Metal Stamping Minimum Order Quantity and Die Cost: A Buyer's Guide to Quoting
Direct Answer: MOQ and Die Costs Are Negotiable, But Not Without Engineering Data
The minimum order quantity (MOQ) for metal stamping typically ranges from 500 to 5,000 pieces for progressive die work, while prototype or short-run stamping can start at 100 pieces. Die costs for a simple blanking tool start at USD 800, but a complex progressive die for high-volume production can exceed USD 30,000. Before you request a quote, you must understand that both figures depend on material thickness, part complexity, tolerances (typically ±0.05 mm for standard stamping, ±0.01 mm for precision), and annual volume. BQUQ, with 20 years in CNC machining and stamping, recommends that buyers provide a detailed 2D drawing or 3D model plus an annual consumption forecast to receive an accurate quote within 12 hours.
Material Selection Drives Both Die Cost and MOQ
The choice of material is the single largest variable in die design and pricing. For example, stamping 0.5 mm thick stainless steel (SUS 301) requires a die with higher hardness (HRC 58-62) and better clearance control than stamping 1.2 mm aluminum (5052). The table below shows typical die costs and minimum quantities by material class, based on BQUQ's recent production data from 2023-2024.
| Material Type | Thickness Range (mm) | Typical Die Cost (USD) | MOQ (pieces) | Lead Time for Die (days) | Tolerance Achievable (mm) |
| Cold Rolled Steel (SPCC) | 0.3 - 3.0 | 800 - 8,000 | 1,000 | 15 - 25 | ±0.10 |
| Stainless Steel (SUS 304) | 0.2 - 2.0 | 1,500 - 15,000 | 1,500 | 20 - 35 | ±0.08 |
| Aluminum (5052) | 0.5 - 3.0 | 1,200 - 10,000 | 1,000 | 18 - 30 | ±0.12 |
| Copper / Brass (C2600) | 0.1 - 1.5 | 1,000 - 12,000 | 800 | 15 - 28 | ±0.05 |
| Spring Steel (SK5) | 0.1 - 1.0 | 2,000 - 20,000 | 2,000 | 25 - 40 | ±0.03 |
For heat sinks (a BQUQ specialty), aluminum 6063-T5 is common, but for stamped heat sinks, 5052-H32 is preferred due to its formability. If your design requires a bend radius below 0.5 mm, expect die costs to increase by 20-30% due to the need for precision ground punches and hardened inserts.
Die Cost Breakdown: What You Are Actually Paying For
A stamping die is not a single item; it is a system of components. For a progressive die, the cost includes: die base (30%), punches and inserts (35%), stripper and guides (15%), and machining time plus heat treatment (20%). For example, a 4-station progressive die for a simple bracket (100 x 50 mm, 1.5 mm SPCC) costs approximately USD 3,500. That price includes: - CAD design and simulation (FEA) for springback compensation: USD 400 - Wire-cut EDM for punch profiles: USD 800 - Surface grinding to achieve flatness under 0.01 mm: USD 500 - Hardening to HRC 58 for punches: USD 300 - Assembly and trial stamping (200 test pieces): USD 1,500

If you need a carbide die for high-volume runs (over 500,000 pieces), the die cost jumps to USD 8,000-12,000, but the die life extends from 1 million strokes to 5 million strokes. For low-volume prototypes, use a soft tool (pre-hardened steel, HRC 30) costing USD 800-1,500, which can produce up to 5,000 parts but requires re-sharpening after every 1,000 pieces.
MOQ Calculation: Volume vs. Unit Price Trade-Off
The MOQ is not arbitrary; it is derived from the break-even point where the amortized die cost plus setup time equals a profitable unit price. For a typical job, setup time is 1-2 hours (USD 50-100 per hour), and the stamping press rate is USD 30-60 per hour for a 60-ton press. For a part with a die cost of USD 3,500 and a material cost of USD 0.15 per piece, the MOQ of 1,000 pieces means: - Die amortization per piece: USD 3.50 - Material per piece: USD 0.15 - Labor and overhead: USD 0.20 - Total unit cost: USD 3.85
If you order 5,000 pieces, the die amortization drops to USD 0.70, making the unit cost USD 1.05. BQUQ recommends that buyers order at least 3,000 pieces for any custom stamping to achieve a reasonable unit price below USD 2.00. For parts with tolerances tighter than ±0.05 mm, the press speed must be reduced from 300 SPM (strokes per minute) to 150 SPM, which increases labor cost by 15-20% and raises the practical MOQ to 2,000 pieces.
Progressive Die vs. Single-Station Die: Cost and MOQ Comparison
Choosing between a progressive die (multi-station) and a single-station die (simple blanking or forming) significantly impacts both MOQ and die cost. Progressive dies are faster (up to 600 SPM) and ideal for complex parts, but they cost 2-3 times more. Single-station dies are cheaper but require manual handling between operations, increasing labor and defect rates.
| Die Type | Die Cost (USD) | MOQ (pieces) | Production Speed (SPM) | Part Complexity | Unit Cost at 10,000 pcs (USD) |
| Single-station (blanking) | 800 - 2,000 | 500 | 60 - 120 | Low (flat parts) | 0.45 |
| Single-station (forming) | 1,500 - 4,000 | 1,000 | 40 - 80 | Medium (bends) | 0.60 |
| Progressive (3-5 stations) | 3,000 - 10,000 | 2,000 | 200 - 400 | High (multiple bends) | 0.35 |
| Progressive (6-10 stations) | 8,000 - 25,000 | 3,000 | 300 - 600 | Very high (deep draw) | 0.28 |
| Transfer die (large parts) | 15,000 - 35,000 | 5,000 | 50 - 100 | Large (heat sinks) | 0.55 |

