we hold a load tolerance of ±5% at 1.0 mm compression.
We use CNC coiling machines that can produce up to 300 springs per minute. After coiling, we perform a stress-relief heat treatment at 260 °C for 30 minutes to remove residual stress and prevent set. We then grind the ends flat to achieve a parallelism of 0.05 mm. For high-reliability applications, we also perform a shot-peening process to increase the fatigue life. In a recent test, our springs survived 5 million cycles without failure, exceeding the industry standard of 1 million cycles. The passivation process (ASTM A967) ensures corrosion resistance against salt spray for 72 hours.
Cost Analysis and Lead Time Optimization
The cost structure for 5G components is driven by material cost (35%), machining/stamping time (45%), and surface treatment (20%). For a standard heat sink, the CNC cycle time is the primary cost driver. We optimize this by using high-feed milling strategies that reduce cycle time by 15% without sacrificing tolerance. For stamped parts, the die cost is amortized over the volume; a progressive die costs between $5,000 and $15,000, but this is negligible at quantities above 100,000 units.
Lead times are critical in 5G rollout. For prototyping, we offer a 5-day expedited service with a 30% surcharge. For production runs, standard lead time is 3-4 weeks for CNC parts and 2-3 weeks for stamped parts. We mitigate delays by keeping raw material inventory for 6061-T6 and C2680 in-house, which covers 90% of typical orders. Real-time production tracking via our ERP system allows us to provide hourly updates on order status, reducing unplanned downtime.

Quality Assurance and Testing Protocols
Quality assurance for 5G components goes beyond dimensional checks. We perform thermal cycling tests on heat sinks, subjecting them to 500 cycles from -40 °C to +85 °C to verify structural integrity. We also use a thermal resistance tester to measure the thermal resistance of the heat sink, which must be below 0.5 °C/W for a typical 200W load. For RF components, we use a network analyzer to measure insertion loss (target <0.1 dB) and return loss (target >20 dB) at operating frequencies.
We implement a First Article Inspection (FAI) per AS9102 standards for every new part. This includes a full dimensional report, material certifications, and process control records. Our inspection tools include a CMM with a measurement uncertainty of ±0.002 mm, a surface profilometer, and a digital microscope for defect analysis. We maintain ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949 certifications, ensuring traceability from raw material to final shipment.
FAQ-Style Tips for Engineering Procurement
How do I choose between CNC machining and metal stamping for a 5G bracket? If your volume is under 5,000 parts per year, CNC machining is more cost-effective due to lower setup costs. Above 10,000 parts, stamping reduces unit cost by 40-60%, but requires a higher upfront die investment.
What is the best surface finish for a 5G heat sink in a coastal environment? Use hard anodizing (Type III) with a thickness of 25-50 µm. This provides a dielectric breakdown voltage of 800V and excellent corrosion resistance against salt fog for 336 hours.
How do I specify a compression spring for a high-vibration 5G environment? Specify a spring rate tolerance of ±5% and a solid height that prevents coil binding. Use 302 stainless steel with a shot-peened surface to handle vibration-induced fatigue.
Can you achieve a mirror finish on aluminum for a 5G antenna reflector? Yes, we can achieve Ra 0.05 µm using diamond turning on a CNC lathe. This is suitable for frequencies up to 60 GHz, but expect a 20% cost increase over standard machining.
Conclusion
Manufacturing 5G infrastructure components demands a precise balance of material science, machining tolerance, and process control. The case study demonstrates that with the right equipment and engineering expertise, achieving ±0.01 mm tolerances, 80 dB shielding effectiveness, and 5-million-cycle spring life is not only possible but also cost-effective at scale. BQUQ's 20 years of experience in CNC machining, metal stamping, and spring manufacturing positions us as a reliable partner for your 5G projects.
For a detailed feasibility analysis and competitive pricing on your specific component design, our engineering team provides a 12-hour quoting service. Contact us at Email: sc@bquq.com or WhatsApp: +86 13713157787. Visit www.bquq.com to download our manufacturing capability guide and request a sample run.
Related Articles
- CNC Turn-Mill Composite Machining, Turn-Mill Machine Tools, One-Time Forming, B-Axis Turn-Mill Center, Multi-Process Integration, Complex Rotary Part Machining, Medical Device Precision Machining
- Adaptive Control and AI Real-Time Optimization in CNC Machining: From Experience to Algorithm
- Analysis of the core technology of five-axis linkage machining: from motion to high-precision curved surface manufacturing


