CNC Spring Machine Guide: Precision Coiling Technology for Modern Manufacturing
CNC spring machines transform round wire into precision helical springs through computer-controlled coiling, feeding, and tooling systems, achieving tolerances as tight as ±0.01 mm on wire diameters from 0.1 mm to 12 mm. Unlike traditional mechanical cam-driven coilers, CNC machines offer programmable pitch, diameter, and cut-length adjustments with repeatability within ±0.02 mm, making them the standard for automotive, medical, and electronics industries. This guide details the core technologies, cost parameters, and selection criteria for engineers specifying spring manufacturing.
Machine Types and Coiling Mechanisms
Two primary CNC spring machine architectures dominate the market: the camless servo-driven type and the hybrid mechanical-servo type. Camless machines use 3 to 8 independent servo axes (wire feed, coiling point, pitch tool, cut-off, and optional looper) controlled by a PLC or PC-based system. Servo motors with 1,000-line encoders provide positioning accuracy of ±0.005 mm, while feed speeds reach 120 m/min for wire under 2.0 mm diameter.
The coiling process itself involves three critical deformation zones: the feed rollers (pulling wire at constant tension), the coiling point (where plastic bending occurs around a mandrel), and the pitch tool (which displaces the wire axially between adjacent coils). For compression springs, the coiling point angle typically sits at 45 to 60 degrees relative to the wire feed direction. Torsion springs require an additional looper tool that rotates the wire end, demanding a fourth or fifth servo axis.
The maximum spring outside diameter (OD) depends on the machine's tool-slide stroke. A standard 5-axis CNC coiler with a 300 mm stroke accommodates OD up to 80 mm, while heavy-duty models with 600 mm stroke handle OD to 200 mm. Wire tensile strength matters: most machines are rated for wire up to 2,000 N/mm², but high-carbon wire (e.g., ASTM A228 music wire) at 2,200 N/mm² requires reduced feed speed by 15-20% to avoid roller slip.

Key CNC Spring Machine Specifications and Tolerances
When evaluating a CNC spring machine, engineers must verify four core specifications: wire diameter range, maximum spring OD, feed speed, and cam-less axis count. The table below summarizes typical parameters for three machine classes used in precision manufacturing.
| Specification | Light-Duty (0.1-2.0 mm wire) | Medium-Duty (0.5-5.0 mm wire) | Heavy-Duty (2.0-12 mm wire) |
| Wire feed speed (max) | 120 m/min | 80 m/min | 40 m/min |
| Spring OD range | 0.5-30 mm | 3-80 mm | 10-200 mm |
| Coiling tolerance (pitch) | ±0.01 mm | ±0.02 mm | ±0.05 mm |
| Free length tolerance | ±0.10 mm | ±0.15 mm | ±0.30 mm |
| Servo axes count | 3-5 | 4-6 | 5-8 |
| Control resolution | 0.001 mm | 0.002 mm | 0.005 mm |
| Cycle time (10 mm OD, 5 coils) | 1.2 seconds | 2.5 seconds | 5.0 seconds |
| Base machine price (USD) | $25,000-$45,000 | $50,000-$90,000 | $120,000-$200,000 |
Tolerance verification requires optical measurement systems with 0.001 mm resolution. For high-volume production, in-line laser gauges measure OD and pitch in real time, feeding back to the servo controller for closed-loop adjustment. This reduces scrap rates from 2% (open-loop) to below 0.3%.
Tooling and Material Considerations
The coiling point tool, typically made of tungsten carbide (grade K10 or K20), experiences contact pressures of 1,500-2,500 MPa during coiling. Tool life ranges from 500,000 to 2 million cycles depending on wire material and surface finish. For stainless steel wire (AISI 302/304), use PVD-coated carbide tools with titanium nitride (TiN) to extend life by 40%. High-speed steel (HSS) tools are acceptable only for prototype runs under 1,000 pieces.
Wire feed rollers must be matched to wire diameter within ±0.005 mm. Use rollers with a V-groove angle of 60 degrees for wire up to 3 mm; for larger wire, use U-groove rollers with a radius equal to half the wire diameter. Roller material is hardened tool steel (58-62 HRC) with a surface finish of 0.4 µm Ra. Lubrication is critical: use a mineral oil-based drawing lubricant with a viscosity of 40-60 cSt at 40°C, applied at a rate of 0.5-1.5 mL/min per roller pair.
Heat treatment after coiling is necessary for most spring steels. Oil-tempered chrome-silicon wire (e.g., ASTM A401) requires stress-relief annealing at 380-420°C for 20-30 minutes to remove residual coiling stresses. Music wire (ASTM A228) requires 260-300°C for 15-20 minutes. Failure to stress-relieve causes premature fatigue failure, reducing spring life from 10^7 cycles to below 10^5 cycles.

