How to Mount a Heat Sink: Screws, Clips, Thermal Tape and Adhesives Compared
How to Mount a Heat Sink: Screws, Clips, Thermal Tape and Adhesives Compared
The optimal heat sink mounting method is determined by four variables: thermal load in watts, mechanical shock/vibration profile, production volume, and allowable assembly cost. For permanent, high-pressure applications above 10 W/cm², spring-loaded screws with thermal paste are non-negotiable; for low-power components under 2 W, thermally conductive tape or adhesive provides adequate performance at a fraction of the installed cost. This article provides a quantitative comparison of all four methods, with tolerance data, pricing, and thermal resistance figures derived from our 20 years of CNC machining and heat sink production in Dongguan.
Section 1: Thermal Interface Fundamentals – Why Mounting Method Matters
Before comparing hardware, we must establish the thermal budget. The total junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) is the sum of the die-to-case resistance, the interface material resistance (RθCS), and the heat sink-to-air resistance (RθSA). The interface resistance is directly controlled by your mounting method.

For a typical TO-220 package dissipating 5W with a target junction temperature of 125°C at 25°C ambient, the total allowable RθJA is (125-25)/5 = 20°C/W. The package itself contributes 3°C/W, and a standard extruded heat sink (25mm x 25mm x 10mm) provides 15°C/W. This leaves only 2°C/W for the interface. A dry joint (no thermal compound, no pressure) can exceed 10°C/W, causing immediate thermal shutdown. The mounting method is not a convenience – it is the thermal bottleneck.
The contact pressure is the primary variable. Our lab testing at BQUQ shows that thermal resistance drops exponentially with pressure up to approximately 200 psi (1.38 MPa), after which it plateaus. Screws typically achieve 300-500 psi on a flat surface. Clips achieve 150-250 psi. Adhesives achieve 50-100 psi. Tape achieves 10-30 psi. These pressure differences explain the performance gap between methods.
Section 2: Screw Mounting – The Precision Standard

Screw mounting is the gold standard for high-power electronics, IGBT modules, and MOSFETs in automotive or industrial environments. The mechanism is simple: a pre-drilled hole in the heat sink, a matching hole in the PCB or component tab, and a machine screw (M2.5, M3, or #4-40) torqued to specification.
Critical specifications for screw mounting: - Recommended torque for M3 screw into aluminum: 0.5 - 0.7 Nm (4.4 - 6.2 in-lb). Exceeding 0.8 Nm risks stripping threads in 6063-T5 aluminum. - Flatness requirement: The mating surface of the heat sink must be flat within 0.05 mm per 25 mm (0.002 in/in). Our CNC-machined surfaces hold 0.02 mm. - Thread depth: Minimum 2x screw diameter for pull-out strength. For M3, drill depth 6 mm minimum. - Thermal paste application: 0.05 mm - 0.10 mm uniform layer. We recommend a 0.08 mm stencil print for repeatable results.
| Cost breakdown per unit (excluding heat sink): | Item | Unit Cost (USD) | :--- | :--- | M3x8mm machine screw (zinc-plated) | $0.02 | Split lock washer | $0.01 | Thermal paste (0.1g) | $0.015 | Labor (manual torque) | $0.05 | **Total per screw** | **$0.095** |
|---|

For a 2-screw mounting, total added cost is approximately $0.19 per assembly. The thermal resistance achieved (RθCS) with a good paste and proper torque is 0.1 - 0.3 °C·in²/W. This method is fully reversible, allowing rework and component replacement, which is critical for field service.
Section 3: Clip Mounting – The Balanced Compromise
Clip mounting uses a stamped metal spring clip that hooks onto the heat sink and presses down on the component. This method is dominant in consumer electronics, power supplies, and LED lighting where assembly speed is paramount.
The clip design is deceptively complex. The spring force must remain within a narrow window: too low (under 5N) and the interface resistance increases; too high (over 30N) and the component package (e.g., TO-220) may crack. We specify a nominal force of 15N ± 3N for TO-220 packages.
Key data for clip mounting: - Typical clip material: 301 stainless steel or 65Mn spring steel, 0.4 mm - 0.6 mm thick. - Insertion force required: 20 - 40N depending on clip geometry. - Fatigue life: 10,000+ insertion cycles without measurable force relaxation. - Thermal paste required: Yes, but at a thinner layer (0.03 - 0.05 mm) due to lower pressure.
Thermal performance: RθCS of 0.3 - 0.6 °C·in²/W, which is acceptable for components dissipating under 3W. The advantage is assembly speed – a manual operator can install a clip in 3 seconds versus 15 seconds for a screw. On an automated line, clip feeders achieve 2000 parts/hour.
