Heat Sink Thermal Resistance: How to Read Specs and Select Correctly
Thermal resistance, denoted as Rth or θ, is the single most important specification for a heat sink because it quantifies the component’s resistance to heat flow, measured in degrees Celsius per watt (°C/W). To read the spec correctly, you must understand that a lower Rth value means better heat dissipation, and you must always verify the specified airflow condition (natural convection vs. forced air) before comparing parts. In practical terms, a heat sink with a thermal resistance of 1.0 °C/W will rise 1.0 °C above ambient for every watt of heat dissipated, making this value the bridge between your semiconductor’s junction temperature and the surrounding air.
The Physics Behind Thermal Resistance
Thermal resistance is analogous to electrical resistance. Just as electrical resistance (R = V/I) opposes current flow, thermal resistance opposes heat flow and is defined as the temperature difference divided by the power dissipated: Rth = (Tj - Ta) / P, where Tj is the junction (or device) temperature, Ta is the ambient air temperature, and P is the power in watts. For a heat sink, the value is typically measured from the component mounting surface to the ambient air, including the interface material.
The total thermal path from a silicon die to the environment is a series of resistances: junction-to-case (Rth_jc), case-to-sink (Rth_cs, which includes thermal paste or pad), and sink-to-air (Rth_sa) — the latter being the heat sink spec you see in datasheets. For a typical TO-220 package, Rth_jc is around 3.0 °C/W, while a good thermal paste yields Rth_cs of 0.1–0.5 °C/W. The heat sink’s Rth_sa can range from 0.1 °C/W for a massive forced-air unit to 15 °C/W for a small clip-on fin. Engineers must sum all three to calculate the junction temperature, which must stay below the maximum rating (typically 125 °C for silicon, 150 °C for SiC devices).

How to Read the Spec: Airflow and Orientation
The most common mistake in reading heat sink specs is ignoring the airflow condition. A datasheet will list two thermal resistance values: one for natural convection (still air, typically 0.5–1.0 m/s) and one for forced air (usually 2.0–5.0 m/s). For example, a 100 mm x 100 mm x 25 mm extruded aluminum heat sink might show 2.5 °C/W at natural convection but drop to 0.8 °C/W at 3 m/s forced airflow. This difference of 3x is critical because a designer selecting the wrong value will either overheat the component or over-specify the cooling solution.
Orientation also matters. Vertical fins with air flowing upward along the fins yield the lowest thermal resistance (best performance). Horizontal orientation (fins lying flat) can increase Rth by 15–30% because natural convection is impeded. Always check the datasheet’s test setup: most manufacturers test with the base vertical and fins in a vertical plane, so if your PCB mounts the heat sink horizontally, derate the Rth value by 20% for safety.
Real Data: Comparing Common Heat Sink Types
To illustrate the range of thermal resistance across different manufacturing processes and sizes, we compared representative products from BQUQ’s production line. The following table shows typical values for 70 mm x 70 mm footprint heat sinks at a 50 °C temperature rise above ambient, with a 25 °C ambient.
| Heat Sink Type | Dimensions (mm) | Rth Natural (°C/W) | Rth Forced 3 m/s (°C/W) | Weight (g) | Relative Cost (USD) |
| Extruded Aluminum | 70x70x25 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 180 | 1.20 |
| Stamped Aluminum (folded fin) | 70x70x20 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 120 | 0.85 |
| Forged Copper | 70x70x20 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 420 | 3.80 |
| Skived Aluminum (dense fin) | 70x70x30 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 260 | 2.50 |
| Bonded Fin (Al base, Cu fins) | 70x70x35 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 310 | 4.10 |
Note: Forced air values assume a 40 mm axial fan blowing perpendicular to the fins. Stamped heat sinks are cheapest but have the highest thermal resistance due to thin (0.3 mm) fins and limited surface area. Skived and bonded fin designs offer the lowest Rth but at a cost premium of 3–4x over stamped parts. For a 50 W LED driver, the extruded aluminum unit at 2.8 °C/W yields a 140 °C rise, which is unacceptable; you would need the skived version at 1.5 °C/W (75 °C rise) plus forced air to stay below 85 °C case temperature.

