What Is Tight Tolerance CNC Machining? Realistic Limits for Precision Parts
Aug 27,2026

What Is Tight Tolerance CNC Machining? Realistic Limits for Precision Parts

Tight tolerance CNC machining refers to manufacturing processes that consistently hold dimensional variations within ±0.0005 inches (0.0127 mm) or tighter, with the realistic industrial limit for standard production sitting at ±0.0002 inches (0.005 mm) for most metals. Achieving these limits requires a combination of machine stiffness, thermal stabilization, calibrated tooling, and rigorous inspection protocols. For parts requiring even tighter control, such as ±0.0001 inches (0.0025 mm), you enter the realm of precision grinding or lapping, which are not standard CNC milling or turning operations.

What Tolerances Can Standard CNC Machining Actually Achieve?

Standard CNC machining, as offered by most job shops, typically holds a general tolerance of ±0.005 inches (0.127 mm) without extra cost. When a print specifically calls out tight tolerance CNC machining, the practical range shifts to ±0.0005 inches (0.0127 mm) for milling and ±0.0002 inches (0.005 mm) for turning operations. At BQUQ, we classify tolerances into three tiers: commercial (±0.005 in), precision (±0.001 in), and high-precision (±0.0002 in), with each tier affecting cycle time and cost by roughly 15% to 30% per step down.

The limiting factor is rarely the machine axis resolution, which is typically 0.00004 inches (0.001 mm), but rather thermal expansion of the workpiece. A 100 mm aluminum part will grow by approximately 0.0023 mm for every 10°C temperature change, meaning a shop without climate control cannot reliably hold ±0.005 mm tolerances on larger parts.

What Is Tight Tolerance CNC Machining? Realistic Limits for

How Does Material Choice Affect Achievable Tolerances?

Material properties directly dictate the minimum achievable tolerance because of thermal expansion coefficients and internal stress relief. Aluminum 6061-T6, with a coefficient of 23.6 µm/m·°C, allows for tight tolerances but requires aggressive cooling to prevent heat buildup during machining. Stainless steel 304, with 17.3 µm/m·°C, is more stable thermally but work-hardens rapidly, which can cause tool deflection and dimensional drift if feed rates are not optimized.

For parts needing the tightest tolerances, we recommend pre-machined and stress-relieved tool steel or invar, which has a coefficient of only 1.2 µm/m·°C. In our experience, titanium (8.6 µm/m·°C) holds tolerances well but requires slower spindle speeds (around 60% of aluminum speeds) to prevent heat-induced expansion. Brass and copper, despite excellent machinability, are problematic for tolerances under ±0.0005 inches due to their high thermal expansion and softness, which allows tool pressure to deform thin walls.

Which Machining Processes Offer the Tightest Tolerances?

CNC turning generally achieves tighter tolerances than milling because the workpiece rotates symmetrically, eliminating backlash and deflection issues common in linear axes. A precision CNC lathe can hold ±0.0002 inches (0.005 mm) on diameter consistently, while a CNC mill typically holds ±0.0005 inches (0.0127 mm) on linear dimensions. For holes, reaming and boring are superior to drilling; a bored hole can hold H7 tolerance (0.012 mm for a 10 mm hole) while a drilled hole only achieves H12 (0.18 mm).

Grinding is the process of choice when tolerances below ±0.0002 inches are required. Surface grinding achieves flatness of 0.0001 inches over 6 inches, and cylindrical grinding holds roundness within 0.00005 inches. Wire EDM is another option, achieving ±0.0001 inches on profile cuts, but it is slower and leaves a recast layer that may require secondary finishing. For the vast majority of precision parts, CNC milling and turning with tight tolerance CNC machining parameters are sufficient and far more cost-effective than grinding.

What Is Tight Tolerance CNC Machining? Realistic Limits for

How Much Does Tight Tolerance Machining Cost per Part?