Cost per clip: $0.03 - $0.08 depending on plating (zinc, nickel, or black oxide). Total installed cost including paste and labor is approximately $0.08 per unit – a 60% savings versus screw mounting.
Section 4: Thermal Tape – The Low-Cost, Low-Performance Option
Thermally conductive double-sided tape is a pressure-sensitive adhesive (PSA) loaded with ceramic or boron nitride fillers. It is the fastest and cheapest method, but it has significant limitations.
Performance specifications for 0.25 mm thick tape (e.g., 3M 8810 or equivalent): - Thermal conductivity (bulk): 0.6 - 1.5 W/m·K (versus 3-8 W/m·K for paste). - Thermal resistance (RθCS): 1.0 - 2.5 °C·in²/W – up to 10x worse than screws. - Maximum operating temperature: 120°C - 150°C continuous. Above this, the adhesive degrades and outgases. - Bond line thickness: 0.15 - 0.30 mm, which reduces pressure and increases resistance.
The primary advantage is elimination of all mechanical hardware and paste. The tape also provides electrical isolation, eliminating the need for a mica washer or sil-pad. This is ideal for surface-mount components on a PCB where a heat sink is simply adhered to the top of a QFN or BGA package.
| Cost analysis: | Item | Cost | :--- | :--- | Tape (die-cut per part) | $0.05 - $0.15 | Application labor (pick & place) | $0.01 | **Total** | **$0.06 - $0.16** |
|---|
Do not use thermal tape for components exceeding 2W dissipation or for environments with vibration (fans, motors). The tape will creep and lose adhesion above 60°C under sustained load. We have tested tape failure on LED drivers in enclosed fixtures – after 5000 hours at 85°C ambient, the heat sink detached, leading to LED degradation.
Section 5: Adhesives – Structural Bonding with Thermal Path
Thermally conductive adhesives (epoxies, silicones, or acrylics) are a permanent mounting solution that provides both mechanical strength and a thermal path. This is the method of choice for heat sinks on large processors, graphics cards, and power modules that will never be serviced.
Two main categories: 1. **Cure-in-place epoxy** (e.g., Henkel LOCTITE Ablestik) – requires heat or UV curing, high strength, RθCS of 0.2 - 0.5 °C·in²/W. 2. **Pressure-sensitive adhesive with thermal fillers** (e.g., acrylic foam tapes) – lower strength but easier to apply.
Critical data for structural adhesives: - Shear strength: 10 - 20 N/mm² (epoxy) versus 0.5 - 1.0 N/mm² (PSA tape). - Thermal conductivity: 1.0 - 3.0 W/m·K for filled epoxies. - Cure time: 24 hours at 25°C, or 30 minutes at 100°C. - Working life (pot life): 20 - 60 minutes after mixing. - Disassembly: Impossible without destructive methods. This is a permanent bond.
The cost is moderate: $0.10 - $0.30 per gram of epoxy. A typical application requires 0.2 - 0.5g. However, the hidden cost is in process control – mixing, dispensing, and curing equipment adds $5,000 - $20,000 in capital expenditure for automated lines. For low volumes, manual mixing is acceptable but introduces variability.
We use adhesives for bonding aluminum heat sinks to copper baseplates in high-end liquid cooling systems. The joint must withstand 150°C thermal cycling without delamination. A properly cured epoxy joint survives 2000+ cycles.
Section 6: Comparative Data Table and Selection Criteria
The following table summarizes the four methods based on our production data and industry-standard testing (ASTM D5470 for thermal resistance):
| Parameter | Screws + Paste | Metal Clip + Paste | Thermal Tape | Thermal Adhesive | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | :--- | Thermal Resistance RθCS (°C·in²/W) | 0.1 - 0.3 | 0.3 - 0.6 | 1.0 - 2.5 | 0.2 - 0.5 | Contact Pressure (psi) | 300 - 500 | 150 - 250 | 10 - 30 | 50 - 100 | Max Operating Temp (°C) | 200+ (paste dependent) | 200+ | 150 | 200 (epoxy) | Re-workability | Yes | Yes | Limited (redress) | No | Vibration Resistance | Excellent | Good | Poor | Excellent | Assembly Cost per Unit | $0.19 | $0.08 | $0.11 | $0.20 | Thermal Paste Required | Yes | Yes | No | No (but glue) | Typical Application Power | > 10 W | 3 - 10 W | < 2 W | 5 - 20 W | Automation Speed (parts/hr) | 200 - 400 | 1000 - 2000 | 3000+ | 500 - 1000 |
|---|
**Selection Criteria (Engineering Decision Matrix):** 1. If the component dissipates > 10W, use screws. There is no substitute. 2. If dissipation is 3-10W and the assembly is high-volume consumer electronics, use clips. 3. If dissipation is < 2W and the device is disposable (e.g., phone, toy), use tape. 4. If the product must survive 10+ years of thermal cycling and vibration (automotive under-hood), use screws or adhesive – never tape. 5. If the heat sink is large (over 200g) and only supported by the bond, adhesive is mandatory for mechanical strength.
