What Is Thermal Grease vs Thermal Pad? Which Should You Use?
For most high-performance electronics applications, thermal grease is the better choice because it achieves a 5 to 10 times lower thermal resistance than a pad of equivalent thickness. Thermal pads are preferred only when you need vibration dampening, easy rework, or when the gap between components exceeds 0.5 mm. The decision comes down to your specific tolerance for pressure, assembly speed, and the thermal budget of your device.
What Are the Core Functional Differences Between Grease and Pads?
Thermal grease, also known as thermal compound or paste, is a viscous liquid or semi-solid material applied as a thin film (typically 25 to 100 micrometers) between a heat source and a heat sink. It fills microscopic surface irregularities, which are typically 10 to 50 micrometers deep on machined aluminum, to eliminate air gaps that trap heat. Thermal pads are pre-formed solid sheets, usually 0.5 mm to 3.0 mm thick, made of silicone or polyurethane filled with ceramic or boron nitride particles. They are cut to shape and placed between components, compressing under pressure to conform to surfaces.
The critical difference is that grease relies on an ultra-thin bond line (BLT) for performance, while pads rely on bulk thermal conductivity and compression. A typical high-performance grease like Shin-Etsu X-23-7783D has a thermal conductivity of 6.0 W/mK, but because the applied layer is only 0.05 mm, the thermal resistance is extremely low. A thermal pad with 5 W/mK conductivity and a 1.0 mm thickness will have a thermal resistance that is roughly 20 times higher, even before considering contact resistance.

How Much Does Thermal Resistance and Thickness Impact Heat Transfer?
The thermal resistance of an interface material is calculated as thickness divided by thermal conductivity (R = t / k). For a grease layer at 0.05 mm with 6 W/mK, the resistance is 0.0083 K·cm²/W. For a 1.0 mm pad at 5 W/mK, the resistance is 0.20 K·cm²/W, which is 24 times higher. This means that for a 100 W CPU, the temperature rise across the grease interface is approximately 0.8°C, while across the pad it would be 20°C.
However, pads have a practical advantage in manufacturing because they do not require precise dispensing equipment or cleaning processes. In mass production, applying grease with a stencil or dispenser adds 3 to 5 seconds per unit, while placing a pad takes less than 1 second. The trade-off is that a pad must be compressed by 10% to 30% to achieve its rated performance, requiring a mounting pressure of 10 to 20 psi. Grease requires only 5 to 10 psi of pressure to achieve its optimal BLT, making it easier to use with low-pressure clips or springs.
What Are the Typical Price Ranges for Grease and Pads in Volume?
In production quantities of 10,000 units or more, thermal grease costs between 0.02 and 0.10 USD per application, depending on the viscosity and filler content. A 1-gram syringe of mid-range grease costs about 0.05 USD for a single application, while a high-end liquid metal compound costs 0.30 USD per application. Thermal pads cost between 0.15 and 0.80 USD per piece, depending on thickness, area, and thermal conductivity.
The price difference is significant, but the total cost of ownership must include assembly labor. Grease requires a dispensing step, which adds 0.01 to 0.03 USD in equipment amortization and 2 seconds of cycle time. Pads require a pick-and-place step, which is often faster but requires a peel-away liner that adds waste. For a 50 mm by 50 mm interface, a 1.0 mm pad with 5 W/mK costs approximately 0.35 USD, while grease with a 0.05 mm BLT costs 0.04 USD, a nearly 9 fold difference.

Which Application Scenarios Favor Thermal Grease Over Pads?
Thermal grease is the clear winner for high-heat-density applications such as CPUs, GPUs, power semiconductors, and laser diodes. These components generate heat fluxes above 50 W/cm², where any gap larger than 0.1 mm will exceed the junction temperature limit. Grease is also preferred when the thermal interface must be as thin as possible, such as in laptop heat pipes or automotive LED headlights. For example, an IGBT module in an electric vehicle inverter operates at 175°C junction temperature; a 0.05 mm grease layer provides a 5°C margin, while a 1.0 mm pad would cause a 30°C rise and premature failure.
Grease is also the only option when the two surfaces must be separated by less than 0.3 mm. Most pads cannot be manufactured below 0.5 mm due to tearing risks during handling. Grease can be applied in layers as thin as 0.02 mm using a metal stencil, which is critical for high-frequency RF modules where parasitic capacitance and thermal path length matter.
When Should You Choose Thermal Pads Instead of Grease?
Thermal pads are the correct choice when the gap between the heat source and heat sink is larger than 0.5 mm and uncontrolled, such as in power supplies, LED bulb bases, or automotive ECUs where stacked components have varying heights. Pads bridge gaps reliably without requiring custom machining or shims. They are also preferred in applications that undergo vibration or thermal cycling, because the soft silicone material absorbs mechanical stress and prevents solder joint cracking. A pad with a hardness of Shore 00 40 will compress to 20% strain without pumping out, whereas grease can migrate out of the interface over 1,000 thermal cycles.
Pads are also chosen when reworkability is critical. In a server motherboard, a technician can peel off a pad and replace it in seconds, while grease requires solvent cleaning and reapplication. For consumer electronics with a service life of 2 to 3 years, pads are often used for low-power chips below 10 W, such as voltage regulators or memory modules, where the temperature rise is only 10°C to 15°C and the cost of grease application is not justified.

