Spring Specification Standards: ASTM, SMI, and JIS Reference for Global Sourcing
When specifying a spring for a precision application, the governing standard determines everything from acceptable tolerance bands to fatigue life expectations. In short, ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials) dominates North American and international material specifications, SMI (Spring Manufacturers Institute) provides design and tolerance guidelines widely adopted in the US, and JIS (Japanese Industrial Standards) governs metric spring dimensions, materials, and test methods across Asia. Choosing the wrong reference can lead to a 0.05 mm tolerance mismatch, premature failure, or outright rejection during incoming inspection at your assembly plant.
This guide provides a direct comparative reference for engineers and procurement professionals evaluating suppliers in China, where BQUQ has manufactured precision springs for 20 years. We will break down the key clauses, real tolerance figures, and practical cost implications of each standard, and conclude with a data table you can save for your next RFQ.
Material Grade Equivalency Across ASTM, SMI, and JIS
The most common error in cross-border spring sourcing is assuming a material grade is identical because the chemical composition appears similar. The tensile strength and elastic modulus vary slightly due to manufacturing process control, which directly alters your spring rate calculation.
For music wire (the most common spring material), ASTM A228 specifies a minimum tensile strength of 2300 MPa at 0.5 mm diameter, while JIS G3522 (SWP-B) specifies a comparable but not identical range of 2210 to 2450 MPa for the same size. The practical difference is that a spring designed to ASTM A228 will be slightly stiffer than one designed to JIS G3522 if you use the same coil dimensions. For stainless steel, ASTM A313 (302/304) has a maximum operating temperature of 150°C, whereas JIS G4314 (SUS304-WPB) allows 200°C continuous service due to slightly different chromium-nickel ratios.
SMI does not write material specifications; it references ASTM and SAE standards for material properties. However, SMI's "Handbook of Spring Design" provides the most widely cited design stress curves, which assume specific minimum tensile strengths. If your supplier uses JIS material but you specify SMI design stress values, you risk operating at 85% of yield instead of the intended 65%, leading to set (permanent deformation) after 10,000 cycles.

Tolerance Classifications: Precision vs. Commercial
The single largest source of disputes in spring manufacturing is tolerance interpretation. ASTM does not publish general spring dimensional tolerances; it leaves that to SMI. SMI defines three tolerance classes: Commercial (Grade 2), Precision (Grade 1), and High Precision (Grade 0). JIS B 2704 defines similar classes but uses different designations: Class 1, Class 2, and Class 3, where Class 1 is the tightest.
For a compression spring with a free length of 20 mm and wire diameter of 1.0 mm: SMI Grade 2 (Commercial) allows a free length tolerance of ±0.75 mm. SMI Grade 1 (Precision) allows ±0.40 mm. JIS Class 1 (tightest) allows ±0.35 mm. The difference may seem minor, but in a precision actuator, a 0.35 mm variation changes the preload force by 8-12% depending on spring rate. BQUQ recommends specifying JIS Class 1 only when the mating component is also metric and ground to tight tolerances. Otherwise, use SMI Grade 1, as it is more readily achievable with standard wire drawing processes and reduces scrap rates by approximately 15%.
Coil End Configuration and Testing Protocols
SMI and JIS differ significantly in how they define coil end styles and the required testing frequency. SMI recognizes four primary end types: closed, closed-ground, open, and open-ground. JIS B 2704 specifies similar end types but mandates a minimum of 3/4 of the end coil being flat for ground ends, while SMI requires a full bearing surface of at least 270 degrees of contact. This affects the solid height calculation and the total number of active coils.
For production testing, SMI recommends a sample size of 5 pieces per lot for dimensional inspection, with a frequency of one lot per 10,000 pieces. JIS Z 2241 requires a hardness test on at least 2 pieces per heat treatment batch, and JIS B 2704 requires a load test at a specified deflection on 100% of precision springs. ASTM A125 (for flat springs) is the only ASTM standard that mandates a proof test, but it is rarely referenced for round wire springs. In practice, BQUQ performs a 100% load test on any spring where the application involves safety-critical functions (airbag components, brake systems, medical devices), regardless of the specified standard.