Section 7: FAQ-Style Application Tips and Common Failures
**Q: Why did my heat sink fall off after six months?** A: You likely used thermal tape on a component exceeding 2W or in an environment above 70°C. The PSA crept and released. Solution: switch to screws or adhesive. For LED lighting, we always recommend screws or clips due to the enclosed hot environment.
**Q: How much torque should I apply to an M3 screw in a plastic PCB?** A: Do not screw into plastic. Use a metal insert or a through-hole with a nut. Plastic threads yield at 0.2 Nm, which is insufficient for thermal contact. If you must use plastic, use a clip with a shoulder that distributes pressure.
**Q: Is more thermal paste always better?** A: No. Excess paste increases bond line thickness and thermal resistance. The ideal is a thin, uniform layer of 0.05 - 0.10 mm. For a TO-220, this is approximately 0.1g of paste. Use a stencil or a "X" pattern to control volume.
**Q: Can I stack two heat sinks with tape between them?** A: Yes, but each interface adds 1.0 - 2.5 °C·in²/W. You will see diminishing returns. It is better to use a single larger heat sink. Our CNC-machined heat sinks with fin density up to 10 fins/inch achieve 30% better performance than stacked assemblies.
**Q: What is the flatness spec for my heat sink?** A: We machine to 0.02 mm flatness for surfaces over 50 mm x 50 mm. If your heat sink is stamped or extruded, verify flatness is under 0.1 mm. Warped surfaces cause air gaps that no mounting method can fix.
Conclusion: Match the Mount to the Mission
There is no universal "best" mounting method. For a 20W IGBT module in a motor drive, spring-loaded screws with phase-change thermal paste are the only choice. For a 1W voltage regulator on a consumer PCB, thermal tape is acceptable and cost-effective. The engineering error is using the wrong method for the thermal budget. Always calculate the required RθCS first, then select the mounting method that meets it within your cost and assembly constraints.
At BQUQ, we have produced over 50 million heat sinks in the past two decades, from simple aluminum extrusions to complex CNC-machined copper assemblies. We understand the interaction between surface finish, flatness, and mounting hardware. If you have a specific thermal challenge, send us your drawing and power requirements.
**Speed is our advantage.** We provide a 12-hour quoting turnaround on custom heat sink designs, including mounting hole patterns and threaded inserts. Our engineers will verify your mounting method against your thermal load before we cut metal.
Contact us for a free thermal audit: - Email: sc@bquq.com - WhatsApp: +86 13713157787 - Website: www.bquq.com
Let us help you keep your components cool, your assembly line fast, and your field failures at zero.
Related Articles
- Heat Sink Fin Spacing: Calculate Optimal Fin Pitch for Natural and Forced Air Cooling in 2025
- AI simulation and intelligent manufacturing: the heat sink industry has gone from "trial and proof" to "one time right"
- From Macro Base Station to Edge Box: Transforming Heat Sink Requirements in Communication Network Evolution
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the recommended torque for an M3 screw into an aluminum heat sink?
The recommended torque for an M3 screw into 6063-T5 aluminum is 0.5-0.7 Nm (4.4-6.2 in-lb). Exceeding 0.8 Nm risks stripping threads in the aluminum. This ensures proper contact pressure for thermal performance without damaging the material.
What flatness tolerance does your CNC-machined heat sink surface hold?
Our CNC-machined heat sink surfaces hold a flatness of 0.02 mm, which is tighter than the general requirement of 0.05 mm per 25 mm for screw mounting. This precision ensures optimal thermal interface contact and consistent pressure distribution.
What thermal resistance does a dry joint without thermal compound have?
A dry joint without thermal compound or pressure can exceed 10°C/W thermal resistance. For a TO-220 package dissipating 5W with a 2°C/W interface budget, this would cause immediate thermal shutdown, highlighting why proper mounting is critical.
What contact pressure does thermal tape achieve compared to screws?
Thermally conductive tape achieves only 10-30 psi contact pressure, while screws achieve 300-500 psi on a flat surface. This pressure difference explains why tape is only suitable for low-power components under 2W, as thermal resistance drops exponentially with pressure up to 200 psi.

