Spring Testing Methods: Load, Fatigue, and Dimensional Inspection Explained
In precision manufacturing, spring testing is not a single pass/fail check but a three-stage verification protocol covering load capacity, fatigue life, and dimensional conformance. For engineering buyers, the direct answer is that load testing verifies force at specified deflection, fatigue testing predicts lifecycle under cyclic stress, and dimensional inspection ensures geometric compliance with print tolerances. At BQUQ, we apply these methods to every batch, with load accuracy at +/- 1.5% of specified force and dimensional tolerances down to +/- 0.02 mm for wire diameters under 2.0 mm.
Load Testing: Force Verification and Rate Calculation
Load testing measures the spring's resistance to compression, extension, or torsion at defined deflection points. The primary parameters are spring rate (k, in N/mm) and free length. We use motorized test stands with digital force gauges calibrated to ISO 7500-1, applying deflection at a constant speed of 10 mm/min to avoid dynamic overshoot.
For compression springs, the critical check occurs at 80% of maximum deflection, where load must fall within +/- 5% of nominal. For example, a valve spring with a specified rate of 45 N/mm is tested at 10 mm, 20 mm, and 30 mm deflections. If the measured rate deviates by more than 1.5%, the batch is rejected. Extension springs require checking initial tension, which typically ranges from 5% to 15% of the full load. Torsion springs are tested for torque at specified angular deflection, usually at 90 and 180 degrees.
| Spring Type | Test Parameter | Tolerance Band | Test Speed | Standard Reference |
| Compression | Load at 80% deflection | +/- 5% of nominal | 10 mm/min | ISO 10243 |
| Extension | Initial tension | +/- 8% of specified | 20 mm/min | DIN 2095 |
| Torsion | Torque at 90 deg | +/- 6% of nominal | 5 deg/sec | JIS B 2709 |
| Compression | Spring rate (k) | +/- 1.5% | 10 mm/min | ASTM A125 |
Temperature effects are significant. A spring tested at 20 degrees Celsius will show reduced load by approximately 0.3% per 10 degrees Celsius increase. For high-temperature applications, we recommend testing at the operating temperature, typically 80 to 150 degrees Celsius, using an environmental chamber. This adds 15% to testing cost but prevents field failures.

Fatigue Testing: Life Cycle Prediction Under Cyclic Load
Fatigue testing determines how many cycles a spring can withstand before fracture or unacceptable load loss. The industry standard is to test at a stress amplitude corresponding to 10^5, 10^6, or 10^7 cycles. For automotive suspension springs, the requirement is 300,000 cycles at full stroke. For engine valve springs, it is 100 million cycles at 80% of maximum stress.
We use servo-hydraulic testers capable of 50 Hz frequency for small springs and 10 Hz for large springs. The test setup applies sinusoidal loading between a minimum and maximum deflection, typically 10% to 100% of rated travel. The acceptance criterion is no fracture and a load drop of less than 5% from initial measurement.
Fatigue life is highly dependent on surface quality. Shot-peened springs show a 20% to 50% increase in fatigue life compared to unpeened springs. For example, a music wire spring (ASTM A228) with a tensile strength of 2,000 MPa has an endurance limit of approximately 500 MPa without peening, but 750 MPa with peening. Our standard fatigue test report includes the number of cycles to failure, the location of fracture, and a Weibull distribution analysis for batch reliability.
| Material | Tensile Strength (MPa) | Endurance Limit Unpeened (MPa) | Endurance Limit Peened (MPa) | Typical Cycles |
| Music Wire A228 | 2,000 | 450 | 700 | 10^6 |
| Chrome Silicon | 1,800 | 400 | 650 | 10^6 |
| Stainless 302 | 1,500 | 350 | 550 | 5 x 10^5 |
| Oil Tempered | 1,600 | 380 | 600 | 10^6 |
Fatigue testing is destructive and expensive. A single specimen test costs USD 80 to 150 for a small spring, and the full test takes 3 to 7 days. For production batches, we test 3 samples per lot of 10,000 pieces, which adds approximately 2% to the unit cost. For critical applications, we offer accelerated testing at elevated temperature, which reduces test time by 40% but requires a correction factor of 1.5 on the stress amplitude.
Dimensional Inspection: Precision Measurement of Geometry
Dimensional inspection verifies that the spring's physical geometry matches the engineering drawing. Key dimensions include wire diameter, outer diameter, free length, total coils, active coils, and pitch. We use optical comparators with 0.001 mm resolution for wire diameter and digital calipers with 0.01 mm accuracy for length measurements.
The tolerances follow DIN 2095 Grade 2 for general springs. For wire diameter up to 0.5 mm, tolerance is +/- 0.01 mm. For wire diameter from 0.5 to 1.0 mm, tolerance is +/- 0.015 mm. Free length tolerance is +/- 1.0% or +/- 0.2 mm, whichever is greater. Outer diameter tolerance is +/- 0.5% or +/- 0.1 mm. Total coils tolerance is +/- 1/4 coil.
| Dimension | Nominal Value | Tolerance Grade 1 | Tolerance Grade 2 | Measurement Tool |
| Wire diameter | 1.5 mm | +/- 0.008 mm | +/- 0.015 mm | Laser micrometer |
| Free length | 50 mm | +/- 0.3 mm | +/- 0.5 mm | Digital height gauge |
| Outer diameter | 20 mm | +/- 0.1 mm | +/- 0.2 mm | Optical comparator |
| Total coils | 8.5 | +/- 0.1 coil | +/- 0.25 coil | Tool microscope |
| Pitch | 5 mm | +/- 0.05 mm | +/- 0.1 mm | Profile projector |
For critical dimensions, we employ coordinate measuring machines (CMM) with a measurement uncertainty of +/- 0.002 mm. The CMM checks perpendicularity of end coils, which must be within 0.5 degrees, and squareness of the spring axis, which must be within 1 degree. Surface roughness is measured with a profilometer, with Ra values typically between 0.8 and 1.6 micrometers for ground ends.

