Stamped Heat Sinks: When Does Metal Stamping Make Sense for Cooling?
Stamped heat sinks make sense when your application requires high-volume production (typically over 10,000 units annually), has a simple 2D or semi-3D fin geometry, and demands a cost per unit below $0.50 for aluminum or $0.80 for copper. Metal stamping offers the lowest per-part cost of any thermal management manufacturing process, with cycle times of 15 to 60 parts per minute, but it sacrifices the design freedom and thermal performance of CNC machining or skiving. If your thermal budget allows for a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance above 2.0 °C/W and your fin height-to-gap ratio does not exceed 5:1, stamping is your most economical path.
What Are the Core Capabilities and Limits of Stamped Heat Sinks?
Metal stamping for heat sinks involves progressive die forming of thin sheet metal, typically aluminum alloys (AA 1050, AA 1100, AA 5052) or copper (C11000, C10200), into fin arrays or folded fin structures. The process can achieve material thicknesses from 0.3 mm to 3.0 mm, with fin heights up to 50 mm and overall part sizes ranging from 10 mm x 10 mm to 300 mm x 300 mm. The practical limit on fin thickness is 0.4 mm for aluminum and 0.3 mm for copper, below which the sheet tears during the stamping operation.
The maximum aspect ratio for stamped fins—defined as fin height divided by fin thickness—is 40:1 for aluminum and 30:1 for copper, which is significantly lower than skived heat sinks (which can reach 70:1) or extruded profiles (which reach 60:1). This limitation directly affects thermal performance because thinner fins pack more surface area per unit volume, which is essential for high-heat-flux applications. Stamped heat sinks also cannot achieve the complex internal channels or stepped base profiles that CNC machining provides, so they are restricted to flat or minimally contoured bases.

How Does Stamped Heat Sink Cost Compare to Skiving and CNC Machining?
The cost advantage of stamping becomes dominant at production volumes above 50,000 pieces per year, where the amortized tooling cost drops below $0.05 per part. A typical progressive die for a stamped heat sink costs between $8,000 and $25,000, depending on the number of stations, material hardness, and part complexity. In contrast, a skiving tool setup costs $1,500 to $4,000 but has a higher per-part cost of $1.20 to $3.50 due to slower cycle times of 30 to 90 seconds per part. CNC machining of a similar heat sink costs $4.00 to $12.00 per part, with cycle times of 5 to 15 minutes.
The break-even point between stamping and skiving occurs at approximately 8,000 to 12,000 parts per year, assuming equivalent thermal performance. Below this volume, the tooling amortization makes stamping uneconomical; above it, stamping saves 40% to 70% per part. For example, a stamped aluminum heat sink measuring 50 mm x 50 mm x 20 mm costs $0.35 to $0.60 per part at 100,000 units, while the same geometry skived costs $1.50 to $2.20 per part. Stamping also reduces secondary operations—no deburring or surface finishing is required if the die is properly maintained—which eliminates 10% to 15% of additional labor costs.
Which Materials Are Best Suited for Stamped Heat Sinks?
Aluminum alloys AA 1050 and AA 1100 are the most common choices because they offer thermal conductivity of 222 to 234 W/m·K, excellent formability, and low cost at $2.50 to $3.50 per kilogram. AA 5052, with a thermal conductivity of 138 W/m·K, is used when corrosion resistance or higher strength is needed, but it requires 15% more surface area to match the thermal performance of AA 1050. Copper C11000 provides 391 W/m·K thermal conductivity, which is 70% higher than aluminum, but its material cost of $8.00 to $12.00 per kilogram and higher die wear (tool life drops by 40%) restrict its use to high-performance LED drivers and power modules.
The table below summarizes the key material properties and cost implications for stamped heat sinks:
| Material | Thermal Conductivity (W/m·K) | Max Fin Thickness (mm) | Relative Cost per Part | Typical Application | Tool Life (strokes) |
| AA 1050 | 222 | 0.4 | 1.0x | Consumer LED, audio amps | 500,000 |
| AA 1100 | 234 | 0.4 | 1.1x | General electronics | 450,000 |
| AA 5052 | 138 | 0.5 | 1.3x | Automotive, outdoor | 400,000 |
| C11000 copper | 391 | 0.3 | 3.2x | High-power IGBT, RF | 250,000 |
| C10200 copper | 385 | 0.3 | 3.5x | Aerospace, medical | 220,000 |
For most applications, AA 1050 offers the best balance of thermal performance and cost, achieving a thermal resistance of 2.5 °C/W for a 40 mm x 40 mm footprint at 200 LFM airflow. Copper stamping should only be specified when the thermal budget is below 1.5 °C/W and the production volume exceeds 100,000 parts to justify the higher material and tooling costs.

