CNC Spring Coiling Machine Guide: Precision, Tolerances, and Process Control
CNC Spring Coiling Machine Guide: Precision, Tolerances, and Process Control
**Direct Answer:** CNC spring coiling machines transform round wire into precision helical springs through synchronized servo-driven feeding, bending, and cutting at speeds up to 120 meters per minute. For most industrial applications, a modern 5-axis CNC coiler holds diameter tolerances of ±0.02 mm and free length tolerances of ±0.1 mm without secondary grinding. The technology replaces mechanical cam systems with digital servo control, enabling rapid changeover and repeatable production of complex geometries like conical, torsion, and double-torsion springs.
1. Machine Architecture and Core Axis Configuration
A CNC spring coiler is fundamentally a wire-forming lathe without a spindle. The wire is pulled from a payoff reel through a straightener, then fed by two or four counter-rotating feed rollers. The critical difference from manual or cam-driven coilers lies in the camless servo system.

A standard 5-axis configuration includes: - Axis 1: Feed rollers (wire advance, speed control) - Axis 2: Pitch tool (spacing between coils) - Axis 3: Coiling point (bend radius) - Axis 4: Cut-off blade (shear or punch) - Axis 5: Pitch tool rear (for variable pitch or conical springs)
High-end machines, such as the Wafios FMU series or Torin SR series, add a 6th axis for wire rotation or a 7th for multi-diameter coiling. Feed force ranges from 2,500 N for small wire (0.3 mm) to 20,000 N for wire up to 12 mm diameter.

**Real specification example (mid-range machine, e.g., Torin SR-35):** - Wire diameter range: 0.8 – 8.0 mm - Max feed speed: 100 m/min - Max spring outer diameter: 80 mm - Max coiling length: 10,000 mm (unlimited with follow-on) - Servo motor power per axis: 3.5 kW – 7.5 kW - Positioning accuracy: ±0.005 mm per axis
The feed system determines productivity. Two-roller feed is simpler but slips on high-tensile wire (>2,000 N/mm²). Four-roller systems increase contact area, reducing slip to below 0.5% at maximum speed.
2. Process Variables That Control Spring Tolerance

The final spring geometry is not directly set by the machine operator; it is the result of wire tension, feed roller pressure, pitch tool position, and coiling point geometry. The CNC controller calculates these parameters from a digital spring recipe.
**Key process variables and their tolerance impact:**
| Variable | Control Method | Achievable Tolerance | Common Error Source | ---------- | ---------------- | ---------------------- | ---------------------- | Spring outer diameter | Coiling point X/Y position | ±0.02 mm (wire <3mm), ±0.05 mm (wire >3mm) | Thermal expansion of tool holder | Free length | Pitch tool advance rate | ±0.1 mm per 100 mm length | Wire diameter variation (tolerance class) | Total coils | Feed roller rotation count | ±0.25 coil | Roller slip at start/stop | Pitch uniformity | Servo interpolation between feed and pitch axes | ±0.05 mm pitch deviation | Backlash in pitch tool slide | Cut-off burr height | Blade clearance and speed | <0.03 mm for wire <2mm | Blade wear after 50,000 cycles |
|---|
For example, a compression spring with 10 active coils, wire diameter 2.0 mm, and an outer diameter of 20 mm: a CNC machine will hold OD at 20.00 ±0.03 mm, free length at 50.00 ±0.15 mm, and solid height at 21.5 mm with a 0.02 mm flatness on the ground ends (if end grinding is integrated). Manual cam machines typically achieve ±0.10 mm OD and ±0.30 mm free length at best.
3. Material Feeding and Straightening: The Hidden Accuracy Killer
Most spring defects do not originate at the coiling point; they originate from poor wire straightness entering the machine. Wire from a coil has residual curvature from storage. A CNC machine's straightener must remove this curvature to within 0.2 mm per meter of wire length.
