Stamped Heat Sinks vs Extruded: When Does Metal Stamping Make Sense for Cooling?
Direct Answer: When Does Stamping Beat Extrusion?
Metal stamping makes sense for heat sinks when you need high-volume production (over 10,000 units per year), complex fin geometries that extrusion cannot achieve, or weight reduction through thinner materials (0.3 mm to 1.5 mm). Stamping becomes economically superior to extrusion when the tooling cost is amortized over large quantities, typically resulting in a 30% to 50% lower per-unit price compared to CNC-machined alternatives. For thermal loads under 25 W/cm², stamped aluminum heat sinks (typically 6061-T6 or 5052-H32) provide adequate cooling performance while offering design flexibility in fin pitch as tight as 1.5 mm.

Material Selection and Thermal Performance
The choice of material directly impacts both thermal conductivity and manufacturability. For stamped heat sinks, the most common alloys are:
| Material | Thermal Conductivity (W/m·K) | Yield Strength (MPa) | Min Thickness (mm) | Relative Cost per kg |
| 1100-O Aluminum | 222 | 34 | 0.3 | 1.0 |
| 5052-H32 Aluminum | 138 | 193 | 0.4 | 1.15 |
| 6061-T6 Aluminum | 167 | 276 | 0.6 | 1.25 |
| 1050 Aluminum | 222 | 85 | 0.3 | 1.05 |
| Copper C11000 | 391 | 69 | 0.3 | 3.8 |
For most LED, power electronics, and automotive applications, we recommend 5052-H32 or 6061-T6. The 5052 alloy offers excellent formability and corrosion resistance, while 6061-T6 provides higher strength for vibration-prone environments. Copper stamping is reserved for extreme thermal density applications but increases material cost by nearly 4 times. At BQUQ, we routinely hold stamping tolerances of ±0.05 mm on fin spacing and ±0.1 mm on overall height, which is critical for airflow uniformity.
Cost Breakdown and Break-Even Analysis
The decision between stamping and extrusion hinges on volume and geometry complexity. Our production data from 2024 shows the following price per unit for a standard 100 mm x 100 mm x 25 mm heat sink (black anodized, 10 fins):
| Manufacturing Method | Tooling Cost (USD) | Per-Unit Cost at 1,000 pcs | Per-Unit Cost at 10,000 pcs | Per-Unit Cost at 50,000 pcs | Lead Time (days) |
| CNC Machined | 0 | 18.50 | 12.80 | 9.40 | 5-7 |
| Extruded | 3,500 | 6.20 | 3.10 | 2.75 | 10-15 |
| Stamped (Progressive Die) | 8,000 | 9.80 | 2.40 | 1.35 | 20-25 |
| Stamped (Fine Blanking) | 12,000 | 11.50 | 2.90 | 1.60 | 25-30 |
The break-even point between extrusion and stamping occurs at approximately 8,000 to 12,000 units for this geometry. Below 5,000 units, extrusion is more economical due to lower tooling costs. Above 15,000 units, stamping delivers a 20% to 40% cost advantage because the progressive die amortizes rapidly and cycle times are 3 to 5 times faster than extrusion sawing and secondary operations. For high-volume consumer electronics, where annual demand exceeds 100,000 units, we have achieved per-unit costs below $0.85 for small stamped heat sinks measuring 40 mm x 40 mm x 10 mm.

Fin Geometry Limitations and Design Rules
Stamping excels at creating dense fin arrays, louvered fins, and folded-fin structures that are impossible with extrusion. The key geometric capabilities are:
- Minimum fin thickness: 0.3 mm for aluminum, 0.4 mm for copper - Minimum fin pitch: 1.5 mm (center-to-center) with a fin height-to-gap ratio of up to 15:1 - Maximum aspect ratio (height to thickness): 40:1 for vertical fins using progressive stamping - Maximum part size: 300 mm x 300 mm for single-piece stamping; larger sizes require assembly - Dimples, embossing, and mounting bosses can be integrated in the same die, eliminating secondary operations
However, stamping cannot achieve the tight tolerances of CNC machining for critical mounting surfaces. We recommend holding mating surfaces to ±0.1 mm flatness and specifying a post-stamping coining operation if flatness below 0.05 mm is required. For thermal interface surfaces, we offer a skiving or milling secondary operation that achieves a 0.8 µm Ra surface finish, which reduces thermal contact resistance by 15% compared to as-stamped surfaces.
Thermal Performance Data from Real Testing
To validate the performance of stamped heat sinks, we conducted wind tunnel testing in our Dongguan laboratory using a constant heat source of 50 W over a 25 mm x 25 mm die area. The ambient temperature was maintained at 25°C with a forced airflow of 3 m/s.
| Heat Sink Type | Fin Count | Base Thickness (mm) | Thermal Resistance (°C/W) | Max Surface Temp (°C) |
| Stamped 5052, 1.0 mm fins | 12 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 130 |
| Stamped 6061, 0.8 mm fins | 16 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 115 |
| Extruded 6063, 1.5 mm fins | 10 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 145 |
| CNC-machined 6061, solid | 8 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 155 |
| Stamped copper, 0.5 mm fins | 20 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 85 |
The stamped 6061 unit with 16 fins and 0.8 mm thickness outperformed the extruded baseline by 25% in thermal resistance, despite using 35% less material. This is because thinner fins create a higher surface-area-to-volume ratio and improved airflow channeling. For natural convection applications (no forced airflow), we recommend a minimum fin pitch of 3 mm to avoid boundary layer interference, which increases thermal resistance by up to 30% if too tight.

