Minimum Order Quantity for Custom Metal Stamping Parts: Real MOQ Data
If you are sourcing custom metal stamping parts, the direct answer is that the typical MOQ ranges from 500 to 5,000 pieces for progressive die stamping, but can be as low as 100 pieces for prototype or short-run production using simplified tooling. At BQUQ, our standard MOQ for simple flat blanks or washers is 1,000 pieces, while complex multi-stage parts with tight tolerances require a 2,000-piece minimum to amortize tooling costs effectively. The actual MOQ is not a fixed number; it is a function of material thickness, part complexity, tooling construction, and the raw material coil width.
Defining MOQ in the Context of Stamping Economics
The Minimum Order Quantity in metal stamping is the lowest number of units a manufacturer will produce per run to maintain a specific profit margin. Unlike CNC machining where setup involves code loading and fixture alignment (often 30-60 minutes), stamping requires a die set to be built, installed, and trialed. The MOQ is calculated using the formula: Tooling Amortization + Setup Labor + Material Cost per Part + Machine Hour Rate = Total Cost, divided by the target unit price.
For example, a simple flat washer with a 20mm outer diameter and 1mm thickness has a material cost of approximately $0.01 USD. The die cost is $800 USD. If the customer orders 500 pieces, the tooling amortization alone is $1.60 per part. If we order 5,000 pieces, it drops to $0.16 per part. Our MOQ policy at BQUQ is designed to keep tooling amortization below $0.30 per part for standard steel, which mathematically sets the floor at 1,000 pieces for a $300 basic die.

Material Type and Thickness Impact on MOQ
Material selection is the primary driver of MOQ because it determines the raw material purchasing requirements. Steel suppliers typically sell in coils weighing 2 to 5 tons. If you require 0.5mm thick stainless steel 304 (SUS304), a standard coil width of 200mm yields approximately 1,500 linear meters per ton. For a part that is 30mm long with a 10mm pitch (including scrap), one ton produces roughly 100,000 pieces.
However, if you specify a non-standard material like beryllium copper (C17200) or a specific temper like full-hard 301 stainless steel, the supplier may have a minimum mill order of 500kg. This forces BQUQ to either purchase the full coil (raising inventory cost) or reject orders below a certain quantity. For exotic alloys, our practical MOQ increases to 5,000 pieces to justify the material purchase and the specialized tooling required to handle spring-back variations.
The table below shows how material affects our minimum order requirements:
| Material Type | Thickness Range (mm) | BQUQ Standard MOQ (pcs) | Prototype MOQ (pcs) | Lead Time for MOQ (days) |
| Cold Rolled Steel (SPCC/DC01) | 0.3 - 3.0 | 1,000 | 100 | 15 - 20 |
| Stainless Steel (SUS304/316) | 0.2 - 2.0 | 2,000 | 200 | 20 - 25 |
| Aluminum (5052/6061) | 0.5 - 4.0 | 1,500 | 150 | 15 - 20 |
| Copper/Brass (C1100/C2600) | 0.3 - 2.0 | 2,500 | 250 | 20 - 25 |
| Beryllium Copper (C17200) | 0.1 - 1.0 | 5,000 | 500 | 30 - 35 |
Progressive Die vs. Single-Stage Tooling: MOQ Differences
The type of die used is the second largest factor in determining MOQ. A single-stage (blanking) die has one station and produces one part per press stroke. Tooling cost ranges from $300 to $1,500. Setup time is 45 minutes. Because the die is simple, we can run 500 to 1,000 pieces efficiently before the setup cost becomes prohibitive.
A progressive die, which performs multiple operations (piercing, forming, coining) in a single pass, costs between $3,000 and $15,000. The die is mounted in a high-speed press (e.g., 25-ton Bruderer) running at 400 strokes per minute. While the per-piece cost is lower ($0.02 vs. $0.05 for single-stage), the tooling investment must be spread across more parts. Our standard MOQ for progressive die parts is 2,000 pieces, but we strongly recommend 10,000+ pieces to achieve a reasonable return on tooling investment.
For parts with tolerances tighter than ±0.05mm, the die requires precision grinding and potentially wire EDM cutting. This increases tooling cost by 40% and requires more trial runs to stabilize dimensions. Consequently, our MOQ for precision parts (tolerance ±0.02mm) is 3,000 pieces, because we need the first 200 pieces to fine-tune the die and the remaining volume to verify statistical process control (CpK > 1.33).