Testing Frequency and Sampling Plans
The sampling frequency depends on the application criticality and the process capability index (Cpk). For non-critical springs, we use AQL 1.0 with a sample size of 32 pieces per lot. For automotive safety components, we use 100% inspection for load and dimensions, with fatigue testing on 5 samples per batch. The cost of 100% inspection is USD 0.05 per piece, compared to USD 0.01 per piece for sampling.
| Application | Load Test | Fatigue Test | Dimensional | Sampling Rate |
| Consumer products | 100% | None | AQL 1.0 | 32 per lot |
| Industrial machinery | 100% | 1 per lot | 100% | 100% |
| Automotive safety | 100% | 3 per lot | 100% | 100% |
| Aerospace | 100% | 5 per lot | 100% | 100% |
For high-volume production of 100,000 pieces, the total testing cost is approximately USD 0.02 per piece for load and dimensional checks. Adding fatigue testing increases this to USD 0.04 per piece. This is justified when the cost of a field failure, including warranty and liability, exceeds USD 500 per incident.
Practical Recommendations for Specification and Testing
When specifying spring testing requirements, define the load tolerance at the operating deflection point, not just at maximum compression. This avoids over-specification that increases cost. For example, specifying load at 10 mm deflection with +/- 3% tolerance is more practical than requiring a spring rate tolerance of +/- 1%. The former allows a wider manufacturing window while maintaining functional performance.
For fatigue testing, specify the required cycles and the stress ratio (R-value). A common mistake is specifying maximum stress without defining the minimum stress. For compression springs, the minimum stress should be at least 20% of maximum to prevent buckling. We recommend a stress ratio of 0.1 for most applications, which corresponds to a load ratio of 0.1.
Always request a material certificate confirming the tensile strength and surface condition. A spring made from wire with a tensile strength 10% below specification will show a 15% reduction in fatigue life. For stainless steel springs, verify the chromium content is above 17% to ensure corrosion resistance and consistent fatigue performance.
Temperature compensation is critical. If your application operates at 80 degrees Celsius, specify testing at that temperature. The load at 80 degrees Celsius will be 2% lower than at 20 degrees Celsius. Ignoring this can lead to premature failure in engine applications.

FAQ-Style Tips for Spring Testing
Question: How many samples are needed for a reliable fatigue test? Answer: For a Weibull analysis with 95% confidence, a minimum of 5 samples is required. Testing 3 samples gives a 70% confidence level. For critical applications, we recommend 7 samples to account for statistical scatter.
Question: What is the difference between proof load and load testing? Answer: Proof load is a one-time application of 120% of maximum load to set the spring and remove residual stress. Load testing measures force at specified deflection. Proof loading is always performed before load testing.
Question: Can dimensional inspection be performed on coated springs? Answer: Yes, but the coating thickness adds to the wire diameter. For zinc plating of 8 micrometers, the diameter increases by 16 micrometers. We recommend measuring before coating and verifying coating thickness separately with a magnetic gauge.
Question: How does surface roughness affect fatigue life? Answer: A surface roughness of Ra 1.6 micrometers reduces fatigue life by 30% compared to Ra 0.4 micrometers. Grinding and polishing the spring surface can increase fatigue life but adds USD 0.03 per piece to cost.
Conclusion
Spring testing is a non-negotiable quality gate that combines load verification, fatigue prediction, and dimensional precision. The correct approach is to match the testing intensity to the application risk, using statistical sampling for general parts and 100% inspection for safety-critical components. By specifying realistic tolerances and understanding the interaction between material, surface finish, and temperature, you can achieve reliable spring performance without overpaying for testing.
At BQUQ in Dongguan, we have 20 years of experience in CNC machining, metal stamping, and spring manufacturing. Our testing laboratory is equipped with servo-hydraulic fatigue testers, CMM machines, and laser micrometers. We provide full test reports with traceable calibration certificates for every batch. If you need spring testing or manufacturing services, contact us for a 12-hour quotation. Email: sc@bquq.com, WhatsApp: +86 13713157787, www.bquq.com.
Related Articles
- Where to Buy Custom Metal Springs Online: Top 7 Suppliers
- Lightweight Design and Material Upgrade of New Energy and Automobile Chassis Spring
- In-depth analysis of technology and process in the hardware spring industry in 2026: a full-dimensional interpretation of high stress, functional integration and engineering certification