When Does Stamping Fail to Meet Thermal Requirements?
Stamped heat sinks fail when the heat flux exceeds 5 W/cm² or when the junction temperature must remain below 85 °C in an ambient of 50 °C without forced airflow. The stamped fin structure has a lower surface area density—typically 400 to 800 m²/m³ compared to 1,200 m²/m³ for skived or 1,500 m²/m³ for folded-fin arrays—which limits natural convection performance. For example, a stamped heat sink with a 50 mm x 50 mm base and 20 mm fins achieves 3.5 °C/W at 0 LFM, while a skived equivalent achieves 2.8 °C/W under the same conditions.
Stamping also cannot produce fins thinner than 0.3 mm without tearing, which means the fin efficiency drops below 85% for fins taller than 25 mm in aluminum. Fin efficiency is the ratio of actual heat dissipation to the theoretical maximum if the entire fin were at base temperature; thinner fins have higher efficiency because they conduct heat more effectively along their length. If your thermal analysis shows that fin efficiency must exceed 90%, you should switch to skiving or CNC machining, which can produce fins as thin as 0.15 mm. Additionally, stamped heat sinks cannot incorporate heat pipes or vapor chambers, so designs requiring spreaders must use alternative processes.
How Does Stamping Impact Dimensional Accuracy and Assembly?
Stamped heat sinks achieve dimensional tolerances of ±0.1 mm on fin pitch and ±0.15 mm on overall height, which is sufficient for most press-fit or clip-on attachment methods but inadequate for soldering or brazing processes that require ±0.05 mm. The stamping process introduces spring-back, particularly in copper (which springs back 2 to 3 degrees on bends) and hard-tempered aluminum (1.5 degrees), so the die must be over-bent to compensate. This compensation is predictable, but it requires a die tryout phase of 3 to 7 days during tooling development.
For assembly, stamped heat sinks can be integrated with stamped mounting clips, which reduces the total component count and assembly time. A typical clip-integrated stamped heat sink costs $0.45 to $0.75 per part and eliminates the need for separate fasteners, saving $0.10 to $0.20 per unit in assembly labor. However, the stamped base flatness is limited to 0.1 mm over 100 mm, which can cause thermal interface material (TIM) thickness variations. If your design requires a TIM thickness below 0.05 mm, you must specify a post-stamping coining operation, which adds $0.05 to $0.10 per part and extends lead time by 2 to 3 days.

What Is the Typical Lead Time and Tooling Development Process?
A stamped heat sink project requires 4 to 6 weeks for tooling design and fabrication, followed by 1 to 2 weeks for die tryout and sample approval, totaling 5 to 8 weeks before production begins. The die design phase takes 1 to 2 weeks, during which engineers simulate the forming process using finite element analysis to predict spring-back and material thinning. The actual die fabrication takes 2 to 3 weeks for a progressive die with 8 to 12 stations, with costs ranging from $8,000 for simple aluminum dies to $25,000 for complex copper dies with multiple forming stages.
Once approved, production lead time is 2 to 3 weeks for the first 10,000 parts, then 1 to 2 weeks for subsequent orders. Stamping presses run at 20 to 60 strokes per minute, so a 50,000-part order completes in 2 to 3 production days. For comparison, a skived heat sink order of the same volume takes 4 to 6 weeks, and CNC machining takes 6 to 8 weeks due to longer cycle times. If you need prototypes before committing to tooling, laser-cut or water-jet-cut sheet metal samples can be produced in 3 to 5 days, though these lack the mechanical strength and edge quality of stamped parts.
How Do You Decide Between Stamping and Alternative Processes?