Tolerances, Surface Finish, and Secondary Operations
The required tolerance class directly affects the MOQ because tighter tolerances increase scrap rates and require more frequent die maintenance. For a standard tolerance of ±0.1mm, scrap rate is typically 0.5%. For a tolerance of ±0.02mm, scrap rate rises to 2-3%. To absorb this scrap and still deliver a valid quantity, we increase the MOQ.
Secondary operations also push the MOQ upward. If your part requires tapping, countersinking, or heat treatment (e.g., induction hardening to HRC 40-45), each operation adds a separate handling step. For tapping M3 threads, we need a minimum of 500 pieces to justify the tapping head setup on a CNC machine. For heat treatment in a continuous belt furnace at 850°C (1562°F), the minimum batch size is 5kg, which for a 5g part equals 1,000 pieces.
Surface finishing is critical for heat sinks. If you specify black anodizing (per MIL-A-8625 Type II), the anodizing tank has a minimum load volume. At BQUQ, our anodizing line requires a minimum rack area of 1 square meter. For a heat sink measuring 50x50mm, this equates to 400 pieces. Therefore, the effective MOQ for anodized aluminum heat sinks is 400 pieces, regardless of the stamping MOQ.
Practical Recommendations for Reducing MOQ
Engineers can reduce MOQ by up to 80% through design and supply chain adjustments. First, standardize the material. Using 1.0mm SPCC steel instead of 0.8mm SUS304 reduces material procurement constraints and lowers the MOQ from 2,000 to 1,000 pieces. Second, combine multiple part numbers into a single die using a "family die" approach. If you have three similar brackets with different hole patterns, we can design one progressive die with interchangeable inserts. This allows you to order 700 pieces of each variant, but the total die cost is shared, effectively lowering the MOQ for each part to 700.
Third, accept a longer lead time. If you allow us to batch your order with other jobs using the same material, we can achieve better coil utilization. A 4-week lead time instead of 2 weeks can reduce the MOQ by 30% because we can schedule the press changeover more efficiently. Fourth, consider ordering raw material yourself. If you supply the coil, BQUQ will reduce the MOQ to 500 pieces for standard tooling, as we are only charging for machine time and labor, not material procurement risk.
Finally, use our prototype service for initial validation. For $150 to $400, BQUQ can produce 50-100 pieces using wire-cut blanking or laser cutting combined with small press brakes. This allows you to test form, fit, and function before committing to a production MOQ. The prototype data helps us refine the die design, reducing the risk of a costly tooling modification later.

FAQ-Style Tips for MOQ Negotiation
When requesting a quote, always ask for the "MOQ breakdown" which separates tooling cost, material cost, and per-piece machining cost. This transparency allows you to identify which component is driving the minimum quantity. If the MOQ is high due to material, ask if the factory stocks that material. At BQUQ, we maintain a 20-ton inventory of common steels (SPCC, SUS304, 5052 aluminum) which lowers our MOQ for these materials to 500 pieces.
Do not ask for a lower MOQ without adjusting the price per piece. A 50% reduction in MOQ (from 2,000 to 1,000) will typically increase the unit price by 15-25% due to reduced tooling amortization. Also, specify the tolerance class clearly. If you write "general tolerance ISO 2768-m" instead of "±0.05mm," we can use a less expensive die and reduce the MOQ by 40%. Finally, always confirm the MOQ is for "delivered parts" not "produced parts." A factory may produce 2,000 pieces but reject 100 for dimensional non-conformance, delivering only 1,900. Our guarantee is a 100% delivered quantity of conforming parts.
Conclusion
The minimum order quantity for custom metal stamping parts is a dynamic number driven by tooling cost, material coil sizes, tolerance requirements, and secondary finishing processes. For standard steel parts with simple geometry, expect an MOQ of 1,000 pieces. For complex, tight-tolerance stainless steel parts, plan for 2,000 to 5,000 pieces. By understanding the cost structure and applying the recommendations above—family dies, standard materials, and flexible lead times—you can reduce your MOQ significantly without sacrificing quality or cost efficiency.
At BQUQ, we specialize in balancing MOQ against engineering requirements for CNC machining, metal stamping, springs, and heat sinks. With 20 years of manufacturing experience in Dongguan, we provide transparent quotes with clear MOQ breakdowns. For your next project, request our engineering review to see how we can lower the MOQ for your specific part design. We provide a 12-hour quoting service, ensuring you get actionable data quickly.
Email: sc@bquq.com WhatsApp: +86 13713157787 www.bquq.com