Practical Recommendations for Design Engineers
When specifying stamped heat sinks, follow these engineering rules to ensure manufacturability and thermal performance:
1. Use 5052-H32 for parts requiring deep drawing or complex bends, as it offers elongation of 12% before fracture. Use 6061-T6 only for flat stampings with minimal forming, as its 10% elongation limits bend radii to 2 times material thickness.
2. Design for progressive die automation. Add pilot holes and keep the part within a 150 mm strip width to reduce material waste. Nesting multiple parts per stroke can reduce per-unit cost by up to 30%.
3. Specify post-stamping heat treatment if you require stable dimensions. Stress relief at 300°C for 1 hour will reduce spring-back variation by 50%, holding flatness within 0.1 mm across a 100 mm length.
4. For thermal interface contact, always specify a flatness callout on the mounting surface. As-stamped surfaces typically measure 0.15 mm flatness, which is acceptable for thermal pads but marginal for direct die attachment. Add a light milling pass if your junction-to-case temperature budget is below 0.5°C/W.
5. Consider hybrid designs: stamp the fin array and attach it to a thicker CNC-machined base plate using thermal adhesive or riveting. This combines the low cost of stamped fins with the rigidity of a machined base, achieving thermal resistance below 1.5°C/W at a cost premium of only 15% over all-stamped versions.
FAQ-Style Tips for Common Stamping Questions
Q: Can I get prototype stamped heat sinks before committing to production tooling? A: Yes, at BQUQ we offer soft tooling prototypes using 3D-printed dies or wire-cut EDM dies for quantities of 5 to 50 pieces. Lead time is 3 to 5 days, and the cost is typically $300 to $800 per design, credited toward your production tooling order.
Q: What is the minimum order quantity for cost-effective stamped heat sinks? A: We recommend a minimum of 5,000 pieces for any stamped heat sink to justify the die investment. Below 2,000 pieces, CNC machining or extrusion is more practical. For annual volumes above 50,000 pieces, we can offer multi-cavity dies that reduce cycle time to 1.2 seconds per part.
Q: How does surface finish affect thermal performance? A: A black anodized coating (20 µm thickness) increases emissivity from 0.1 to 0.85, which improves radiative heat transfer by 40% in natural convection. However, anodizing reduces thermal conductivity through the coating by approximately 20%. For high-performance forced-air applications, we recommend bare aluminum or a thin conversion coating of 5 µm.
Q: Are stamped heat sinks suitable for automotive vibration environments? A: Yes, if you specify 6061-T6 and design for a minimum bend radius of 2 times material thickness. We have stamped heat sinks that passed 10 G random vibration testing for 8 hours per axis in electric vehicle inverters. The key is to avoid sharp notch radii in the die design and specify a minimum material thickness of 0.8 mm for structural rigidity.
Conclusion and Engineering Summary
Metal stamping for heat sinks is the optimal manufacturing choice when your annual volume exceeds 10,000 units, your thermal load is under 25 W/cm², and you need complex fin geometries or thin-wall designs that extrusion cannot produce. The technology delivers a 20% to 40% cost reduction over extrusion at high volumes, with thermal performance improvements of up to 25% due to optimized fin density. For lower volumes or extreme thermal loads above 50 W/cm², CNC machining or copper-based solutions remain superior.
At BQUQ, we have 20 years of precision manufacturing experience in CNC machining, metal stamping, springs, and heat sinks. Our Dongguan factory operates 34 stamping presses ranging from 25 to 250 tons, with in-house tooling design and thermal testing capabilities. We invite engineers to submit their designs for a detailed cost and thermal analysis.
For a prompt response and engineering review, contact us for a 12-hour quotation on your stamped heat sink project. Our engineering team will evaluate your thermal budget, volume, and geometry to recommend the most cost-effective manufacturing route.
Email: sc@bquq.com WhatsApp: +86 13713157787 Website: www.bquq.com
Related Articles
- How to Attach a Heat Sink Without Screws: Thermal Adhesive Guide
- Thermal Management for High Brightness LEDs with Heat Sinks
- New energy vehicle IGBT heat dissipation, heat sink reliability engineering, heat pipe and temperature plate integrated heat sink, surface treatment and heat radiation enhancement: anodic oxidation, black coating and micro-nano structure, graphene/3D printing/intelligent thermal management: 2030 heat sink technology roadmap