Temperature Effects and Stress Relaxation Data
All spring standards reference a maximum service temperature, but they do not all account for stress relaxation over time. ASTM A228 music wire is rated for continuous service up to 120°C. Above that, it begins to lose load. JIS G3522 recommends the same limit. However, for chrome silicon (ASTM A401 / JIS G3561), ASTM allows 230°C, while JIS limits it to 210°C. This 20°C difference is due to stricter JIS requirements on decarburization depth (maximum 0.05 mm per side for wire up to 3.0 mm, versus ASTM's 0.08 mm allowance).
For high-temperature applications above 250°C, you should specify Inconel X750 or Nimonic 90, which are covered under ASTM A313 but have no direct JIS equivalent. If your supplier only references JIS materials, they may attempt to substitute SUS631 (17-7PH), which has a maximum operating temperature of 315°C but significantly lower corrosion resistance in chloride environments. Always specify the exact standard and temperature class in your drawing notes, and request a stress relaxation test at your operating temperature for 48 hours if the application demands sustained load.
Cost and Lead Time Comparison by Standard
The choice of standard directly impacts your unit price and lead time because of material availability and inspection requirements. A spring specified to JIS G3522 (SWP-B) in China is typically 8-10% cheaper than the same spring specified to ASTM A228, because Japanese-standard wire is more readily available from local mills in Guangdong. However, if you export the finished product to the US or Europe, your customer's incoming QC may reject the JIS-certified material unless your material certificate explicitly states the equivalent ASTM grade.
For precision tolerances (SMI Grade 1 vs. JIS Class 1), the inspection cost difference is minimal (approximately 2-3% of unit price). The larger cost driver is the testing frequency. SMI-based sampling allows for batch release, while JIS often requires piece-by-piece load verification for high-precision classes. This can add 4-6 days to lead time for orders above 50,000 pieces.
| Spring Type | Material Standard | Tolerance Class | Free Length Tol (mm) | Max Temp (°C) | Relative Unit Price | Typical Lead Time (days) |
| Compression 10mm OD x 20mm FL | ASTM A228 | SMI Grade 2 | ±0.75 | 120 | 1.00 | 7-10 |
| Compression 10mm OD x 20mm FL | ASTM A228 | SMI Grade 1 | ±0.40 | 120 | 1.15 | 10-14 |
| Compression 10mm OD x 20mm FL | JIS G3522 SWP-B | JIS Class 1 | ±0.35 | 120 | 0.92 | 8-12 |
| Torsion 20mm OD x 30mm FL | ASTM A313 (302) | SMI Grade 1 | ±1.00 | 150 | 1.30 | 12-16 |
| Torsion 20mm OD x 30mm FL | JIS G4314 SUS304 | JIS Class 1 | ±0.90 | 200 | 1.25 | 10-14 |
| Extension 5mm OD x 50mm FL | ASTM A401 (CrSi) | SMI Grade 1 | ±1.20 | 230 | 1.60 | 15-20 |
| Extension 5mm OD x 50mm FL | JIS G3561 (CrSi) | JIS Class 2 | ±1.50 | 210 | 1.50 | 14-18 |

Practical Recommendations for Cross-Standard Sourcing
First, decide which standard governs the final product assembly, not the spring itself. If your device is CE-marked or FDA-approved, reference ASTM and SMI because your technical file will be audited against those norms. If you are shipping to Japan or to Japanese-owned factories in Southeast Asia, use JIS B 2704 to avoid translation ambiguity.
Second, do not mix standards on a single drawing. We regularly see drawings that state "material per ASTM A228, tolerances per JIS Class 1, testing per SMI handbook." This creates legal ambiguity. If a spring fails, the liability depends on which standard was breached. Define one primary standard and use others only as informational notes.
Third, request a material certificate (EN 10204 3.1 or equivalent) that lists both the JIS grade and its nearest ASTM/AISI equivalent. A reputable Chinese supplier will provide this without additional charge. If they refuse, that is a red flag. BQUQ always issues dual-standard certificates for export orders.
Fourth, for prototype runs (under 100 pieces), specify SMI Grade 2 tolerances regardless of your final production standard. This reduces setup time and allows you to validate your spring rate without paying for grinding or tight indexing that may not be necessary for the proof-of-concept.
FAQ-Style Tips for Engineers
Can I use JIS tolerances on an ASTM material? Yes, but the material certificate must show the actual measured tensile strength, and your design should be based on the minimum value, not the typical value. The risk is that JIS Class 1 tolerance may be tighter than what a particular ASTM wire lot can hold after coiling. Discuss this with your supplier before production.
Is SMI a legal standard or just a guideline? SMI is an industry association, not a standards body like ISO or ASTM. Its handbook is a guideline, but many US engineering firms write SMI tolerance tables into their purchase orders, making them contractually binding. In a legal dispute, a court will likely defer to the specific numbers on your drawing, not the SMI name.
What is the typical minimum order quantity for custom springs with JIS Class 1 tolerances? Most Chinese factories, including BQUQ, require a 500-piece minimum for custom compression springs under 3.0 mm wire diameter. For precision torsion springs with tight indexing, the minimum jumps to 2,000 pieces due to the need for multi-axis CNC coiling and 100% dimensional inspection.
How do I specify surface finish? ASTM and JIS both allow light surface oxide for oil-tempered wire. For music wire, a bright finish is standard. If you need a plated finish (zinc or nickel), specify the plating thickness in micrometers and the adhesion test method. JIS H 8610 for electroplated coatings is the most widely referenced in Asia. ASTM B633 covers zinc plating but is rarely used for springs due to hydrogen embrittlement risk.
Conclusion and Next Steps for Your Spring Project
Selecting between ASTM, SMI, and JIS is not a matter of which is "better" but which aligns with your end market, your tolerance requirements, and your supplier's material inventory. For most precision applications, we recommend specifying ASTM material with SMI Grade 1 tolerances as the default, because it offers the broadest acceptance in global markets and the most forgiving inspection criteria for high-volume production. If your cost target is aggressive and your end user is in Asia, switch to JIS Class 2 to reduce unit price by 8-10% without meaningful performance loss.
At BQUQ, we maintain dual-standard inventory for music wire and stainless steel, so we can produce to either ASTM or JIS without delaying your lead time. Our engineers will review your drawing within 12 hours and advise on the most cost-effective standard for your application, including a free tolerance stack-up analysis.
For a rapid quotation on your spring specification, email your 2D drawing and 3D model to sc@bquq.com, or send a WhatsApp message to +86 13713157787. You can also upload files directly at www.bquq.com. We respond to every inquiry within 12 working hours.
Related Articles
- Lightweight Design and Material Upgrade of New Energy and Automobile Chassis Spring
- Size control and online intelligent detection technology of precision spring
- In-depth analysis of technology and process in the hardware spring industry in 2026: a full-dimensional interpretation of high stress, functional integration and engineering certification


