Which Spring Type Is Winning in Compact Design: Wave or Coil?
Aug 22,2026

Which Spring Type Is Winning in Compact Design: Wave or Coil?

For compact designs requiring axial force within a limited radial space, wave springs are increasingly the preferred choice over coil springs, offering up to 50% reduction in working height for the same load and deflection. However, coil springs remain dominant where cost per unit is the primary driver, with pricing typically 30-40% lower for identical force specifications. The adoption trend in 2024 favors wave springs in precision assemblies like automotive actuators, medical devices, and electronics, while coil springs retain their hold in high-volume, low-cost consumer applications.

What Are the Core Dimensional and Force Differences Between Wave Springs and Coil Springs?

Wave springs are flat wire formed into a sinusoidal wave pattern, producing axial deflection when compressed between two parallel surfaces. Their critical advantage is reduced solid height: a wave spring can achieve a working height of 1.5 mm to 12 mm for loads ranging from 2 N to 500 N, whereas a coil spring with equivalent force typically requires 3 mm to 25 mm of axial space. For example, a wave spring rated at 50 N with 2 mm deflection has a solid height of approximately 2.8 mm; a coil spring with the same rating and deflection requires a solid height of 6.5 mm and a free length of 12 mm.

Force characteristics also differ. Coil springs provide a linear spring rate (k) that is predictable through the entire deflection range. Wave springs, depending on the number of waves (typically 2.5 to 6.5 waves per turn), can offer either a linear or progressive rate. A standard Smalley-style wave spring with 3 waves per turn yields a linear rate with a tolerance of +/- 10%, while a nested wave spring (multiple layers) can achieve a rate tolerance of +/- 15% due to inter-layer friction. Coil springs, by contrast, achieve rate tolerances of +/- 5% in precision grinding, making them superior for applications requiring exact force at a specific deflection.

Which Spring Type Is Winning in Compact Design: Wave or Coil

How Does Load Capacity per Unit Height Compare Between Wave and Coil Springs?

Load capacity per unit height is where wave springs demonstrate their clearest engineering advantage. A single-turn wave spring made from 0.5 mm thick 301 stainless steel, with an outer diameter of 20 mm, can deliver 80 N at full deflection with a solid height of just 3.2 mm. A comparable coil spring (same OD, same material, same load) requires a wire diameter of 2.0 mm, resulting in a solid height of 8.5 mm and a free length of 17 mm.

This translates to a height reduction of 62% in the compressed state. In real applications, this enables engineers to reduce housing length by 10-15 mm per spring location. For a gearbox with four spring positions, that is a 40-60 mm reduction in overall assembly length. The trade-off is stress: wave springs operate at higher bending stresses (typically 600-900 MPa for 301 stainless) versus coil springs at 400-600 MPa for the same load, requiring careful fatigue analysis for cycles above 100,000.

Which Application Sectors Are Driving the Adoption Shift in 2024?

The automotive sector is the largest driver, specifically in electric vehicle (EV) battery contact systems and transmission clutch packs. EV battery modules require spring contacts that maintain pressure on busbars across temperature swings from -40°C to 85°C. Wave springs with a flat wire profile provide more consistent contact force over this range because their lower mass reduces thermal expansion effects. In 2023, BQUQ shipped 1.2 million wave springs for EV battery applications versus 800,000 for coil springs, a 50% margin that is projected to widen to 70% by 2025.

Medical devices, particularly insulin pumps and surgical staplers, are also shifting. The reason is size: a typical insulin pump driver uses a wave spring with a 6 mm OD and 1.2 mm compressed height, which is impossible with a coil spring of equivalent force (10 N). Consumer electronics, such as smartphone camera autofocus modules, have used wave springs for five years, but the recent trend is toward multi-turn wave springs (2-3 turns) for higher deflection in foldable phone hinges. Aerospace applications remain conservative, with coil springs still specified for flight-control actuators due to extensive legacy qualification data.

Which Spring Type Is Winning in Compact Design: Wave or Coil

What Are the Cost Differences in Tooling, Unit Price, and Lead Time?

Tooling costs are the primary barrier to wave spring adoption. A custom wave spring die (for a specific OD, ID, thickness, and wave count) costs between $3,500 and $8,000 at BQUQ, depending on the number of waves and material. A coil spring tool (mandrel, coiling head, and grinder setup) costs $1,200 to $3,000. Unit prices follow a similar pattern: wave springs in 301 stainless steel with 20 mm OD and 0.5 mm thickness cost $0.85 to $1.50 per piece for 10,000-piece orders; coil springs with equivalent load cost $0.35 to $0.60 per piece.

Lead times differ significantly. Wave springs require a new die for each custom size, adding 3-4 weeks to the initial production cycle. Coil springs can be produced from existing wire stock with minimal setup, enabling 1-2 week lead times for prototypes. However, for high-volume production (over 100,000 pieces annually), wave spring tooling is amortized and the unit cost gap narrows to 15-20%. The table below summarizes typical figures for a 20 N load, 2 mm deflection spring with 20 mm OD.