Choose metal stamping when your annual volume exceeds 10,000 parts, your fin height is below 25 mm, your thermal resistance target is above 2.0 °C/W, and your design has a flat base without complex channels. Choose skiving when you need fins thinner than 0.4 mm or aspect ratios above 40:1, and when your volume is between 1,000 and 100,000 parts per year. Choose CNC machining when you need a one-piece design with integrated mounting bosses, threaded holes, or non-linear fin patterns, and when your volume is below 5,000 parts or your thermal resistance target is below 1.0 °C/W.
The decision also depends on your supply chain and quality requirements. Stamping requires a die maintenance program—typically $500 to $1,500 per year for sharpening and cleaning—and a quality control plan that includes first-article inspection and periodic dimensional checks every 500 parts. If your application is in a high-vibration environment, such as an automotive engine bay, the stamped fin-to-base junction may fatigue after 1 million vibration cycles, so you should specify a thicker base (2.0 mm minimum) or consider a skived monolithic design. For most consumer electronics, automotive LED lighting, and power supply applications, stamped heat sinks deliver the lowest total cost of ownership.
Frequently Asked Questions
What Is the Minimum Order Quantity for Stamped Heat Sinks?
The practical minimum order quantity is 5,000 parts per year, but the cost per part only becomes competitive above 10,000 parts annually. Below 5,000 parts, the tooling amortization pushes the per-part cost above $1.50, making skiving or CNC machining more economical.
Can Stamped Heat Sinks Be Used for High-Power LED Lighting?
Yes, for LED modules with power below 20 watts and junction temperatures up to 110 °C, stamped aluminum heat sinks provide adequate cooling when paired with a fan or adequate enclosure ventilation. Above 20 watts, you should consider copper stamping or a hybrid design that bonds a stamped fin array to a CNC-machined base.
Do Stamped Heat Sinks Require Surface Finishing?
No, the stamping process produces a clean surface with a roughness of Ra 0.8 to 1.6 micrometers, which is suitable for most applications without additional finishing. If you need a higher emissivity for radiation cooling, a black anodize coating adds $0.03 to $0.08 per part and increases radiative heat transfer by 15% to 20%.
How Long Do Stamping Dies Last?
A well-maintained progressive die for aluminum stamping lasts 400,000 to 500,000 strokes, while a die for copper lasts 200,000 to 250,000 strokes due to faster wear on the cutting edges. After the die reaches its life limit, you can refurbish it for 20% to 30% of the original cost, extending its life by another 200,000 strokes.
What Is the Maximum Operating Temperature for Stamped Aluminum Heat Sinks?
Stamped AA 1050 heat sinks can operate continuously at temperatures up to 200 °C without losing mechanical strength, but the thermal conductivity degrades by 5% above 150 °C. For applications above 200 °C, copper stamping is recommended because it maintains 90% of its thermal conductivity up to 300 °C.
Can Stamped Heat Sinks Be Combined With Heat Pipes?
Yes, a common hybrid approach is to stamp a base plate with a channel and then press-fit or solder a heat pipe into the channel. This combination adds $1.00 to $2.00 per part but improves thermal spreading by 30% to 50%, making it suitable for heat fluxes up to 15 W/cm².
How Much Weight Can a Stamped Heat Sink Save Compared to Extruded?
Stamped heat sinks can achieve a 20% to 35% weight reduction compared to extruded profiles because the stamping process allows for thinner fins and a more optimized material distribution. For a typical 100 mm x 100 mm heat sink, this translates to a weight savings of 40 to 80 grams, which matters for portable electronics and aerospace applications.
Conclusion
Metal stamping is the most cost-effective manufacturing method for heat sinks when your production volume exceeds 10,000 parts annually, your thermal resistance target is above 2.0 °C/W, and your fin geometry is simple enough for progressive die forming. The process delivers per-part costs below $0.60 for aluminum and cycle times under 3 seconds, but it cannot match the thermal performance of skiving or CNC machining for high-heat-flux applications. By evaluating your volume, thermal budget, and assembly requirements against the data in this article, you can determine whether stamping is the right choice for your cooling design.
At BQUQ, we have 20 years of experience manufacturing stamped heat sinks, CNC machined components, metal springs, and precision stampings for global clients in the automotive, LED, and power electronics industries. Our engineering team will review your thermal requirements and provide a cost comparison between stamping, skiving, and machining within 12 hours of receiving your drawings. Contact us at sc@bquq.com or WhatsApp +86 13713157787, or visit www.bquq.com to submit your RFQ today.


