CNC Machining Tolerances Explained: A Practical Engineer's Guide to Precision
CNC machining can achieve a standard machining tolerance of +/- 0.005 inches (0.127 mm) for most features, with precision machining reaching +/- 0.002 inches (0.051 mm) and high-precision operations holding +/- 0.0005 inches (0.013 mm) under controlled conditions. However, the practical tolerance for your part depends on material, machine condition, part geometry, and thermal stability, not just the machine's theoretical capability. This guide breaks down achievable limits, cost implications, and design rules based on 20 years of production data at BQUQ's Dongguan facility.
Defining Tolerance Classes in CNC Machining
Tolerance is the allowable variation in a physical dimension. In CNC machining, we classify tolerances into three operational bands that directly affect quoting and production strategy.
Standard tolerance (+/- 0.005" or 0.127 mm) is the default for most production runs. This is suitable for mating parts with clearance fits, non-critical cosmetic surfaces, and features where a few thousandths of variation will not affect function. At this level, we do not require special tooling, extra inspection, or secondary operations.
Precision tolerance (+/- 0.002" or 0.051 mm) requires dedicated toolpaths, newer machines, and intermediate inspection. This is typical for bearing housings, shaft diameters, and alignment features. We see a 15-20% cost increase over standard tolerance due to slower feed rates and more frequent tool changes.
High-precision tolerance (+/- 0.0005" or 0.013 mm) is reserved for critical features such as optical mounts, medical device components, and aerospace mating surfaces. Achieving this requires temperature-controlled environments (68°F ±2°F), specialized tooling, and coordinate measuring machine (CMM) verification. Expect a 50-100% cost premium over standard tolerance.

Material Impact on Achievable Tolerances
Material properties dictate how tightly you can hold a dimension. Aluminum 6061-T6 is the most forgiving, with a thermal expansion coefficient of 13.1 µm/m·°C, allowing consistent precision tolerances. Stainless steel 304 expands at 17.3 µm/m·°C and work-hardens, making it harder to hold tight tolerances without warpage, especially in thin sections.
Titanium Ti-6Al-4V (9.0 µm/m·°C) is dimensionally stable but creates high cutting temperatures, leading to tool deflection and thermal growth in the part. We recommend a maximum tolerance of +/- 0.003" for titanium parts over 100 mm in length.
Plastics like Delrin (POM) and PTFE expand at 100+ µm/m·°C, making tolerances tighter than +/- 0.005" impractical for parts longer than 50 mm. For acetal, we quote +/- 0.010" as standard because the material moves more than the machine does.
| Material | Thermal Expansion (µm/m·°C) | Recommended Min Tolerance (mm) | Cost Impact vs Aluminum |
| Aluminum 6061-T6 | 13.1 | +/- 0.025 | Baseline |
| Stainless Steel 304 | 17.3 | +/- 0.050 | +20% |
| Titanium Grade 5 | 9.0 | +/- 0.075 | +80% |
| Brass C360 | 20.5 | +/- 0.050 | +15% |
| Delrin (POM) | 110 | +/- 0.125 | -10% |
| PEEK | 47 | +/- 0.100 | +60% |
Machine Capability vs. Real-World Repeatability
A new CNC lathe or mill may have a positioning accuracy of +/- 0.0001" (0.0025 mm) per axis, but real-world repeatability on a production floor is different. Over an 8-hour shift, spindle thermal growth alone can shift the Z-axis by 0.001" to 0.003" (0.025 to 0.076 mm). Our Haas and Fanuc machines, calibrated weekly, hold +/- 0.002" in continuous production.
For high-precision work, we use temperature-compensated machines with glass scale feedback. These units hold +/- 0.0004" (0.010 mm) over a 300 mm travel. However, the part still moves. At 20°C ambient, a 150 mm aluminum part grows 0.019 mm for every 10°C temperature rise. This means the inspection room must be at the same temperature as the machining area, a factor many engineers overlook.
Tool wear is another variable. A standard carbide end mill will wear 0.001" to 0.002" on the radius after cutting 100 inches of steel. If you specify +/- 0.001" tolerance, we must change tools mid-run or use in-process probing to compensate. This adds cycle time and cost.

