What Is Spring Temper? Heat Treatment and Material Hardness Explained
Spring temper is a specific metallurgical condition achieved through controlled heat treatment that optimizes a material's elastic limit, yield strength, and hardness for spring applications. It is not a single hardness value but a defined range of mechanical properties, typically measured as a Rockwell hardness (HRC) or tensile strength, which allows the material to return to its original shape after deflection. The process involves hardening the steel and then tempering it at a precise temperature, usually between 315°C and 540°C (600°F to 1000°F), to relieve internal stresses while retaining high elasticity.
What Is the Difference Between Hardening and Tempering in Spring Manufacturing?
Hardening is the first thermal step where the steel is austenitized at a temperature between 815°C and 870°C (1500°F to 1600°F), then quenched rapidly in oil or water to transform the microstructure into martensite, which is extremely hard but brittle. Tempering is the subsequent reheating process at a lower temperature, typically 315°C to 540°C, which reduces the brittleness by allowing carbon to precipitate out of the martensite lattice, forming tempered martensite. The critical distinction is that hardening increases hardness to maximum levels (often 60+ HRC), while tempering trades a small amount of that hardness for significant gains in toughness and ductility, resulting in a spring temper range of 40 to 50 HRC for most carbon steels.

How Does Heat Treatment Affect Spring Temper and Elasticity?
Heat treatment directly controls the final spring temper by determining the balance between yield strength and ductility, which are inversely related properties. When you temper at lower temperatures (around 315°C), you retain higher hardness (48-52 HRC) but lower elasticity, making the spring prone to fracture under cyclic loading. Tempering at higher temperatures (around 480°C to 540°C) reduces hardness to 40-45 HRC but increases the elastic limit, meaning the spring can be deflected further without permanent set. The optimal spring temper is achieved when the tempering temperature produces a microstructure of finely dispersed carbides in a ferrite matrix, which provides the maximum elastic stored energy per unit volume, a property quantified by the spring's modulus of resilience.
Which Materials Are Commonly Used for Spring Temper Applications?
The most common materials for spring temper include high-carbon steels like AISI 1070, 1080, and 1095, which are cost-effective and achieve hardness in the 44-50 HRC range after proper heat treatment. Alloy steels such as AISI 5160 (chrome-silicon) and 6150 (chrome-vanadium) are used for heavier-duty springs because they offer higher fatigue resistance and can operate at temperatures up to 200°C without losing temper. Stainless steel grades like 301 and 17-7 PH are selected for corrosion-resistant applications, achieving spring temper through cold working rather than traditional heat treatment, with tensile strengths reaching 1500 to 1800 MPa. Beryllium copper and phosphor bronze are used for electrical conductivity applications, with spring temper achieved through age hardening at temperatures around 315°C, yielding hardness of 36-42 HRC.

What Are the Standard Hardness Ranges for Different Spring Temper Conditions?
Spring temper is standardized across material types, and the hardness range directly correlates with the intended service conditions. For music wire (ASTM A228), spring temper corresponds to a tensile strength of 2300 to 2500 MPa, which translates to approximately 51-54 HRC. For oil-tempered chrome-silicon wire (ASTM A401), the spring temper hardness is typically 45-50 HRC, with a tensile strength of 1700 to 1900 MPa. Stainless steel spring temper (ASTM A313, Type 302) is specified by tensile strength rather than hardness, ranging from 1200 MPa for light spring temper to 1800 MPa for full hard temper. The table below summarizes these ranges for common spring materials:
| Material | Spring Temper Condition | Hardness Range (HRC) | Tensile Strength (MPa) | Typical Application |
| AISI 1095 Carbon Steel | Oil Quenched and Tempered | 44-48 | 1600-1800 | Leaf springs, washers |
| AISI 5160 Chrome-Silicon | Oil Quenched and Tempered | 45-50 | 1700-1900 | Heavy vehicle suspension |
| ASTM A228 Music Wire | Patented and Cold Drawn | 51-54 | 2300-2500 | Small precision springs |
| ASTM A313 302 Stainless | Cold Drawn, Full Hard | 38-42 | 1700-1800 | Corrosion-resistant springs |
| Beryllium Copper (C17200) | Solution Treated and Aged | 36-42 | 1200-1400 | Electrical contacts, relays |
How Do You Measure Spring Temper and Verify Heat Treatment Quality?
Spring temper is primarily verified using a Rockwell hardness tester on the C scale (HRC) for hardened steels, or a Vickers hardness test for thin wires and small cross-sections. For production quality control, the most reliable method is a tensile test on a sample wire, measuring the yield strength at 0.2% offset, which must meet the specified minimum for the temper condition. Additionally, a bend test is performed where a sample is bent 90 degrees and checked for cracking or permanent set, which validates that the spring temper has adequate ductility. For high-volume production at BQUQ, we use eddy current testing to non-destructively verify hardness consistency across batches, ensuring that the temper is uniform within ±2 HRC.