**Straightener specifications for common materials:**
| Wire Material | Tensile Strength (N/mm²) | Recommended Straightener Rollers | Feed Speed Limit (m/min) | Typical Surface Finish | --------------- | -------------------------- | ---------------------------------- | -------------------------- | ------------------------- | Music wire (SAE 1080) | 2,000 – 2,300 | 8 rollers, 6 mm diameter | 80 | Bright, no scale | Stainless steel (302, 316) | 1,500 – 1,900 | 10 rollers, 8 mm diameter | 60 | Slight work-hardening | Chrome silicon (SAE 9254) | 1,800 – 2,100 | 8 rollers, 8 mm diameter | 70 | Needs lubricant | Oil-tempered (SAE 5160) | 1,500 – 1,800 | 6 rollers, 10 mm diameter | 50 | Surface oxidation |
|---|
Wire diameter tolerance itself is a major variable. A wire that varies by ±0.02 mm in diameter will cause a spring rate variation of approximately ±4% (since rate is proportional to d⁴). For precision springs, you must specify wire to ASTM A228 Class III (tolerance ±0.01 mm for 2.0 mm diameter). The CNC machine cannot compensate for wire diameter variation in real time unless it has a laser micrometer feedback loop, which is available on premium machines (adds 40,000 – 60,000 USD to cost).
4. Cycle Time, Cost, and Lead Time Benchmarks
CNC coiling is fast, but the bottleneck is often set-up and first-article inspection. A typical production run of 50,000 springs (wire 2.0 mm, OD 20 mm, 10 coils) has the following economics:
**Production data (single machine, 8-hour shift, 90% uptime):**
| Parameter | Value | ----------- | ------- | Cycle time per spring (coiling only) | 1.8 seconds | Cycle time including cut-off and ejection | 2.2 seconds | Output per hour (theoretical) | 1,636 pieces | Output per hour (actual, 85% efficiency) | 1,390 pieces | Daily output (8 hours) | 11,120 pieces | Tooling changeover time (one spring type to another) | 35 – 45 minutes | First-article inspection time (CMM, OD, length, rate) | 20 minutes | Machine hourly rate (fully loaded, including depreciation) | 45 – 65 USD/hour | Unit cost (material + processing, for 2.0mm music wire) | 0.08 – 0.12 USD/piece | Die/tooling cost per new spring design | 500 – 1,500 USD |
|---|
For comparison, a CNC coiler with integrated end-grinding (common for valve springs) adds 15% to cycle time but eliminates a secondary operation. The grinding tolerance is ±0.05 mm on spring free length and flatness of 0.03 mm.
5. Thermal Effects and Environment Control
Precision spring coiling is sensitive to temperature. The machine's linear guides and ball screws expand at 11.7 µm/m/°C (steel). A 5°C temperature shift in the factory floor causes a 0.06 mm change in a 1,000 mm slide position. For springs with free length under 50 mm, this is negligible, but for long springs (over 200 mm) it causes measurable pitch variation.
**Recommended environmental controls:**
- Maintain shop floor temperature at 22°C ±2°C for tolerances below ±0.05 mm - Use machine-mounted cooling fans for the feed rollers; roller friction can raise wire temperature by 15°C at high speed - For stainless steel, use water-soluble lubricant (5% emulsion) at the coiling point to prevent galling - For high-tensile wire (>2,000 N/mm²), preheat wire to 40°C to reduce springback; this is critical for music wire which has a Young's modulus of 206,000 N/mm²
Springback is the greatest physical challenge. When wire is bent around the coiling point, it springs back elastically. The CNC controller must over-bend by a calculated angle. For a 2.0 mm music wire, the springback angle is typically 8 – 12 degrees. The controller uses a look-up table based on the wire's tensile strength and the coiling point radius. If the wire batch changes, the operator must re-validate the springback coefficient; otherwise, the OD will drift.
6. Practical Recommendations for Sourcing and Production
For a factory like BQUQ with 20 years in CNC machining and metal stamping, our engineering team applies the following rules when selecting CNC spring coiling technology:
1. **Match machine to wire diameter, not to max capacity.** Running a 0.5 mm wire on a machine rated for 8 mm max wire leads to feed roller slippage and poor pitch control. Use a dedicated small-wire machine (0.1 – 2.0 mm) for precision micro springs.
2. **Invest in laser wire measurement.** A laser micrometer costs 15,000 – 25,000 USD but pays for itself in reduced scrap for high-volume runs. It adjusts feed speed in real time (within 10 ms) to maintain constant spring rate.
3. **Validate springback with batch testing.** Request a material certificate (EN 10204 3.1) from the wire supplier. Test 5 samples from each wire coil at the start of production. Adjust the springback compensation factor in the CNC program.