Cost and Lead Time Implications of Tight Tolerances
Tolerance directly scales cost through three mechanisms: cycle time, inspection frequency, and scrap rate. At standard tolerance, we machine at 100% optimal feed rates. At precision tolerance, we reduce feed by 20% and add a mid-process inspection at 50% of the run. At high-precision, feed drops by 40% and every part goes to the CMM, adding 30-60 seconds per part.
Lead time follows the same curve. A standard tolerance part in aluminum, 100 pieces, quotes at 5-7 business days. The same part at precision tolerance takes 8-10 days due to extra setup and inspection. High-precision pushes to 12-15 days because we schedule it on a specific machine and run a first-article inspection that takes half a day.
Scrap rate is the hidden cost. In our production data, standard tolerance runs scrap at 0.5-1%. Precision tolerance scrap is 2-3%. High-precision scrap jumps to 5-8% for complex geometries. Each scrapped part includes material, machine time, and labor, so a 5% scrap rate on a $50 part adds $2.50 per good part in waste.
Design Recommendations for Cost-Effective Precision
Apply tight tolerances only to functional surfaces. If a shaft must fit a bearing, tolerance the bearing journal at +/- 0.0005" but allow the rest of the shaft at +/- 0.005". This reduces machining time and inspection cost by 40% compared to tolerancing the entire part to the tightest value.
Avoid tight tolerances on thin walls. A wall thickness below 0.060" (1.5 mm) in aluminum will deflect during machining, making +/- 0.002" nearly impossible. Increase wall thickness to 0.090" (2.3 mm) to hold precision tolerances reliably.
Consider geometric tolerances (GD&T) instead of absolute dimensions. True position of 0.002" is easier to hold than a +/- 0.001" linear dimension because it allows for a tolerance zone. Call out flatness and parallelism on mating surfaces rather than tightening every hole diameter.
Design for the machining process. For turned parts, tolerances are easier to hold on diameters than on lengths because the lathe's spindle is rigid. For milled parts, hold tight tolerances on features machined in the same setup. If a critical dimension requires flipping the part, add a datum feature that allows re-location within +/- 0.001".

FAQ-Style Tolerance Tips for Engineers
What is the tightest tolerance possible in CNC machining? Our production limit is +/- 0.0002" (0.005 mm) on diameters under 25 mm, but only in aluminum or brass, on a single machine, with temperature control. This is not repeatable for high volumes. Plan for +/- 0.001" as your practical design limit for production.
Should I use +/- 0.001" for all holes? No. Hole tolerances should match the fastener. A clearance hole for a #10 screw (0.190" diameter) needs only +/- 0.005". A dowel pin hole requires +/- 0.0005". Over-tolerancing holes increases drilling time and may require reaming or boring operations, adding 15-20 seconds per hole.
How does part size affect tolerance? For every 100 mm of part length, thermal expansion in aluminum adds 1.3 µm per °C. A 300 mm part in a shop at 25°C vs. an inspection room at 20°C will measure 19.5 µm (0.019 mm) different. For tight tolerances, specify inspection at 20°C and control shop temperature.
Can surface finish be tied to tolerance? Surface finish (Ra) and dimensional tolerance are independent. You can have a +/- 0.005" tolerance with a 16 Ra finish, which requires a fine pass. Conversely, a +/- 0.0005" tolerance with a 125 Ra finish is possible but unusual. Specify both separately to avoid confusion.
Conclusion and Practical Guidance for Your Next Project
CNC machining delivers reliable +/- 0.005" tolerances at no extra cost, +/- 0.002" at a modest premium, and +/- 0.0005" with significant cost and lead time implications. For 90% of mechanical applications, standard or precision tolerance is sufficient. Reserve high-precision for features that truly need it, and always consider material thermal expansion and part geometry before specifying tight limits. Reviewing your drawing with a manufacturer who understands real production constraints will save you 20-30% in machining costs without sacrificing function.
At BQUQ, we have served clients in automation, medical, and automotive sectors for over 20 years, producing heat sinks, springs, and precision CNC parts. We provide DFM feedback within 12 hours of receiving your CAD files, ensuring your tolerances are manufacturable and cost-effective. For a free quote with realistic tolerance assessment, email your drawings to sc@bquq.com or reach us on WhatsApp at +86 13713157787. Visit our website at www.bquq.com to review our capability matrix and past project case studies.
Related Articles
- Digital twin-driven CNC machining: from simulation to closed-loop process optimization
- Adaptive Control and AI Real-Time Optimization in CNC Machining: From Experience to Algorithm
- Analysis of the core technology of five-axis linkage machining: from motion to high-precision curved surface manufacturing