Why Does Spring Temper Matter for Fatigue Life and Performance?
Fatigue life, which is the number of cycles a spring can withstand before failure, is directly proportional to the surface hardness and the residual stress state created by the tempering process. A correctly tempered spring with 45-50 HRC will exhibit a fatigue life of 1,000,000 cycles at a stress level of 50% of the ultimate tensile strength, while an under-tempered spring (too hard, above 55 HRC) may fail at only 100,000 cycles due to crack initiation at surface micro-defects. The spring temper also determines the maximum operating temperature; for carbon steels, tempering at 400°C limits service to 150°C, while chrome-vanadium alloys tempered at 480°C can operate at up to 250°C. Optimizing spring temper is a trade-off: higher hardness increases static load capacity but reduces the ability to absorb impact loads, so the correct temper is chosen based on the specific dynamic loading profile of the application.
Can Spring Temper Be Adjusted After Initial Heat Treatment?
Yes, spring temper can be adjusted through a process called re-tempering, but it requires careful re-heating to a temperature below the original tempering temperature to avoid excessive softening. For example, if a 1095 steel spring is initially tempered at 430°C to achieve 48 HRC, it can be re-tempered at 480°C to reduce hardness to 44 HRC, but this will also reduce the yield strength by approximately 10%. Re-tempering at a lower temperature to increase hardness is not effective because the material has already been stabilized; you would need to re-harden the entire part, which risks distortion and decarburization. In practice, BQUQ recommends against re-tempering for critical springs because the second heat cycle can introduce surface oxidation and alter dimensional tolerances by up to 0.05 mm, so it is only performed for non-critical prototypes.
What Are Common Spring Temper Defects and How Can They Be Avoided?
The most common defects are decarburization, where carbon is lost from the surface during heat treatment, reducing surface hardness by 5-10 HRC and significantly lowering fatigue life. Over-tempering produces a spring that is too soft (below 40 HRC), which will take a permanent set under load, while under-tempering leaves the spring brittle and prone to cracking during coiling or installation. To avoid these defects, heat treatment must be performed in a controlled atmosphere furnace with an inert gas or vacuum, and the tempering time must be precisely controlled to at least 1 hour per 25 mm of cross-section thickness. At BQUQ, we also perform shot peening after tempering to induce compressive residual stresses on the surface, which increases fatigue life by up to 300% for high-cycle applications.
FAQ
What Is the Ideal Spring Temper Hardness for General Purpose Springs?
For general purpose carbon steel springs, the ideal spring temper hardness is 44-48 HRC, which provides a balance of elasticity and toughness for most industrial applications. This hardness range corresponds to a tensile strength of 1600-1800 MPa and allows for a maximum operating stress of approximately 800 MPa without permanent set.
How Long Does the Spring Tempering Process Take?
The tempering process typically takes 1 to 2 hours total, including ramp-up time, soak time, and cooling. The soak time at the target temperature is usually 30 to 60 minutes, depending on the cross-section thickness, and the part is then air-cooled or oil-cooled to room temperature.
Can Spring Temper Be Achieved Without Heat Treatment?
Yes, some materials like 301 stainless steel and music wire can achieve spring temper through cold working alone, such as cold drawing or rolling, which work-hardens the material. However, cold-worked springs have lower maximum operating temperatures (up to 150°C) compared to heat-treated springs, and they may relax over time under sustained load.
What Is the Difference Between Full Hard and Spring Temper?
Full hard refers to the maximum hardness achievable through cold working or quenching without tempering, typically 55-60 HRC, which is very brittle. Spring temper is a condition where the material has been tempered back to 40-50 HRC, sacrificing some hardness for significant improvements in ductility and fatigue resistance.
How Does Spring Temper Affect Spring Rate and Load Capacity?
Spring temper directly influences the modulus of elasticity, which is approximately 207 GPa for all steels regardless of temper, so the spring rate does not change with tempering. However, the load capacity increases with higher hardness because the yield strength is higher, allowing the spring to withstand greater deflection before taking a permanent set.
When Should I Specify Chrome-Silicon Steel for Spring Temper?
Chrome-silicon steel (AISI 9254) should be specified when the spring operates at temperatures above 150°C or when high fatigue life is required under heavy cyclic loading. It offers 20-30% higher fatigue strength than plain carbon steel and maintains its spring temper up to 250°C, making it ideal for automotive suspension and valve springs.
What Is the Cost Difference Between Heat-Treated and Cold-Worked Spring Temper?
Heat-treated springs typically add 15-25% to the raw material cost due to the furnace processing, atmosphere control, and additional inspection requirements. Cold-worked springs are cheaper for simple shapes but require more expensive material like music wire, so the total cost difference is often negligible for production volumes above 10,000 pieces.
Spring temper is a precise engineering specification that requires controlled heat treatment to achieve the optimal balance of hardness, elasticity, and fatigue resistance for each application. At BQUQ, we have 20 years of experience in manufacturing springs and precision components, and we provide free technical consultation to help you select the correct spring temper for your specific load and environmental conditions. Send us your drawings or specifications today for a 12-hour quote, and our engineers will verify your material and heat treatment requirements at no cost. Contact us at sc@bquq.com, via WhatsApp at +86 13713157787, or visit www.bquq.com for more information.
Related Articles
- Lightweight Design and Material Upgrade of New Energy and Automobile Chassis Spring
- Hardware spring fatigue failure analysis and life prediction technology
- In-depth analysis of technology and process in the hardware spring industry in 2026: a full-dimensional interpretation of high stress, functional integration and engineering certification


