Best Spring Material Selection Guide for Precision CNC Manufacturing
Choosing the best material for a custom spring depends entirely on your operating environment, load cycle requirements, and budget. For 90% of industrial applications, music wire (ASTM A228) offers the best balance of tensile strength and cost, while stainless steel 302 (ASTM A313) is superior for corrosive or high-temperature environments. For applications exceeding 200°C or requiring non-magnetic properties, Inconel X-750 or Elgiloy become necessary despite their premium pricing.
Material Property Comparison for Spring Design
The mechanical performance of a spring is defined by its elastic modulus, tensile strength, and fatigue resistance. Below is a quantitative comparison of common spring materials used in our Dongguan facility.
| Material | Tensile Strength (MPa) | Max Operating Temp (°C) | Shear Modulus (GPa) | Relative Cost per kg | Corrosion Resistance |
| Music Wire (A228) | 2000-2300 | 120 | 79.3 | 1.0x | Poor |
| Oil-Tempered (A229) | 1650-1900 | 150 | 79.3 | 1.1x | Poor |
| Stainless 302 (A313) | 1700-2100 | 260 | 77.2 | 2.3x | Good |
| Stainless 316 (A313) | 1500-1800 | 260 | 74.0 | 3.1x | Excellent |
| Chrome Silicon (A401) | 1900-2200 | 230 | 79.3 | 2.8x | Fair |
| Inconel X-750 | 1200-1500 | 650 | 77.5 | 9.5x | Excellent |
| Elgiloy (Phynox) | 1800-2100 | 400 | 78.0 | 12.0x | Excellent |
These figures represent typical values for wire diameters between 0.5mm and 10mm. For wire under 0.3mm, expect a 10-15% reduction in tensile strength due to manufacturing tolerances.

Fatigue Life and Load Cycle Requirements
For springs undergoing more than 10,000 cycles, fatigue resistance becomes the primary material selection criterion. Music wire A228 demonstrates excellent fatigue life at stress levels below 45% of its ultimate tensile strength, achieving 1,000,000 cycles consistently. Stainless steel 302 requires a lower working stress ratio of 35% to achieve similar fatigue life, meaning you need a thicker wire or larger spring envelope for the same load.
Chrome silicon alloy (A401) is the preferred choice for high-stress dynamic applications because it tolerates stress levels up to 48% of tensile strength at 1,000,000 cycles. Our fatigue testing data on 2.0mm wire shows chrome silicon maintaining a 0.85 stress ratio after 500,000 cycles, versus 0.78 for music wire under identical test conditions. For extreme fatigue requirements exceeding 10 million cycles, shot-peened chrome silicon or Elgiloy provides the necessary surface compressive stress, adding approximately 20% to the piece price.
Temperature and Corrosion Environment Considerations
Operating temperature is the most common disqualifier for otherwise suitable materials. Music wire loses 20% of its tensile strength at 120°C and becomes unusable above 150°C due to stress relaxation. Stainless steel 302 maintains 85% of its room-temperature properties at 260°C, making it the standard choice for automotive engine bay applications. For steam environments or food processing equipment exceeding 260°C, Inconel X-750 is mandatory, though it costs 9.5 times more per kilogram than music wire.
Corrosion resistance follows a different hierarchy. Stainless 316 offers superior pitting resistance in chloride environments, with a critical pitting temperature of 35°C versus 15°C for stainless 302. For marine applications, passivated 316 or Elgiloy (which contains 40% cobalt) provides the best service life. Our salt spray testing per ASTM B117 shows 316 stainless surviving 1000 hours without red rust, while 302 begins showing corrosion at 400 hours. If magnetic properties are a concern, Elgiloy and Inconel X-750 remain non-magnetic after cold working, whereas 302 steel becomes slightly magnetic.