For example, a heat sink fin with 10 bends requires a 6-station progressive die. At BQUQ, this die costs USD 12,000, and the MOQ is 3,000 pieces. The unit price at MOQ is USD 2.20, but at 50,000 pieces, it drops to USD 0.80. If you only need 500 pieces, a single-station die with manual bending would cost USD 1,800 in tooling, and the unit price would be USD 4.50 due to setup time.
Practical Recommendations for Reducing MOQ and Die Costs
To minimize your initial investment, consider these engineering-driven strategies based on BQUQ's best practices:
1. Simplify the part design: Reduce the number of bends and holes. Each additional station in a progressive die adds USD 800-1,500 to the tool cost. If you can combine two holes into one slot, you save one station and reduce MOQ by 500 pieces.
2. Relax tolerances where possible: A tolerance of ±0.15 mm instead of ±0.05 mm allows for a standard die with cheaper materials and faster setup. This can cut die cost by 25% and reduce MOQ by 30%. Only apply tight tolerances (±0.01 mm) to critical mating surfaces.

3. Use standard raw material sizes: If you design parts to fit within a standard coil width (e.g., 100 mm, 150 mm, 200 mm), you avoid slitting costs (USD 50 per coil) and reduce material waste from 15% to 5%.
4. Combine multiple parts into one die: If you need two different brackets, use a multi-cavity die. A 2-cavity progressive die costs 40% more than a single-cavity die but halves the unit cost and effectively reduces the MOQ per part to 50% of the total.
5. Accept secondary operations: For very low quantities (under 500 pieces), consider using CNC machining for a few weeks while a simple die is being built. BQUQ can machine prototypes at USD 5-15 per part with no tooling cost, then switch to stamping once you approve the design and volume.
FAQ-Style Tips for First-Time Buyers
Question: Can I get a quote with an MOQ of 100 pieces? Answer: Yes, but the unit price will be high (USD 8-15) because we must use a soft die or CNC machining. We recommend ordering 500 pieces minimum for a stamped part if you want the unit price below USD 3.00.
Question: How do I know if my die cost is fair? Answer: Request a breakdown by component. A fair progressive die quote should show material cost (20-30%), machining (30-40%), heat treatment (10-15%), and assembly/trial (20-30%). If any single line item exceeds 40% of the total, ask for details.
Question: What is the turnaround for die modifications? Answer: Minor changes (e.g., adding a chamfer) take 2-3 days and cost USD 100-300. Major changes (e.g., changing hole diameter) take 5-7 days and cost USD 500-1,000, depending on whether new punches are needed.
Conclusion: Get Your Quote Within 12 Hours with Accurate Data
The MOQ and die cost for metal stamping are not fixed numbers; they are functions of your design, material, tolerance, and volume. By providing a complete 2D/3D file and your annual forecast, you enable the engineering team to optimize the die design for the lowest total cost. At BQUQ, we have produced over 5,000 die sets for heat sinks, springs, and precision brackets in the last two decades. Our in-house tool room and 60-ton to 300-ton presses allow us to control both cost and lead time. Send your drawings to sc@bquq.com or message +86 13713157787 for a detailed quotation with a firm MOQ and die cost breakdown within 12 hours. Visit www.bquq.com to see our capabilities and quality certifications (ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949).
Related Articles
- Metal Parts Finishing Guide After Stamping | Complete
- custom stamped metal power contact spring battery clip factory
- Intelligent online inspection and closed-loop quality control: creating a zero-defect production line for stamped parts
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical MOQ for metal stamping and what factors affect it?
The MOQ for metal stamping typically ranges from 500 to 5,000 pieces for progressive die work, while prototype runs can start at 100 pieces. It depends on material thickness, part complexity, tolerances (standard ±0.05 mm, precision ±0.01 mm), and annual volume. For example, spring steel (SK5) requires a 2,000-piece MOQ, while copper/brass starts at 800 pieces.
How much does a stamping die cost and what does the price include?
Die costs range from USD 800 for a simple blanking tool to over USD 30,000 for complex progressive dies. A 4-station progressive die for a simple bracket costs about USD 3,500, including CAD design (USD 400), wire-cut EDM (USD 800), surface grinding (USD 500), hardening (USD 300), and assembly with 200 test pieces (USD 1,500). Carbide dies for high-volume runs cost USD 8,000-12,000.
How does material choice affect die cost and MOQ for stamping?
Material is the largest variable in die pricing. For instance, stamping 0.5 mm stainless steel (SUS 301) requires a die with HRC 58-62 hardness, while 1.2 mm aluminum (5052) is easier. Die costs range from USD 800-8,000 for SPCC steel to USD 2,000-20,000 for spring steel (SK5). MOQs vary from 800 pieces for copper to 2,000 for spring steel.
What tolerance can I expect from BQUQ's stamping process?
Standard stamping tolerances are ±0.05 mm, with precision stamping achieving ±0.01 mm. Achievable tolerances vary by material: SPCC steel ±0.10 mm, SUS 304 stainless ±0.08 mm, aluminum 5052 ±0.12 mm, copper/brass ±0.05 mm, and spring steel (SK5) ±0.03 mm. For heat sinks, BQUQ uses 5052-H32 aluminum for better formability.


