CNC Machining Tolerances: What Precision Can You Actually Expect?
**Introduction: The Direct Answer**
For standard CNC machining, you can reliably achieve a tolerance of ±0.005 inches (±0.127 mm) as a baseline specification. When you move to precision machining with dedicated setups and controlled environments, tolerances tighten to ±0.0005 inches (±0.0127 mm) for most metals. However, the real answer depends on your part geometry, material, and machine type—a 3-axis mill and a Swiss lathe will not hold the same limits on a thin-walled aluminum tube. This guide breaks down what is achievable, what it costs, and how to specify tolerances without overpaying.

---
**H2: The Standard Tolerance Spectrum in CNC Machining**

The CNC industry generally classifies tolerances into three tiers: standard, precision, and high-precision. The table below shows what BQUQ and comparable ISO 2768-compliant shops deliver in production.
| Tolerance Grade | Linear Dimension (mm) | Angular Dimension | Typical Application | Relative Cost Increase | ---------------- | ---------------------- | ------------------- | --------------------- | ------------------------ | Standard (ISO 2768-m) | ±0.1 mm | ±0.5° | Brackets, enclosures, non-critical housings | 0% (baseline) | Precision (ISO 2768-f) | ±0.05 mm | ±0.3° | Gears, mating flanges, jigs | +15-20% | High-Precision (ISO 2768-f + custom) | ±0.0127 mm (±0.0005") | ±0.1° | Aerospace actuators, medical implants, optics mounts | +40-60% | Ultra-Precision (grinding/lapping) | ±0.0025 mm (±0.0001") | N/A (datum dependent) | Fuel injector nozzles, bearing races | +100% or more |
|---|
Key fact: A standard 3-axis CNC mill with a BT40 spindle and proper tool holders will hold ±0.013 mm on a 25 mm diameter bore, but only if the machine is thermally stable. The same machine on a 300 mm long part will drift to ±0.05 mm due to thermal expansion—aluminum expands at 23.6 µm/m·°C, so a 10°C shift adds 0.07 mm over a 300 mm length.