Cost Breakdown and Lead Time Analysis
Material cost represents 30-60% of the total spring price, with processing and heat treatment comprising the remainder. For a typical compression spring with 5mm wire diameter and 50mm free length, here is our pricing structure for a 10,000-piece order:
| Material | Material Cost per Piece | Processing Cost per Piece | Total Unit Price | Lead Time (days) |
| Music Wire A228 | $0.18 | $0.35 | $0.53 | 5-7 |
| Stainless 302 | $0.42 | $0.40 | $0.82 | 7-10 |
| Stainless 316 | $0.58 | $0.45 | $1.03 | 10-14 |
| Chrome Silicon | $0.50 | $0.48 | $0.98 | 10-12 |
| Inconel X-750 | $1.71 | $0.85 | $2.56 | 21-28 |
| Elgiloy | $2.16 | $1.10 | $3.26 | 28-35 |
Minimum order quantities for custom materials are 5,000 pieces for music wire and stainless, but increase to 2,000 pieces for Inconel and Elgiloy due to material sourcing constraints. Prototype quantities of 50-200 pieces typically carry a 300% cost premium per unit.
Manufacturing Tolerances and Surface Finish
Your material choice directly affects achievable tolerances. Music wire and oil-tempered steel can be coiled to a wire diameter tolerance of ±0.01mm for wire under 3mm. Stainless steel requires slightly looser tolerances at ±0.015mm because of its higher spring-back during coiling. Inconel and Elgiloy, with their lower elastic modulus, demand ±0.02mm tolerances on wire diameter and ±2% on free length.
Surface finish requirements also vary by material. Music wire comes with a standard oxide coating that provides mild rust protection but requires oiling for storage. Stainless steel can be supplied with a #4 brushed finish or electropolished to Ra 0.4μm for medical applications. For springs requiring shot peening, chrome silicon responds best to the process, achieving a 30% improvement in fatigue life, while Inconel shows only a 15% improvement due to its lower hardness.

Practical Selection Guide for Your Application
For a general-purpose spring under 120°C in a dry indoor environment, specify music wire A228. This offers the lowest cost and best tensile strength. If your spring will encounter moisture, cleaning chemicals, or outdoor weather, upgrade to stainless 302. For food processing, pharmaceutical, or marine use, select stainless 316 despite the 25% price increase over 302.
When your design requires operation above 260°C, such as in exhaust systems or turbine components, Inconel X-750 is the only reliable choice. For applications demanding non-magnetic properties combined with high strength, such as medical imaging equipment, Elgiloy is the superior option. Chrome silicon is your best choice for high-impact or shock loading conditions, such as in automotive suspension valves, where its higher ductility prevents brittle fracture.
Consider the spring index (mean diameter divided by wire diameter). Materials with higher tensile strength like music wire can achieve lower spring indexes of 3-4, while stainless steel typically requires an index above 5 to avoid cracking during coiling. For spring indexes below 3, only music wire or oil-tempered steel can be reliably manufactured without stress-relief cracking.
FAQ-Style Tips for Material Specification
Always specify the material standard, not just the trade name. Write "ASTM A228 music wire" rather than "piano wire" to ensure consistent metallurgy. For stainless steels, specify the exact alloy, since 302 and 304 have different cold-working characteristics. When in doubt about corrosion resistance, request a 72-hour salt spray test on a prototype sample before committing to full production.
For springs that will experience cyclic loading above 100,000 cycles, ask your manufacturer for a fatigue test report. Reputable CNC machine shops can provide S-N curves for their specific wire lots. If you are redesigning an existing spring, measure the current wire diameter with a micrometer and check for surface pitting to identify the original material grade.
Do not substitute a cheaper material without recalculating the spring rate. A change from stainless 302 to music wire increases the shear modulus from 77.2 GPa to 79.3 GPa, altering your spring rate by 2.7%. This may be acceptable for a simple compression spring but could be critical in a precision mechanism.
Conclusion
Selecting the optimal spring material requires balancing tensile strength, temperature rating, corrosion resistance, and unit cost. Music wire A228 remains the default choice for cost-sensitive applications below 120°C, while stainless 302 and 316 cover most corrosive and high-temperature needs up to 260°C. For extreme temperatures, non-magnetic requirements, or high fatigue life, chrome silicon, Inconel X-750, and Elgiloy justify their premium costs. Always verify your operating conditions against the maximum temperature and stress ratios provided in our comparison table before finalizing your material specification.
At BQUU, our engineers can review your spring drawings and provide a material recommendation within 12 hours. We offer free DFM feedback on your spring design, including wire diameter, coil count, and material grade suggestions. Contact us at sc@bquq.com or WhatsApp +86 13713157787 to request an initial quote. Visit www.bquq.com to upload your CAD files and receive a manufacturing feasibility analysis for your custom spring project.