Calculating Required Thermal Resistance for Your Application
Before selecting a heat sink, calculate the maximum allowable Rth_sa using this formula: Rth_sa = (Tj_max - Ta_max) / P - Rth_jc - Rth_cs. Assume a MOSFET with Tj_max = 150 °C, dissipating 20 W, in a 50 °C ambient, with Rth_jc = 0.5 °C/W and Rth_cs = 0.3 °C/W (with high-quality paste). The allowable Rth_sa = (150 - 50) / 20 - 0.5 - 0.3 = 5.0 - 0.8 = 4.2 °C/W. This means any heat sink with Rth_sa below 4.2 °C/W at your actual airflow will work.
However, you must apply a safety derating factor of 0.8 to account for manufacturing tolerances, dust accumulation, and non-uniform mounting pressure. Therefore, target a heat sink with a datasheet Rth_sa of 3.4 °C/W or lower. In our experience, an extruded aluminum heat sink with a 100 mm x 60 mm base and 30 mm fins achieves 3.2 °C/W at 2 m/s forced air, giving you a comfortable margin. Always verify the contact pressure: torque the mounting screw to 0.5 N·m for TO-220 packages; underestimating pressure can add 0.5–1.0 °C/W to Rth_cs.
Material and Manufacturing Impact on Rth
Aluminum (alloy 6063-T5) is the default material because of its thermal conductivity of 167 W/m·K, low cost, and easy extrusion. Copper (385 W/m·K) offers 2.3x better conductivity but is 3x heavier and 3.5x more expensive. For the same footprint and fin geometry, a copper heat sink will have roughly 35–40% lower thermal resistance than aluminum, which is why copper is reserved for high-density IGBT modules or laser diodes. Skived heat sinks use a single block of aluminum or copper with fins cut by a precision saw, achieving fin thickness of 0.5 mm and fin pitch of 1.2 mm, which increases surface area by 40% compared to extrusion.
Stamping is the cheapest method (tooling cost $800–$1,500) but produces fins only 0.3–0.5 mm thick, limiting the fin height-to-gap ratio. For mass production above 10,000 pieces, stamped heat sinks are cost-effective at $0.10–$0.30 each for small sizes. Extrusion tooling costs $2,000–$5,000 but yields 1.0–2.0 mm fin thickness with a 4:1 height-to-width ratio, giving much lower Rth per unit length. BQUQ’s 20 years of experience in both methods shows that for a 70 mm x 70 mm footprint, extruded aluminum costs $0.80–$1.50 per unit at 5,000 pieces, while stamped steel (less conductive) costs $0.50 but performs 25% worse.

Practical Tips for Reading Datasheets and Avoiding Errors
When comparing heat sink datasheets from different vendors, always normalize for the same base area and airflow velocity. A vendor might spec Rth at 5 m/s while another uses 2 m/s, making the comparison invalid. Look for the "thermal resistance vs. airflow" curve, not just a single number, because your actual fan may deliver 1.5 m/s, not the datasheet’s 3 m/s. Also, check the "thermal resistance vs. length" curve if you can cut the heat sink to a custom length; Rth drops nonlinearly with length — doubling the length from 50 mm to 100 mm reduces Rth by only 30%, not 50%.
Another common pitfall is ignoring the heat sink’s surface finish. Black anodized surfaces radiate heat 10–15% better than bare aluminum, which improves natural convection performance by up to 10%. However, under forced air, the radiation component is negligible (less than 2%), so anodizing is less critical for fan-cooled systems. If you use a thermal pad instead of paste, expect Rth_cs to be 0.3–0.8 °C/W higher than with paste, so compensate with a larger heat sink. For high-vibration environments, use a spring-loaded clip instead of a screw to maintain consistent pressure and avoid thermal cycling fatigue.
Conclusion and Engineering Recommendation
Reading heat sink thermal resistance specs correctly boils down to three actions: always sum the three thermal resistances (junction, interface, sink-to-air), always match the airflow condition to your real-world fan curve, and always apply a 20% derating factor for real-world imperfections. For most industrial applications where cost and weight matter, extruded aluminum with a 2–3 m/s fan provides an excellent balance, achieving 0.8–1.5 °C/W. For extreme power densities above 100 W, invest in skived or copper heat sinks. The 20-year track record at BQUQ shows that a well-specified heat sink with a 10–15% thermal margin extends component life by 30–50% and prevents field failures.
If you are unsure about your thermal calculation, send us your power dissipation, ambient temperature, and available airflow. Our engineering team will recommend the correct heat sink and provide a thermal simulation report within 12 hours. Contact us at sc@bquq.com or WhatsApp +86 13713157787, or visit www.bquq.com for a full catalog of extruded, stamped, and skived heat sinks with verified thermal resistance data.