What Are the Key Performance Metrics in a Comparison Table?
The following table summarizes the critical parameters for engineers selecting between grease and pads at 25°C ambient with a 100 W heat source.
| Parameter | Thermal Grease (High-Performance) | Thermal Pad (Standard) |
| Thermal Conductivity | 6.0 W/mK | 5.0 W/mK |
| Typical Thickness | 0.05 mm | 1.0 mm |
| Thermal Resistance | 0.008 K·cm²/W | 0.20 K·cm²/W |
| Temperature Rise at 100 W | 0.8°C | 20°C |
| Mounting Pressure Required | 5 to 10 psi | 10 to 20 psi |
| Application Time per Unit | 3 to 5 seconds | 1 to 2 seconds |
| Cost per Application (10k qty) | 0.04 USD | 0.35 USD |
| Vibration Dampening | Poor | Excellent |
| Reworkability | Requires cleaning | Peel and replace |
| Maximum Gap Tolerance | 0.1 mm max | 0.5 to 3.0 mm |
| Operating Temperature Range | -50°C to 200°C | -40°C to 180°C |
Note that the pad's performance is highly dependent on compression. If the mounting pressure is below 10 psi, the thermal resistance can double, so the mechanical design must include a spring-loaded fastener or screw with a torque spec of 5 to 8 kgf·cm.
How Do Reliability and Long-Term Aging Affect the Decision?
Thermal grease undergoes pump-out and dry-out over time. In a typical PC CPU, grease loses 10% to 20% of its performance after 3 years due to the silicone oil separating and evaporating. High-end greases with a higher viscosity, such as those with 450 Pa·s, resist pump-out better but are harder to apply. Pads do not dry out, but they can harden after thermal cycling above 150°C, reducing their conformability and increasing contact resistance by 15% after 5,000 cycles.
For automotive or industrial applications with a 10-year life requirement, a phase-change material (PCM) is often a better compromise. PCMs are solid at room temperature and melt at 45°C to 50°C, acting like grease once heated. They offer a thermal resistance of 0.01 K·cm²/W, similar to grease, but with the handling convenience of a pad. They cost 0.10 to 0.20 USD per application, which is between grease and pads.
What Are the Most Common Thermal Grease vs Thermal Pad Questions?
Can Thermal Pads Replace Thermal Grease in a High-Performance CPU?
No, a standard thermal pad will cause a 15°C to 20°C higher junction temperature on a 100 W CPU, leading to thermal throttling. Only a high-performance graphite pad with 15 W/mK and a thickness of 0.2 mm can come close to grease, but it costs over 1.00 USD per piece.
How Do I Know If My Application Needs Grease or a Pad?
Calculate the heat flux by dividing the power (in watts) by the die area (in cm²). If the heat flux exceeds 30 W/cm², use grease or a phase-change material. If the heat flux is below 10 W/cm² and the gap is above 0.5 mm, a pad is acceptable.
Is Thermal Grease Electrically Conductive?
Standard ceramic-based greases are electrically insulating with a dielectric strength above 10 kV/mm, but silver-based or liquid metal greases are conductive and will cause short circuits. Always verify the datasheet for the filler material before applying near exposed traces.
What Is the Shelf Life of Thermal Grease and Thermal Pads?
Unopened thermal grease has a shelf life of 24 to 36 months at 25°C, while thermal pads last 36 to 48 months. Once opened, grease should be used within 6 months to prevent oxidation of the filler particles.
Which Is Easier to Automate in Mass Production?
Pads are easier to automate because they can be picked and placed by a vacuum nozzle, while grease requires a dispensing needle with a controlled gap and a curing step. However, grease allows for a thinner bond line, which is why most smartphone manufacturers use grease for the application processor.
Can I Mix Grease and Pads in the Same Assembly?
Yes, but only if they are on separate components. Mixing them on the same heat sink is not recommended because the pad will compress to a different height than the grease, creating uneven pressure and potentially cracking the die.
What Is the Best Way to Remove Old Thermal Grease?
Use isopropyl alcohol with a purity of 90% or higher and a lint-free cloth. For cured grease, wait 5 minutes after applying the alcohol to soften the material. Never use a metal scraper, as it will scratch the mirror finish of the heat sink.
For production decisions, we recommend testing both materials on your actual heat sink and die. If your target is a maximum junction temperature of 85°C and your heat flux is above 30 W/cm², choose grease. If you prioritize assembly speed and vibration resistance, choose a pad with a Shore 00 40 hardness and a minimum of 20% compression. BQUQ has 20 years of experience manufacturing precision components for thermal management, and we can provide free samples for your thermal test rig.
For a detailed thermal simulation or to request samples, contact our engineering team for a 12-hour quote. Email us at sc@bquq.com or reach us on WhatsApp at +86 13713157787. Visit our website at www.bquq.com to download our thermal interface material selection guide.