ParameterWave Spring (301 SS)Coil Spring (301 SS)
Outer Diameter (mm)20.020.0
Solid Height (mm)2.86.5
Free Length (mm)5.613.0
Wire/Strip Thickness (mm)0.52.0
Load at Deflection (N)20 +/- 220 +/- 1
Max Operating Temperature (°C)250 (continuous)250 (continuous)
Tooling Cost (USD)$5,500$2,000
Unit Price at 10k pcs (USD)$1.10$0.45
Fatigue Life at Full Deflection (cycles)100,000500,000
Lead Time for Prototype (days)217

Why Does Fatigue Life Differ Between Wave Springs and Coil Springs?

Fatigue life is the most critical limitation for wave springs. The bending stress in a wave spring is concentrated at the wave crests and roots, creating a stress concentration factor of 1.5 to 2.0 relative to the nominal bending stress. At full deflection, a 301 stainless wave spring typically achieves 100,000 cycles before failure, while a coil spring of the same material and load reaches 500,000 cycles. This is because coil springs experience pure torsional shear stress, which is more uniform across the wire cross-section and less sensitive to surface defects.

For applications requiring over 1 million cycles, engineers must specify wave springs with shot-peened surfaces (adds $0.20 per piece) and reduced deflection (operate at 70% of maximum deflection). Alternatively, using high-fatigue materials like 17-7 PH stainless (available at BQUQ with 3-week lead time) improves wave spring fatigue life to 300,000 cycles, but doubles unit cost. Coil springs, by contrast, can be manufactured with pre-stressing (set removal) that extends fatigue life to over 2 million cycles at the same load, making them the default choice for continuous-duty pumps and compressors.

Which Spring Type Is Winning in Compact Design: Wave or Coil

How Do Temperature and Environmental Factors Influence Material Selection?

Both spring types face identical temperature limits based on material selection. Standard 301 stainless steel is rated for -200°C to 300°C continuous operation, but loses 20% of its load capacity above 250°C. For higher temperatures, Inconel X-750 wave springs are available at BQUQ, rated to 650°C, but cost $4.50 per piece versus $1.10 for stainless. Coil springs in the same Inconel material cost $2.00 per piece, maintaining their cost advantage.

Environmental corrosion is a differentiator. Wave springs, made from flat strip, have a larger surface area relative to volume than round wire coil springs. This means faster corrosion propagation in salt spray environments (ASTM B117). A 301 stainless wave spring shows visible pitting after 48 hours of salt spray, while a coil spring of the same material lasts 72 hours. For marine or chemical applications, specify wave springs with passivation or a PTFE coating (adds 15% cost), or switch to a coil spring with electroless nickel plating.

When Should Engineers Specify a Coil Spring Instead of a Wave Spring?

Despite the adoption trend, coil springs remain the correct choice in four specific scenarios. First, when the axial space is not constrained (free length above 20 mm is acceptable), coil springs offer lower cost and higher fatigue life. Second, when precise force tolerance is critical (below +/- 3%), coil springs with ground ends achieve +/- 2% rate tolerance, which is impossible for wave springs (minimum +/- 10%). Third, for side-loading or moment applications, coil springs with closed and ground ends handle off-axis forces better than wave springs, which are prone to buckling if misaligned. Fourth, for very high loads above 1,000 N, wave springs require multiple nested turns, increasing cost and complexity; a single heavy-duty coil spring with 5 mm wire is simpler and cheaper.

How Can BQUQ Support Prototype and Production Orders for Both Spring Types?

BQUQ operates 12 CNC spring coilers and 8 wave spring stamping presses, enabling rapid quotes and production for both technologies. For wave springs, we stock 301 stainless, 17-7 PH, and Inconel X-750 strip in thicknesses from 0.1 mm to 1.0 mm, with OD up to 300 mm. For coil springs, we handle wire diameters from 0.3 mm to 12 mm, with CNC grinding for precision end coils. Our engineering team provides free force-deflection calculations within 4 hours of receiving your space constraints and load requirements. We recommend sending a 3D model or a hand sketch with your available bore size, shaft size, and required force at a specific compressed height.

What Is the 2025 Outlook for Wave Spring Adoption in Compact Designs?

The trend is clear: wave springs will capture 35% of the precision spring market by 2025, up from 22% in 2020, driven by EV miniaturization and wearable electronics. However, coil springs will not be displaced; they remain the volume leader at 65% due to cost and fatigue life. For your next compact design, evaluate the space envelope first. If the compressed height can be reduced by 40% or more with a wave spring, the higher unit cost is justified by reduced housing material, lighter assembly, and smaller overall footprint. If cycle count exceeds 200,000 or cost is the absolute constraint, stay with a coil spring. In mixed designs, use wave springs for static preload applications and coil springs for dynamic cycling.

Can Wave Springs Replace Coil Springs in High-Vibration Environments?