---
**H2: Material-Specific Tolerance Limits**
Material properties directly limit achievable tolerances. Here is what our 20 years of machining in Dongguan has verified:
- **Aluminum 6061-T6**: Best for tight tolerances. Machinability index is 170% (vs. AISI 1212 steel = 100%). You can hold ±0.0127 mm on features up to 50 mm. However, thin walls (below 1.5 mm) will vibrate—expect ±0.05 mm deviation. - **Stainless Steel 304**: Work-hardens quickly. A tolerance of ±0.025 mm is standard, but ±0.0127 mm requires slower spindle speeds (below 3,000 RPM) and carbide tooling with coolant at 6 bar pressure. Thermal buildup causes 0.03 mm growth per 100°C at the tool tip. - **Titanium Ti-6Al-4V**: Low thermal conductivity (6.7 W/m·K) traps heat. Practical limit is ±0.05 mm for deep pockets; ±0.02 mm only for shallow features under 10 mm depth. Expect tool wear to degrade tolerances by 0.01 mm after 30 minutes of continuous cutting. - **Brass C360**: Excellent for high-precision. Achieves ±0.005 mm consistently because it has zero built-up edge and excellent chip breaking.
---
**H2: How Machine Type and Setup Affect Achievable Tolerances**
Your part's tolerance is only as good as the machine’s rigidity and the workholding strategy.
| Machine Type | Repeatability (µm) | Best Achievable Tolerance (mm) | Limiting Factor | -------------- | -------------------- | ------------------------------- | ----------------- | 3-Axis VMC (Vertical Machining Center) | ±5 µm | ±0.02 mm | Tool deflection on Z-axis | 5-Axis CNC (Trunnion or Gantry) | ±3 µm | ±0.015 mm | Rotary table indexing error | Swiss Screw Machine (Sliding Head) | ±2 µm | ±0.008 mm on Ø | Bar stock straightness | CNC Lathe (2-axis) | ±4 µm | ±0.013 mm on Ø | Chuck clamping force variation | Jig Grinder (for finishing) | ±1 µm | ±0.0025 mm | Requires secondary op, slow (0.5 mm/min feed) |
|---|
Practical note: A 5-axis machine does not automatically give you tighter tolerances. The extra rotary axis introduces a cumulative error of 0.01° per index. For a 100 mm radius, that is 0.017 mm of positional error. If you only need 3-axis features, a rigid VMC with a ceramic bearing spindle will outperform a 5-axis in raw linear tolerance.
---
**H2: Cost and Lead Time Implications of Tight Tolerances**
Tolerance is not a free parameter. Every extra decimal place multiplies inspection time and scrap rate. Here is the real cost data from BQUQ’s production floor (2024 average):
- **±0.1 mm**: 12-hour lead time, 0% scrap, no inspection report beyond first-article. - **±0.05 mm**: 24-hour lead time, 2% scrap, CMM (Coordinate Measuring Machine) check on 10% of dimensions. - **±0.0127 mm**: 72-hour lead time, 8% scrap, 100% CMM inspection with temperature-controlled room (20°C ±1°C). - **±0.005 mm**: 5-7 day lead time, 15% scrap, requires custom ground tooling and a dedicated machine. Machining cost per part increases by 3.2x.
Rule of thumb: For every factor of 2 improvement in tolerance, unit cost rises by 50-70%. Do not specify ±0.0127 mm on a cosmetic bracket—use ±0.1 mm and save 40% of your budget.
---
**H2: Geometric Tolerances (GD&T) vs. Dimensional Tolerances**
Engineers often confuse linear tolerance with geometric tolerance (flatness, parallelism, runout). A part can be within ±0.01 mm on all dimensions but still fail a 0.02 mm flatness callout.
Realistic GD&T limits for CNC machining: - **Flatness**: 0.01 mm per 100 mm of surface length (requires fly-cutting with a single-point insert). - **Parallelism**: 0.02 mm across a 150 mm face (depends on workholding—vise clamping distorts thin parts). - **True Position**: ±0.05 mm for hole patterns (drilling, not milling, gives better positional repeatability). - **Concentricity**: 0.015 mm on turned parts (requires a live center on the tailstock).
Critical warning: If you call out a true position of 0.01 mm on a tapped hole, you will fail. Tapping introduces a 0.05 mm radial error minimum. Use thread-forming taps and specify positional tolerance only for the pilot hole.
---
**H2: Practical Recommendations for Specifying Tolerances**
1. **Use the loosest tolerance that works**: Design for ±0.1 mm on non-critical faces. Reserve ±0.0127 mm only for mating diameters and bearing seats. 2. **Indicate datums clearly**: A missing datum reference adds 2-3 days to quoting time. Define datum A, B, C in order of functional importance. 3. **Consider temperature**: At 25°C ambient (Dongguan summer humidity), a 200 mm aluminum part will measure 0.05 mm larger than at 20°C. If you inspect at your facility and we machine at 23°C, you will get a false rejection. 4. **Specify surface finish alongside tolerance**: A Ra 0.4 µm finish on a ±0.0127 mm bore requires honing or fine boring, adding $25-40 per hole. If Ra 1.6 µm is acceptable, standard carbide boring bars will suffice. 5. **Avoid tight tolerances on thin walls**: Wall thickness below 2 mm will deflect under cutting pressure. Redesign the wall to 3 mm or use a stress-relieved material like 7075-T7351.
---
**FAQ-Style Tips for Engineers**
- **Q: Can CNC machining achieve ±0.001 mm?** A: Yes, but only with jig grinding or lapping as a secondary operation. This is not standard CNC milling or turning. Expect a cost increase of 5-10x and a lead time of 2 weeks. - **Q: What is the cheapest tolerance to hold?** A: ±0.1 mm. It allows standard tool wear without mid-run compensation. We do not even measure it on every part—only first-article. - **Q: Should I use ISO 2768-m or a custom tolerance block?** A: ISO 2768-m is fine for prototypes. For production, use a custom block with specific limits on critical features only. This reduces inspection time by 30%. - **Q: How does part size affect tolerance?** A: Over 300 mm, thermal expansion dominates. A 500 mm steel part can drift 0.06 mm from morning to afternoon if the shop is not climate-controlled. For large parts, specify ±0.1 mm or require temperature compensation in the CMM report.
---
**Conclusion: Engineering the Right Tolerance for Your Part**
The achievable tolerance in CNC machining is not a single number—it is a function of geometry, material, machine, and budget. For 90% of engineering parts, ±0.05 mm is a safe, cost-effective choice. For critical features like bearing journals or optical mounts, ±0.0127 mm is achievable but requires a partner with thermal control and CMM verification. At BQUQ, we have held ±0.005 mm on stainless steel valve guides for 10,000-piece production runs, but we will always tell you if a tolerance is over-specified and where you can save money.
If you have a drawing with tight tolerances and need a fast, honest feasibility review, send us your PDF or STEP file. We will respond with a detailed tolerance analysis and a firm quote within 12 hours.
**Contact BQUQ Precision Manufacturing** - Email: sc@bquq.com - WhatsApp: +86 13713157787 - Website: www.bquq.com
We are a 20-year-old precision factory in Dongguan, China, specializing in CNC machining, metal stamping, springs, and heat sinks. Let us help you specify the right tolerance for your next project.
Related Articles
- CNC Machining for Marine Metal Components | Expert Guide
- CNC Machine Maintenance Guide for Maximum Uptime: 2025 Calibration Schedule
- Custom Metal Stamping vs CNC Machining Cost Comparison
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the standard tolerance I can expect for CNC machining?
For standard CNC machining, you can reliably achieve a tolerance of ±0.005 inches (±0.127 mm) as a baseline. Precision machining with dedicated setups tightens this to ±0.0005 inches (±0.0127 mm) for most metals. The actual limit depends on part geometry, material, and machine type.
How does material choice affect achievable tolerances?
Aluminum 6061-T6 is best for tight tolerances, holding ±0.0127 mm on features up to 50 mm. Stainless Steel 304 achieves ±0.025 mm standard, but ±0.0127 mm requires slower spindle speeds below 3,000 RPM and carbide tooling. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V has a practical limit of ±0.05 mm for deep pockets. Brass C360 achieves ±0.005 mm consistently.
What tolerance can I expect for a 300 mm long aluminum part?
A standard 3-axis CNC mill holds ±0.013 mm on a 25 mm diameter bore if thermally stable. However, on a 300 mm long part, tolerance drifts to ±0.05 mm due to thermal expansion. Aluminum expands at 23.6 µm/m·°C, so a 10°C shift adds 0.07 mm over that length.
How much more does precision tolerance cost compared to standard?
Precision tolerance (ISO 2768-f) at ±0.05 mm adds 15-20% cost over standard. High-precision at ±0.0127 mm adds 40-60%. Ultra-precision with grinding or lapping at ±0.0025 mm costs 100% or more above baseline.