Programming and Setup Efficiency
Modern CNC spring machines use conversational programming where the operator inputs spring parameters (wire diameter, OD, total coils, pitch, leg lengths) and the controller generates the tool-path automatically. Setup time for a new spring design ranges from 15 minutes (simple compression spring) to 2 hours (complex torsion spring with multiple bends). The cost of a setup error is high: a 0.1 mm pitch error on a 20-coil spring results in a 2 mm free-length deviation, exceeding most engineering tolerances.
For batch production, use a tool pre-setting station to measure and adjust coiling point and pitch tool offsets offline. This reduces machine downtime by 70% compared to trial-and-error setup. The CNC controller should store up to 1,000 part programs with automatic tool-life monitoring. When tool wear exceeds a preset threshold (typically 0.02 mm), the machine automatically compensates or stops for tool change.
The feed speed setting directly affects surface quality. At 80 m/min feed rate, the wire surface has a waviness of 0.8 µm Ra; reducing speed to 40 m/min improves this to 0.4 µm Ra. However, lower speed increases cycle time by 50%, so the engineer must balance surface requirements against production cost. For springs requiring 0.2 µm Ra or better (e.g., medical device applications), consider centerless grinding after coiling, adding $0.05-$0.15 per piece.
Cost Breakdown and Lead Time Analysis
Total spring manufacturing cost per piece combines machine depreciation, tooling, labor, material, and quality inspection. For a typical medium-duty CNC spring machine costing $70,000 with a 5-year depreciation schedule (12,000 operating hours per year), the hourly machine rate is $1.17. Add labor at $15/hour (Dongguan factory rate), overhead at 20%, and tooling amortization of $0.02 per piece, the base cost for a 2.0 mm wire, 20 mm OD, 10-coil spring is $0.08-$0.12 per piece at 10,000-piece volume.
Material cost dominates for high-value alloys. Music wire (A228) costs $4-$6 per kg, while 17-7 PH stainless steel costs $25-$35 per kg. For a 10 g spring, material cost ranges from $0.04 (music wire) to $0.35 (17-7 PH). Do not overlook wire purchasing lead time: standard wire grades ship in 2-5 days, but specialty alloys (e.g., Inconel X-750) require 4-6 weeks.
Lead time for CNC spring production at a precision factory like BQUQ is 3-5 business days for prototypes (1-50 pieces) and 7-10 business days for production runs (1,000-100,000 pieces). Rapid prototyping with same-day setup is possible for wire diameters under 1.0 mm. For high-volume orders exceeding 500,000 pieces, consider multi-machine integration with automated sorting and packaging, reducing per-piece cost by 15-25%.

FAQ-Style Tips for Spring Designers
What is the minimum coil count for stable compression springs? Use at least 3 total coils (including closed ends) to prevent buckling. For springs with a free length to mean diameter ratio exceeding 4:1, add a guide rod or use a square-ground end to prevent lateral buckling.
How tight can the pitch tolerance be on a CNC machine? The practical pitch tolerance is ±0.01 mm for wire under 3.0 mm diameter, provided the wire has a consistent tensile strength (variation under 3%). If your design requires ±0.005 mm pitch, specify grinding of the spring after coiling, which adds 0.03-0.05 per piece.
Can CNC machines coil rectangular wire? Yes, but you need dedicated feed rollers with rectangular grooves and a coiling point shaped to match the wire cross-section. Maximum aspect ratio (width to thickness) is 3:1 for reliable coiling. Rectangular wire springs cost 20-30% more than round wire equivalents due to slower feed speeds (40-50% reduction).
What is the maximum operating temperature for CNC-coiled springs? For music wire, limit service temperature to 120°C. Chrome-silicon wire extends to 250°C, and Inconel 718 to 650°C. Always verify the wire's temperature derating curve, as load capacity drops by 10% at 150°C for chrome-silicon.
Conclusion
CNC spring coiling technology delivers repeatable precision with tolerances down to ±0.01 mm, making it indispensable for modern manufacturing. The correct machine selection depends on wire diameter, production volume, and required accuracy: light-duty machines for electronics, medium-duty for automotive, and heavy-duty for industrial applications. Tooling material, lubrication, and post-coiling heat treatment are equally critical to achieving fatigue life and dimensional stability. For engineers seeking reliable production, partner with a factory that has documented experience across multiple wire grades and machine types.
At BQUQ in Dongguan, China, we operate 12 CNC spring machines ranging from light-duty to heavy-duty classes, with in-house stress-relieving ovens and optical measurement systems. Our engineering team provides design-for-manufacturing feedback within 24 hours. For a spring project requiring precision tolerances, send your drawings and specifications for a free quotation with 12-hour turnaround. Email: sc@bquq.com, WhatsApp: +86 13713157787, www.bquq.com.