Tight tolerance machining increases cost by 20% to 50% compared to standard tolerances, depending on part geometry and material. A simple aluminum bracket with ±0.005 inch tolerance might cost $25 per unit, while the same bracket at ±0.0005 inch costs $35 to $40. The cost increase comes from slower feed rates (often reduced by 30%), additional inspection time (CMM verification adds 15 to 30 minutes per batch), and higher scrap rates.

Setup and tooling costs also rise. A standard CNC setup runs $100 to $200 per hour, but a tight tolerance setup requires a tool presetter, thermal compensation cycles, and test cuts, pushing effective hourly rates to $150 to $250. For a production run of 100 parts, expect tooling costs of $500 to $1,500 for custom fixtures that hold parts rigidly enough to prevent vibration-induced error.

Tolerance ClassTypical Range (mm)Typical Range (in)Cost MultiplierInspection MethodCommon Applications
Standard±0.125±0.0051.0xCalipers, Go/No-Go gaugesEnclosures, brackets, covers
Precision±0.025±0.0011.2x to 1.3xMicrometer, bore gaugesShafts, housings, gears
High-Precision±0.005±0.00021.5x to 2.0xCMM, optical comparatorAerospace fittings, medical implants
Ultra-Precision±0.001±0.000053.0x to 5.0xLaser interferometerOptical mounts, fuel injectors

Why Do Parts Fail Tight Tolerance Inspection?

The most common cause of failure is thermal drift during the machining process, not machine inaccuracy. A CNC machine running for two hours will have its spindle and ball screws heat up, causing the Z-axis to expand by 0.01 to 0.03 mm if no compensation is applied. Modern machines with thermal compensation software can reduce this to under 0.005 mm, but this feature is only present on high-end equipment costing over $150,000.

The second leading cause is tool wear. A carbide end mill cutting aluminum will wear by 0.01 mm per 30 minutes of cutting, which directly transfers to part dimensions. For tight tolerance CNC machining, we recommend replacing tools after every 20 to 40 parts or using in-process tool measurement systems that automatically adjust offsets. Finally, clamping distortion is a silent killer; removing a part from a vise can cause it to spring back by 0.01 to 0.05 mm, so we always machine in a stress-free state and use low-force clamping for final passes.

What Is Tight Tolerance CNC Machining? Realistic Limits for

When Should You Specify Tight Tolerances on Your Print?

Specify tight tolerances only on functional surfaces, not the entire part, to control costs. For example, a bearing housing needs ±0.005 mm on the bore diameter but can tolerate ±0.1 mm on the mounting flange thickness. Over-specifying tolerances increases cost exponentially; a part with 10 tight-tolerance features costs roughly 40% more than the same part with only 2 tight features.

The rule of thumb we use at BQUQ is that a tolerance should be tight enough to ensure function but no tighter than necessary. If a shaft rotates in a bushing with a clearance of 0.05 mm, specifying the shaft at ±0.01 mm is prudent, but specifying it at ±0.002 mm adds cost without benefit. Also, consider assembly; tolerances stack, so a total assembly tolerance of ±0.1 mm across three parts means each part should be held at ±0.033 mm, not tighter.

What Inspection Equipment Is Required for Tight Tolerance Verification?

Verifying tolerances below ±0.001 inches requires more than calipers, which have an accuracy of only ±0.001 inches themselves. Coordinate measuring machines (CMMs) are the industry standard, offering accuracy of ±0.002 mm with a resolution of 0.0005 mm, but they require a temperature-controlled room (20°C ± 1°C) to deliver reliable results. For on-machine verification, touch probes with repeatability of 0.001 mm are used, but they measure the machine position, not the actual part dimension.

Optical comparators and vision systems are ideal for measuring complex 2D profiles and small features like slots and radii. For surface finish, a profilometer measures Ra (roughness average); tight tolerance parts typically require Ra of 0.8 µm or better, which correlates with the machining parameters. At BQUQ, we maintain calibration certificates traceable to NIST for all inspection equipment, and we provide full dimensional reports with every shipment of precision parts.

