Stamped Parts Finishing: Plating, Coating and Surface Options Explained
When a metal stamping leaves the press, it is a raw, functional shape—but rarely a finished product. Stamped parts are finished to meet three critical engineering requirements: corrosion resistance, wear resistance, and specific aesthetic or electrical properties. The most common finishing methods include electroplating (zinc, nickel, tin), chemical conversion coatings (phosphate, chromate, anodize), and powder coating, each offering distinct performance profiles at different price points. This article provides a data-driven comparison of these surface treatment options for procurement and manufacturing engineers.
Selecting the Right Finish: Corrosion, Conductivity, and Cost Drivers
The choice of a surface finish for a stamped metal part is not a single-variable decision. It is a weighted trade-off between the operating environment, the base material, and the allowable unit cost. For carbon steel stampings, zinc plating is the default choice for indoor and mild outdoor exposure, offering 72 to 120 hours of salt spray resistance (per ASTM B117) at a cost of $0.05 to $0.15 per square decimeter. If the part requires electrical conductivity, as in bus bars or battery contacts, selective silver or tin plating is specified, with tin providing a lower cost alternative that maintains solderability.
For stainless steel stampings, the base material often requires no protective plating, but passivation is mandatory to remove free iron and enhance the natural chromium oxide layer. Aluminum stampings, conversely, are rarely plated; they are anodized to achieve a hard, wear-resistant surface. The table below outlines the baseline performance and cost data for common finishes used at BQUQ’s Dongguan facility.
| Finish Type | Base Metal Compatibility | Typical Thickness (microns) | Salt Spray Hours (ASTM B117) | Relative Cost Index | Max Service Temp (C) |
| Zinc Plating (Clear/Blue) | Carbon Steel | 5 - 12 | 72 - 120 | 1.0 | 120 |
| Zinc Nickel (12-15% Ni) | Carbon Steel | 8 - 15 | 480 - 720 | 2.1 | 170 |
| Nickel Electroplating | Steel, Copper Alloys | 5 - 25 | 96 - 200 | 1.6 | 200 |
| Tin Plating | Copper, Brass, Steel | 3 - 10 | 48 - 72 | 1.8 | 232 |
| Silver Plating | Copper, Brass | 3 - 10 | 24 - 48 | 4.5 | 150 |
| Black Oxide | Steel | 0.5 - 1.5 | 4 - 8 | 0.4 | 150 |
| Powder Coating | Steel, Aluminum | 50 - 150 | 500 - 1000 | 1.9 | 180 |
| Anodize (Type II) | Aluminum | 5 - 25 | 336 - 500 | 1.5 | 200 |

Electroplating Processes: Zinc, Nickel, and Tin Specifications
Electroplating is an electrolytic process where the stamped part is immersed in a chemical bath and connected to a cathode. The target metal, dissolved in the electrolyte, deposits onto the part surface. For stamped carbon steel components, zinc plating is the workhorse. The process typically runs at temperatures between 35°C and 50°C with a current density of 1 to 4 A/dm². The deposition rate is roughly 0.2 to 0.5 microns per minute. BQUQ specifies a minimum of 8 microns for indoor parts and 12 microns for outdoor applications, followed by a trivalent chromate passivation for enhanced corrosion resistance.
Nickel plating is selected for its hardness (160-500 HV depending on bath type) and wear resistance. A standard Watts nickel bath operates at 45°C to 60°C with a pH of 3.5 to 4.5. For stamped parts requiring a bright, decorative finish, a sulfur-nickel layer is applied, but for engineering applications, a semi-bright nickel with a lower internal stress is preferred. Tin plating is critical for electronic stampings, providing a low-contact-resistance surface. The matte tin bath operates at 20°C to 30°C and deposits a pure, ductile layer that prevents copper migration and maintains solderability for up to 12 months of storage.
Conversion Coatings: Passivation, Phosphate, and Black Oxide
Conversion coatings chemically alter the top layer of the metal surface to create a protective film. Unlike plating, they do not add significant thickness but transform the existing metal. Black oxide, often called blackening, converts the surface of steel to magnetite (Fe3O4). The process involves immersion in a hot alkaline bath at 130°C to 145°C for 10 to 30 minutes. While it offers minimal corrosion resistance (4-8 hours salt spray), it is ideal for parts requiring tight tolerances where added thickness is unacceptable, as the dimensional change is less than 0.01 mm.
Phosphate coatings (zinc or manganese) are applied at 75°C to 95°C and create a crystalline surface that holds lubricants or paint. For stamped parts that will be painted or oiled, zinc phosphate provides an excellent base, increasing paint adhesion by up to 300%. Manganese phosphate is used for parts requiring wear-in resistance, such as gears and sliding components, due to its oil-retaining porous structure. Passivation of stainless steel is a critical step involving a nitric or citric acid bath (20-40% concentration) at 49°C to 60°C, which dissolves embedded iron particles and accelerates the formation of a passive film.