Wave springs are generally not recommended for high-vibration environments without damping. The flat strip geometry has lower internal damping than round wire, which can lead to resonant vibration and premature failure at frequencies above 500 Hz. Coil springs, with their helical structure, provide 30-40% better vibration damping. For vibrating equipment, use a wave spring with an elastomer insert or select a coil spring.

Which Spring Type Offers Better Radial Space Utilization?

Wave springs are superior for radial space utilization because they use the full annular area between the bore and shaft. A wave spring with 20 mm OD and 15 mm ID (5 mm radial band) can deliver 50 N, while a coil spring requires a 10 mm radial band for the same load. This allows smaller shafts or larger bores in the same envelope.

How Quickly Can BQUQ Produce Custom Wave Spring Tooling?

Standard wave spring tooling for ODs up to 50 mm is produced in 3 weeks. Complex designs with multiple wave counts or tapered thickness require 4-5 weeks. We maintain a library of 200 existing die sets for common sizes (6 mm to 50 mm OD), which reduces tooling cost by 50% and lead time to 7 days for those standards.

What Is the Minimum Order Quantity for Custom Springs at BQUQ?

Our minimum order quantity is 500 pieces for wave springs and 1,000 pieces for coil springs. For prototyping, we offer 50-piece samples at a 30% surcharge, with full tooling cost credited toward your first production order of 10,000 pieces or more.

Are Wave Springs Available in Non-Magnetic Materials for MRI Applications?

Yes, we manufacture wave springs in beryllium copper (C17200) and titanium (Grade 5) for non-magnetic and corrosion-critical applications. Beryllium copper wave springs cost $2.50 per piece (20 mm OD, 0.5 mm thick) and are non-magnetic to 1.0 micro-Tesla resolution. Titanium versions cost $5.00 per piece but offer superior corrosion resistance and a temperature rating of 400°C.

For a detailed force-deflection analysis of your specific compact design, send your drawings to sc@bquq.com or message +86 13713157787 on WhatsApp. Our engineering team will return a comparison of wave spring versus coil spring options within 12 hours, including unit pricing, tooling costs, and fatigue life estimates. Visit www.bquq.com for our full spring design guide and downloadable calculation templates.

Related Articles



Contact Us Quote
Get A Quote
We use cookie to improve your online experience. By continuing to browse this website, you agree to our use of cookie.

Cookies

Please read our Terms and Conditions and this Policy before accessing or using our Services. If you cannot agree with this Policy or the Terms and Conditions, please do not access or use our Services. If you are located in a jurisdiction outside the European Economic Area, by using our Services, you accept the Terms and Conditions and accept our privacy practices described in this Policy.
We may modify this Policy at any time, without prior notice, and changes may apply to any Personal Information we already hold about you, as well as any new Personal Information collected after the Policy is modified. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Policy. We will provide you with advanced notice if we make any material changes to how we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information that impact your rights under this Policy. If you are located in a jurisdiction other than the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom or Switzerland (collectively “European Countries”), your continued access or use of our Services after receiving the notice of changes, constitutes your acknowledgement that you accept the updated Policy. In addition, we may provide you with real time disclosures or additional information about the Personal Information handling practices of specific parts of our Services. Such notices may supplement this Policy or provide you with additional choices about how we process your Personal Information.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most Websites on the internet or open certain emails. Among other things, Cookies allow a Website to recognize your device and remember if you've been to the Website before. Examples of information collected by Cookies include your browser type and the address of the Website from which you arrived at our Website as well as IP address and clickstream behavior (that is the pages you view and the links you click).We use the term cookie to refer to Cookies and technologies that perform a similar function to Cookies (e.g., tags, pixels, web beacons, etc.). Cookies can be read by the originating Website on each subsequent visit and by any other Website that recognizes the cookie. The Website uses Cookies in order to make the Website easier to use, to support a better user experience, including the provision of information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how the Website is used so that we can make sure it is as up to date, relevant, and error free as we can. Cookies on the Website We use Cookies to personalize your experience when you visit the Site, uniquely identify your computer for security purposes, and enable us and our third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet.

We classify Cookies in the following categories:
 ●  Strictly Necessary Cookies
 ●  Performance Cookies
 ●  Functional Cookies
 ●  Targeting Cookies


Cookie List
A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Functional Cookies
These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Performance Cookies
These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Targeting Cookies
These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

How To Turn Off Cookies
You can choose to restrict or block Cookies through your browser settings at any time. Please note that certain Cookies may be set as soon as you visit the Website, but you can remove them using your browser settings. However, please be aware that restricting or blocking Cookies set on the Website may impact the functionality or performance of the Website or prevent you from using certain services provided through the Website. It will also affect our ability to update the Website to cater for user preferences and improve performance. Cookies within Mobile Applications

We only use Strictly Necessary Cookies on our mobile applications. These Cookies are critical to the functionality of our applications, so if you block or delete these Cookies you may not be able to use the application. These Cookies are not shared with any other application on your mobile device. We never use the Cookies from the mobile application to store personal information about you.

If you have questions or concerns regarding any information in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at . You can also contact us via our customer service at our Site.