Can Tight Tolerances Be Held in High-Volume Production?

Yes, but only with statistical process control (SPC) and automated compensation. In high-volume runs of 1,000 or more parts, we monitor critical dimensions every 10 parts and adjust tool offsets automatically when trends are detected. This approach holds ±0.005 mm tolerances across a run of 5,000 parts with a process capability index (Cpk) of 1.33 or higher.

The challenge is maintaining machine condition; a production machine running 24/7 will drift more than one running intermittently. We schedule preventive maintenance every 500 operating hours, including spindle runout checks (must be under 0.003 mm), backlash measurement, and coolant concentration verification. For parts with tolerances under ±0.01 mm, we limit batch sizes to 500 parts per machine setup and re-qualify the machine before each new setup.

How Long Does It Take to Produce Tight Tolerance Parts?

Lead time for tight tolerance CNC machining is typically 5 to 10 business days for prototypes and 2 to 3 weeks for production runs, depending on complexity. The additional time versus standard machining comes from programming (1 to 2 extra days for toolpath optimization), first-article inspection (4 to 8 hours), and slower machining cycles. A part that takes 10 minutes to machine at standard tolerances might take 14 to 16 minutes at tight tolerances due to reduced feed rates and additional finishing passes.

For urgent requirements, we offer expedited service with 3-day delivery for simple precision parts, but this carries a 30% surcharge. The inspection report, which is mandatory for tight tolerance parts, adds 4 to 6 hours to the shipping timeline, so we recommend planning for this in your production schedule.

FAQ

What Is the Tightest Tolerance Achievable with CNC Milling?

The tightest practical tolerance for CNC milling is ±0.0002 inches (0.005 mm) on linear dimensions, though this is only achievable on small features under 50 mm in size. For larger parts, thermal expansion makes ±0.0005 inches (0.0127 mm) a more realistic limit. Anything tighter than ±0.0002 inches requires grinding or lapping.

How Do I Specify Tight Tolerances on My Engineering Drawing?

Use the ISO 2768 standard for general tolerances and add specific tolerance callouts with the symbol "±" and the value in millimeters, such as "10.00 ±0.005". For critical features, use geometric dimensioning and tolerancing (GD&T) symbols like true position and flatness. Always specify the tolerance at 20°C reference temperature to avoid ambiguity.

What Is the Difference Between Precision and Tight Tolerance Machining?

Precision machining generally refers to tolerances between ±0.001 and ±0.005 inches, which most capable shops can achieve. Tight tolerance machining refers to tolerances below ±0.0005 inches, requiring specialized equipment, temperature control, and advanced inspection. The cost difference is typically 30% to 50% higher for tight tolerance work.

Does Surface Finish Affect Tight Tolerance Performance?

Yes, surface finish and dimensional tolerance are directly linked. A part with Ra 3.2 µm will have measurement uncertainty that makes holding ±0.005 mm impossible because the surface peaks and valleys exceed the tolerance band. For tight tolerance parts, we recommend specifying Ra 0.8 µm or better to ensure accurate measurement.

Can Plastic Parts Hold Tight Tolerances Like Metal Parts?

No, plastics cannot reliably hold tolerances below ±0.02 mm because of high thermal expansion (coefficients 5 to 10 times higher than steel) and moisture absorption. Delrin and PEEK are the best options, but even these require environmental conditioning before machining. For tight tolerance applications, metal is the only reliable choice.

How Do I Choose Between CNC Machining and Grinding for Tight Tolerances?

Choose CNC machining for tolerances down to ±0.005 mm on complex 3D geometries, and choose grinding when tolerances are below ±0.005 mm or when you need exceptional surface finish (Ra 0.2 µm or better). Grinding is limited to simple shapes like cylinders and flat surfaces. For most industrial parts, CNC machining offers the best balance of capability and cost.