Powder Coating and Paint Systems for Stamped Housings
For stamped enclosures, chassis, and external brackets, powder coating is often superior to liquid paint due to its thicker film, higher edge coverage, and lower volatile organic compound (VOC) emissions. The process involves electrostatic spraying of dry polymer powder (-80 to -120 mesh particle size) onto the grounded part, followed by curing in an oven at 180°C to 200°C for 15 to 20 minutes. The resulting film thickness ranges from 50 to 150 microns, providing a durable, scratch-resistant finish that can withstand 500 to 1000 hours of salt spray.
The primary cost driver in powder coating for stampings is the pre-treatment step. A standard iron phosphate wash (spray at 50°C for 60 seconds) is sufficient for indoor parts, but outdoor or high-humidity environments require zinc phosphate or a nano-ceramic pretreatment. At BQUQ, we recommend specifying a 60/40 gloss or textured finish to mask the inevitable surface marks from the stamping die, such as slight die rollover or draw marks. Liquid paint systems are reserved for high-volume, low-cost parts where a thin film (25-40 microns) is acceptable, but powder coating is the preferred method for dimensional stability and impact resistance (passing a 160 in-lb direct impact test).
Dimensional Tolerances and Finish Thickness Impact
A critical consideration for engineers is how the finishing process affects the final dimensions of the stamped part. Electroplating adds material to all exposed surfaces, which can affect hole diameters and press-fit interfaces. A 10-micron zinc plate adds 10 microns to each side of a hole, reducing its diameter by 20 microns total. For stamped parts with tolerances tighter than ±0.05 mm, BQUQ recommends either of two strategies: (1) design the tooling with the finish allowance calculated into the die dimensions, or (2) specify a conversion coating (black oxide or phosphate) which adds negligible thickness.
Powder coating is the most problematic for tight tolerances, as a 100-micron coating can bridge sharp corners and fill small threads or slots. If a stamped part requires threaded holes, they must be masked or tapped after coating. For precision stamped components, such as connector shells or shielding cans, selective plating is used. This involves masking areas that must remain bare for grounding or electrical contact. The table below summarizes the dimensional impact and lead times for each finish.
| Finish Type | Dimensional Change (mm per side) | Typical Lead Time (Days) | Minimum Batch Size | Common Application |
| Zinc Plating | +0.005 to +0.012 | 2 - 3 | 500 pcs | Brackets, clips, chassis |
| Nickel Plating | +0.005 to +0.025 | 3 - 5 | 200 pcs | Connectors, hardware |
| Black Oxide | +0.001 max | 1 - 2 | 1000 pcs | Fasteners, tooling |
| Powder Coating | +0.050 to +0.150 | 4 - 6 | 300 pcs | Enclosures, frames |
| Anodize (Type II) | +0.005 to +0.010 | 5 - 7 | 200 pcs | Heat sinks, covers |

Cost Breakdown and Value Engineering for Surface Finishes
The true cost of a finish is not just the per-square-meter price; it includes logistics, waste treatment, and rework risk. Zinc plating is the most economical corrosion protection for carbon steel, with a typical price of $0.80 to $1.50 per kilogram of parts processed, assuming a standard rack or barrel load. Barrel plating is suitable for small stampings under 50 mm, offering a 30% cost reduction compared to rack plating due to higher throughput, but at the risk of part-on-part contact marks.
For high-corrosion environments, zinc-nickel plating costs roughly twice as much as standard zinc but offers over six times the salt spray resistance. When specifying finishes, engineers should also consider the "waste treatment" cost embedded in the supplier's quote. Hexavalent chrome passivates are being phased out under RoHS and REACH regulations; BQUQ exclusively uses trivalent chrome, which adds a 5-10% cost premium but ensures regulatory compliance. To optimize cost, review the functional requirement: if the part is hidden and only needs rust prevention during storage and handling, a light oiling or clear zinc (72-hour salt spray) is sufficient. If the part is a visible exterior component, powder coating is the value choice, as it combines color aesthetics and environmental resistance in one process.
Conclusion and Engineering Recommendations
Selecting the correct finishing process for stamped parts requires a precise definition of the end-use environment and mechanical requirements. For interior carbon steel parts, specify clear or blue zinc plating at 8 microns minimum. For exterior automotive or marine parts, specify zinc-nickel at 10-15 microns. For aluminum heat sinks, Type II anodize at 10-20 microns provides necessary electrical insulation and corrosion resistance. Always verify the finishing supplier's process capability for thickness control and salt spray testing, and request a pre-production sample to confirm color and dimensional fit.
At BQUQ, we integrate finishing processes directly into our production workflow, eliminating the risk of shipping raw stampings to a third-party plater. With 20 years of experience in CNC machining, metal stamping, and surface finishing, we provide engineering feedback on finish selection during the quoting phase to avoid over-specification and excessive costs. We provide a 12-hour quoting service for parts requiring plating, coating, or anodizing. To discuss your surface finish requirements or to request a DFM review, contact our engineering team at sc@bquq.com or via WhatsApp at +86 13713157787. Visit our website at www.bquq.com for more information on our finishing capabilities and quality certifications.