4. **Use carbide tooling for coiling point and pitch tool.** Carbide (WC-Co, grade K20) lasts 10x longer than HSS and maintains edge radius below 0.02 mm for over 500,000 cycles. Tungsten carbide costs 3x more per tool but is the standard for precision work.
5. **Consider 6-axis machines for torsion springs.** Torsion springs require precise leg positioning (±0.5°) and leg length (±0.1 mm). A 6th axis for wire rotation during coiling eliminates secondary hand-forming and reduces scrap by 30%.
FAQ-Style Tips for Spring Coiling Engineers
**Q: How do I reduce burr on the cut-off end?** A: Increase cut-off blade speed by 10% and reduce blade clearance to 5% of wire diameter. For wire above 3 mm, use a two-step cut (pre-score then shear) to reduce burr from 0.08 mm to 0.02 mm.
**Q: Why is my spring free length inconsistent?** A: Check the pitch tool's servo following error. It should be below 0.02 mm. Also verify the wire's tensile strength; a 5% variation in tensile strength causes a 3% variation in free length.
**Q: What is the minimum coil gap for a compression spring?** A: For wire diameter d, the minimum pitch is 1.05d (except at solid height). For a 2.0 mm wire, that is 2.1 mm. Running below this causes coil binding and premature fatigue.
**Q: Can a CNC coiler make a spring with variable pitch?** A: Yes, but only with a 5-axis or higher machine. The pitch tool moves independently of the feed axis, creating a linear or parabolic pitch profile. This is common for automotive suspension springs.
**Q: What is the typical scrap rate for a well-tuned CNC coiler?** A: Under 1.5% for production runs over 10,000 pieces. This includes start-up scrap (first 10 pieces) and random wire defects. A manual coiler typically has 3 – 5% scrap.
Conclusion: Precision Is a System, Not a Single Machine
The CNC spring coiling machine is not a black box; it is a system where wire quality, servo tuning, tooling geometry, and environmental control converge. Achieving ±0.02 mm on the outer diameter requires a machine with 0.005 mm axis resolution, wire with ASTM tolerance, a carbide coiling point with consistent radius, and a factory held at 22°C. The machine alone can deliver the speed, but the process engineering delivers the tolerance.
At BQUQ, we have operated CNC coiling lines for two decades, producing springs from 0.2 mm to 10 mm wire for automotive, medical, and industrial applications. We understand that your spring design is only as good as the coiling process behind it.
If you have a spring drawing or a rough sample, send it to us. We will provide a full feasibility review, including achievable tolerances, cycle time, and unit cost, within 12 hours.
**Contact BQUQ Precision Manufacturing:** - Email: sc@bquq.com - WhatsApp: +86 13713157787 - Website: www.bquq.com
Let our 20 years of spring coiling and precision machining experience work for your next project.
Related Articles
- Spring Testing Methods in 2024: Load, Fatigue, and Dimensional Inspection Guide
- Spring manufacturing technology innovation: CNC numerical control coil spring and cutting-edge breakthrough in camless forming
- Aerospace and defense springs: Reliability engineering in extreme environments
Frequently Asked Questions
What tolerance can a CNC spring coiling machine achieve on spring outer diameter?
A modern 5-axis CNC coiler holds outer diameter tolerances of ±0.02 mm for wire under 3 mm and ±0.05 mm for wire over 3 mm. This is achieved through precise coiling point X/Y positioning, though thermal expansion of the tool holder can introduce errors.
How fast can a CNC spring coiler feed wire during production?
CNC spring coiling machines can feed wire at speeds up to 120 meters per minute. A mid-range machine like the Torin SR-35 has a maximum feed speed of 100 m/min, with feed force ranging from 2,500 N for 0.3 mm wire to 20,000 N for 12 mm wire.
What wire diameter range can a typical CNC spring coiler handle?
A standard mid-range machine, such as the Torin SR-35, handles wire diameters from 0.8 mm to 8.0 mm. High-end systems extend this range, with feed forces up to 20,000 N supporting wire up to 12 mm diameter. Four-roller feed systems reduce slip to below 0.5% on high-tensile wire.
What is the positioning accuracy of a CNC spring coiler's servo axes?
Each servo axis on a CNC spring coiler achieves positioning accuracy of ±0.005 mm. This precision enables free length tolerances of ±0.1 mm per 100 mm length and total coil accuracy of ±0.25 coil, with pitch deviation held to ±0.05 mm through servo interpolation.