What Is the Cost of a CMM Inspection Report for Tight Tolerance Parts?

A CMM inspection report typically costs $50 to $150 per part for the first article and $20 to $50 per part for subsequent batches. This includes dimensional measurement of all critical features, a pass/fail report, and a data table of measured values. At BQUQ, we include the first-article report free of charge with every tight tolerance order.

At BQUQ, with 20 years of precision manufacturing experience in Dongguan, we have the machines, temperature-controlled inspection lab, and skilled engineers to hold tolerances down to ±0.005 mm on production runs. We provide free DFM feedback on your drawings to help you avoid over-specifying tolerances and reduce cost. For a tight tolerance CNC machining quote, send your drawings to sc@bquq.com or contact us on WhatsApp at +86 13713157787, and we will respond within 12 hours with pricing and lead time. Visit www.bquq.com to learn more about our CNC machining, metal stamping, springs, and heat sink manufacturing capabilities.

Related Articles



Contact Us Quote
Get A Quote
We use cookie to improve your online experience. By continuing to browse this website, you agree to our use of cookie.

Cookies

Please read our Terms and Conditions and this Policy before accessing or using our Services. If you cannot agree with this Policy or the Terms and Conditions, please do not access or use our Services. If you are located in a jurisdiction outside the European Economic Area, by using our Services, you accept the Terms and Conditions and accept our privacy practices described in this Policy.
We may modify this Policy at any time, without prior notice, and changes may apply to any Personal Information we already hold about you, as well as any new Personal Information collected after the Policy is modified. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Policy. We will provide you with advanced notice if we make any material changes to how we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information that impact your rights under this Policy. If you are located in a jurisdiction other than the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom or Switzerland (collectively “European Countries”), your continued access or use of our Services after receiving the notice of changes, constitutes your acknowledgement that you accept the updated Policy. In addition, we may provide you with real time disclosures or additional information about the Personal Information handling practices of specific parts of our Services. Such notices may supplement this Policy or provide you with additional choices about how we process your Personal Information.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most Websites on the internet or open certain emails. Among other things, Cookies allow a Website to recognize your device and remember if you've been to the Website before. Examples of information collected by Cookies include your browser type and the address of the Website from which you arrived at our Website as well as IP address and clickstream behavior (that is the pages you view and the links you click).We use the term cookie to refer to Cookies and technologies that perform a similar function to Cookies (e.g., tags, pixels, web beacons, etc.). Cookies can be read by the originating Website on each subsequent visit and by any other Website that recognizes the cookie. The Website uses Cookies in order to make the Website easier to use, to support a better user experience, including the provision of information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how the Website is used so that we can make sure it is as up to date, relevant, and error free as we can. Cookies on the Website We use Cookies to personalize your experience when you visit the Site, uniquely identify your computer for security purposes, and enable us and our third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet.

We classify Cookies in the following categories:
 ●  Strictly Necessary Cookies
 ●  Performance Cookies
 ●  Functional Cookies
 ●  Targeting Cookies


Cookie List
A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Functional Cookies
These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Performance Cookies
These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Targeting Cookies
These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

How To Turn Off Cookies
You can choose to restrict or block Cookies through your browser settings at any time. Please note that certain Cookies may be set as soon as you visit the Website, but you can remove them using your browser settings. However, please be aware that restricting or blocking Cookies set on the Website may impact the functionality or performance of the Website or prevent you from using certain services provided through the Website. It will also affect our ability to update the Website to cater for user preferences and improve performance. Cookies within Mobile Applications

We only use Strictly Necessary Cookies on our mobile applications. These Cookies are critical to the functionality of our applications, so if you block or delete these Cookies you may not be able to use the application. These Cookies are not shared with any other application on your mobile device. We never use the Cookies from the mobile application to store personal information about you.

If you have questions or concerns regarding any information in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at . You can also contact us via our customer service at our Site.