What Is Achievable in Standard vs High-Precision CNC Machining Tolerances?
In standard CNC machining, the typical achievable tolerance is ±0.005 inches (±0.127 mm), while high-precision machining can consistently hold tolerances of ±0.0002 inches (±0.005 mm) or better. For metric specifications, standard processes hold ±0.1 mm, whereas high-precision operations reach ±0.005 mm on critical features. The distinction between these two classes is not merely about machine capability; it involves tooling quality, environmental control, measurement protocols, and material selection, each contributing to final part accuracy.
What Is the Exact Tolerance Range for Standard CNC Machining?
Standard CNC machining, which covers most milling, turning, and drilling operations, typically holds a tolerance of ±0.005 inches (±0.127 mm) for features up to 12 inches in length. For hole diameters and shaft diameters, standard practice allows ±0.003 inches (±0.076 mm) without additional cost. When your design does not specify a tolerance, most machine shops default to ±0.005 inches, which is sufficient for 80% of mechanical components such as brackets, housings, and covers. Approaching the upper limit of standard capability, some shops offer ±0.002 inches (±0.051 mm) as a "refined standard," but this often requires secondary inspection and slightly longer lead times.

What Is the Exact Tolerance Range for High-Precision CNC Machining?
High-precision machining, also known as "tight-tolerance" or "sub-micron" machining, routinely achieves ±0.0002 inches (±0.005 mm) on machined features and can reach ±0.0001 inches (±0.0025 mm) on lapped or ground surfaces. In metric terms, this translates to ±0.005 mm for standard high-precision work and ±0.002 mm for critical aerospace or medical components. Achieving these tolerances requires a temperature-controlled environment (20°C ± 1°C), a machine with thermal compensation software, and a granite or polymer-concrete base for vibration damping. High-precision machining is essential for components like fuel injector nozzles, optical mounts, and bearing housings where a variation of 0.01 mm can cause functional failure.
How Does Machine Capability Affect Achievable Tolerances?
The machine tool's positioning accuracy, repeatability, and thermal stability are the primary differentiators between standard and high-precision work. A standard vertical machining center (VMC) has a positioning accuracy of ±0.005 mm and a repeatability of ±0.003 mm, while a high-precision machining center, such as those from GF Machining Solutions or Makino, offers positioning accuracy of ±0.001 mm and repeatability of ±0.0005 mm. Additionally, high-precision machines use linear glass scales for feedback rather than rotary encoders, which eliminates lead-screw error. For example, a standard machine may drift by 0.01 mm over a 4-hour production run due to spindle thermal growth, whereas a high-precision machine with spindle cooling and ambient temperature control holds its position within 0.002 mm over the same period. If your part requires tolerances under ±0.01 mm, a standard machine will produce scrap; you must specify a high-precision process.

Which Materials Are Easiest and Hardest to Hold Tight Tolerances?
Material machinability and thermal expansion coefficient directly determine how tight a tolerance you can hold. Aluminum 6061-T6 is the easiest material for high-precision work because it has a low hardness (95 HB) that minimizes tool wear and a thermal expansion coefficient of 23.6 µm/m·°C, allowing predictable size changes. Stainless steel 304, in contrast, is difficult because it work-hardens rapidly and has a thermal expansion coefficient of 17.3 µm/m·°C, causing distortion in thin sections; expect to hold only ±0.01 mm reliably in 304, versus ±0.005 mm in aluminum. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V is the hardest material to control, with a low thermal conductivity (6.7 W/m·K) that concentrates heat at the cutting edge, leading to tool deflection and size variation; practical tolerance for titanium is ±0.015 mm unless you use specialized tooling and slower spindle speeds. For plastic materials like PEEK or acetal, tolerances are limited by moisture absorption and thermal expansion; ±0.05 mm is a realistic limit for these polymers.
How Much Do Standard vs High-Precision Tolerances Cost per Part?
The cost difference between standard and high-precision machining is significant, often a 200% to 400% increase per part, depending on complexity and volume. For a simple aluminum bracket (50 mm x 50 mm x 10 mm) with a standard tolerance of ±0.1 mm, the unit price at a volume of 100 pieces is approximately $4.50 USD, including material and setup. The same bracket with a high-precision tolerance of ±0.005 mm costs approximately $18.00 USD per part, because it requires a 3-hour setup for thermal stabilization, a 50% slower feed rate, and 100% inspection with a coordinate measuring machine (CMM). For a single prototype part, standard tolerance costs around $120 USD in setup and machining, while high-precision costs $350 USD. The table below summarizes typical costs and lead times.
| Tolerance Class | Typical Tolerance | Material Example | Cost per Part (100 pcs) | Lead Time (days) | Inspection Method |
| Standard | ±0.1 mm (±0.004 in) | Aluminum 6061 | $4.50 | 3-5 days | Caliper, go/no-go gauge |
| Refined Standard | ±0.05 mm (±0.002 in) | Brass C360 | $7.80 | 5-7 days | Micrometer, surface plate |
| High-Precision | ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) | Aluminum 6061 | $18.00 | 7-10 days | CMM, optical comparator |
| Ultra-Precision | ±0.002 mm (±0.0001 in) | Stainless 17-4 PH | $45.00 | 10-14 days | CMM + laser interferometer |

When Should You Specify High-Precision Tolerances Instead of Standard?
You should specify high-precision tolerances only when the functional requirement demands it, not as a general safety margin. High-precision tolerances are necessary when parts must mate with pre-existing components, such as a bearing journal that must fit a bearing with an interference fit of 0.01 mm, or when the part is part of a kinematic mechanism where backlash or play below 0.005 mm is critical. Additionally, high-precision is required for optical alignment features, such as a lens mount where the focal plane position must be maintained within 0.01 mm. Avoid high-precision tolerances for cosmetic features, clearance holes, or surfaces that do not contact other parts; specifying ±0.005 mm on a non-critical flange will triple your cost without improving function. A practical rule is to use standard tolerance for any dimension that is not directly involved in a press fit, sliding fit, or sealing surface.
How Does Inspection and Quality Control Differ Between the Two Classes?
Inspection frequency and equipment are major cost drivers in high-precision machining. Standard tolerance parts are typically inspected with a calibrated caliper (resolution 0.01 mm) and a go/no-go plug gauge, checking 10% of parts in a batch. High-precision parts require 100% inspection using a coordinate measuring machine (CMM) with a resolution of 0.001 mm and a temperature-compensated environment; this adds 15 to 30 minutes of inspection time per part. Furthermore, high-precision processes require in-process probing, where the machine measures the part before removing it from the vice, and then makes a corrective pass if the dimension drifts. Statistical process control (SPC) charts are mandatory for high-precision production runs, tracking the mean and range of each critical dimension every 10 parts. In contrast, standard machining typically relies on first-article inspection and final random sampling, which is insufficient for detecting gradual tool wear that affects tolerance in the middle of a run.
What Are the Common Pitfalls That Ruin High-Precision Tolerances?
The most common pitfalls are thermal expansion of the workpiece, tool deflection, and improper fixturing. If the shop floor temperature varies by more than 2°C between morning and afternoon, an aluminum part 100 mm long will expand or contract by 0.0047 mm, which is larger than the high-precision tolerance of 0.005 mm; therefore, the entire machining and inspection must occur in a temperature-controlled room. Tool deflection is another issue: a 6 mm end mill at a 50% radial engagement will deflect by approximately 0.01 mm under a cutting force of 200 N, so high-precision work requires smaller depths of cut (0.2 mm or less) and sharper inserts. Fixturing errors, such as a vice that is not cleaned of chips, cause part lift and can introduce a 0.02 mm error; you must use a torque wrench on the vice and indicate the part within 0.002 mm before starting. Finally, do not ignore the measurement method: measuring a part at a different temperature than it was machined will give a false reading, so always condition the part and gauge to 20°C for at least 2 hours before final inspection.
FAQ
What is the difference between tolerance and precision in CNC machining?
Tolerance is the allowable variation from a nominal dimension, such as ±0.05 mm, while precision is the repeatability of the machine to produce the same dimension across multiple parts. A machine can be precise (producing identical parts) but still be out of tolerance if the tool offset is wrong.
Can a standard CNC machine hold ±0.01 mm tolerances?
Yes, a standard CNC machine can occasionally hold ±0.01 mm on small features, but not reliably over a full production run. The thermal drift and spindle growth of a standard machine will cause dimensions to vary by more than 0.01 mm after running for 2 hours, so you should not design critical features to this tolerance without specifying high-precision equipment.
Does surface finish affect the achievable tolerance?
Yes, surface finish and tolerance are linked because a rough surface (Ra 3.2 µm) has peaks and valleys that make measurement inconsistent, so you cannot reliably measure a tolerance of 0.005 mm on such a surface. High-precision tolerances generally require a surface finish of Ra 0.8 µm or better, achieved with fine finishing passes or grinding.
Which tolerance should I use for press-fit holes in aluminum?
For a press fit in aluminum, use a tolerance of +0.01 mm to +0.02 mm on the hole diameter relative to the shaft diameter. A looser tolerance of ±0.005 mm may result in an unreliable press fit, while a tighter tolerance of ±0.002 mm risks cracking the aluminum due to stress concentration.
How long does high-precision machining take compared to standard?
High-precision machining takes approximately 2 to 3 times longer than standard machining for the same part. The extra time is consumed by slower spindle speeds (reduced by 30%), smaller depth of cuts (reduced by 50%), multiple finishing passes, and in-process probing cycles.
Is it cheaper to machine a part to high precision or to grind it after machining?
For tolerances of ±0.005 mm or tighter, it is often cheaper to machine on a high-precision mill than to add a separate grinding operation, because grinding requires a second setup and a dedicated grinding machine. For tolerances of ±0.002 mm or tighter, grinding is the only reliable method, but it increases cost by 60% to 100% over high-precision milling.
What is the minimum tolerance for CNC machining of plastic parts?
The minimum practical tolerance for CNC machining of plastics is ±0.05 mm, because plastics have a high thermal expansion coefficient and absorb moisture, causing dimensional changes after machining. For nylon or POM, you should design for ±0.1 mm to avoid scrap due to environmental humidity changes.
Conclusion
To select the correct tolerance class, you must evaluate the part's functional requirements, material, and budget. Standard tolerances of ±0.1 mm are suitable for enclosures and structural parts, while high-precision tolerances of ±0.005 mm are reserved for mating surfaces, bearing journals, and optical components. Always review your drawing and reduce tolerance requirements on non-critical dimensions, as this directly reduces cost and lead time without sacrificing quality. At BQUQ, our 20 years of experience in CNC machining and precision manufacturing allows us to guide you in specifying the most economical tolerance for your application.
For a rapid evaluation of your drawings and a firm quote within 12 hours, contact our engineering team today. Email: sc@bquq.com, WhatsApp: +86 13713157787, or visit www.bquq.com to submit your CAD files for an immediate tolerance and cost analysis.
Related Articles
- When CNC 'Speaks' — Intelligent Process Planning Driven by Large Models and Knowledge Graphs
- CNC Turn-Mill Composite Machining, Turn-Mill Machine Tools, One-Time Forming, B-Axis Turn-Mill Center, Multi-Process Integration, Complex Rotary Part Machining, Medical Device Precision Machining
- Analysis of the core technology of five-axis linkage machining: from motion to high-precision curved surface manufacturing


