Stamping Press Tonnage Explained: Formula, Calculation, and Real-World Data
A stamping press tonnage is the maximum force, measured in US tons or metric tons, that a press can exert to form, cut, or draw sheet metal in a single stroke. You calculate required tonnage using the formula: Tonnage = (Material Shear Strength × Cut Edge Length × Material Thickness) / 2000 for cutting, and add 20-30% for bending or drawing forces. Selecting the correct tonnage prevents press overload, die damage, and part defects, making it the single most critical parameter in metal stamping process design.
Why Tonnage Accuracy Matters in Production
Running a stamping operation at incorrect tonnage creates measurable financial and safety risks. A 200-ton press operating at 95% capacity will experience accelerated wear on its clutch, brake, and frame, reducing service life by up to 40% compared to operating at 70-80% capacity. Conversely, using a 300-ton press for a job requiring only 80 tons wastes energy—a 300-ton mechanical press consumes roughly 35 kWh per hour at full stroke, versus 18 kWh for a 110-ton press performing the same cycle.
At BQUQ's Dongguan facility, we have observed that dies running at less than 60% of press capacity suffer from increased vibration and reduced part dimensional stability, particularly for tight tolerances below ±0.05 mm. The optimal operating window is between 60% and 85% of rated tonnage for mechanical presses, and 50% to 90% for hydraulic presses, which tolerate overload conditions better.

The Complete Tonnage Calculation Formula
The fundamental tonnage calculation for stamping operations combines several material and geometry variables. For blanking and piercing, the formula is:
F = (L × t × S) / 2000
Where F is force in US tons, L is total shear length in inches, t is material thickness in inches, and S is material shear strength in psi. For metric calculations, use F (kN) = L (mm) × t (mm) × S (N/mm²) / 1000, then convert to tons by dividing by 9.8.
For bending operations, the formula adjusts to:
F = (0.33 × L × t² × UTS) / (W × 2000)
Where UTS is ultimate tensile strength in psi and W is die opening width in inches. This accounts for the V-bending geometry where force concentrates over a smaller area.
Drawing operations require the most complex calculation:
F = π × D × t × UTS × (D/d - 0.7) / 2000
Where D is blank diameter, d is punch diameter, and the ratio (D/d) represents the drawing ratio. A drawing ratio above 2.0 typically requires multiple stages or a larger press.
Real-World Tonnage Data for Common Materials
The following table provides calculated tonnage requirements for typical stamping scenarios at BQUQ. Values assume sharp dies, 10% clearance per side, and standard lubricants. For high-speed stamping above 200 SPM, add 15% safety factor due to dynamic loading.
| Material | Thickness mm | Operation | Shear/UTS MPa | Required Tonnage per 100mm Length | Recommended Press Tonnage |
| SPCC Cold Rolled Steel | 1.0 | Blanking | 310 shear | 3.1 tons | 5 tons |
| SPCC Cold Rolled Steel | 2.0 | Blanking | 310 shear | 6.2 tons | 10 tons |
| SUS304 Stainless Steel | 1.5 | Piercing | 520 shear | 7.8 tons | 12 tons |
| AL5052 Aluminum | 2.0 | Blanking | 190 shear | 3.8 tons | 6 tons |
| C1100 Copper | 1.0 | Blanking | 200 shear | 2.0 tons | 4 tons |
| SPCC Cold Rolled Steel | 1.5 | V-Bending | 390 UTS | 4.9 tons | 8 tons |
| SPCC Cold Rolled Steel | 1.0 | Drawing Ratio 1.8 | 390 UTS | 8.8 tons | 15 tons |
| SUS304 Stainless Steel | 2.0 | V-Bending | 620 UTS | 12.4 tons | 20 tons |
These figures assume a 100 mm cutting or bending length. For a part with 500 mm total cut length in 2.0 mm SPCC, required tonnage becomes 31 tons, meaning a 40-ton press is the minimum safe choice.

Press Selection: Mechanical vs Hydraulic Tonnage Curves
Mechanical presses deliver maximum tonnage only at the bottom of the stroke, typically the last 6-12 mm before bottom dead center. This makes them ideal for blanking and piercing where the force spike occurs at the moment of fracture. A 110-ton mechanical press has a usable tonnage curve that drops to approximately 70 tons at 25 mm above bottom dead center.
Hydraulic presses provide rated tonnage throughout the entire stroke length, making them superior for deep drawing operations where force must be maintained over 50-100 mm of travel. A 100-ton hydraulic press can deliver 100 tons at any point in the stroke, but cycle speeds are 30-50% slower than mechanical presses of equivalent tonnage.
For high-volume production above 100,000 parts per year, mechanical presses with 200-400 SPM capability are preferred. For low-volume, high-mix production below 10,000 parts per year, hydraulic presses offer faster setup and lower tooling costs despite slower cycle times. Servo-driven presses combine both advantages but cost 40-60% more than equivalent mechanical presses, with prices ranging from $80,000 for a 110-ton servo press to $250,000 for a 400-ton unit.
Tonnage Calculation Pitfalls That Cause Die Damage
Five common errors lead to under-specified tonnage and premature die failure. First, ignoring the stripping force—which adds 10-15% to the cutting force calculation—causes punches to break. Second, using tensile strength instead of shear strength for cutting operations overestimates required tonnage by up to 40%, leading to unnecessary press oversizing. Third, failing to account for material springback in bending, which can add 5-8% force when the material must be over-bent by 2-3 degrees.
Fourth, neglecting the effect of die wear on cutting forces. As a die edge dulls from a radius of 0.01 mm to 0.05 mm, required tonnage increases by 20-30%. Fifth, miscalculating the projected area for drawing operations—the flange area, not the punch area, determines the blank holder tonnage, which typically requires 30-40% of the total drawing force.
Temperature also affects tonnage calculations. At 100 degrees Celsius, most steels lose 10-15% of their shear strength, which can reduce required tonnage. However, high-speed stamping above 300 SPM generates localized heat that can soften die materials, so BQUQ recommends maintaining die temperatures below 80 degrees Celsius using through-hole cooling channels in progressive dies.

Practical Recommendations for Tonnage Verification
Before committing to a press for a new stamping job, follow this verification sequence. First, calculate theoretical tonnage using the formulas above. Second, apply a safety factor of 1.2 for cutting operations and 1.3 for drawing operations to account for material thickness variation, which is typically ±5% per ASTM standards. Third, verify the press's tonnage curve output—mechanical presses are rated at 6 mm above bottom dead center, so ensure the working stroke position matches the rating.
Fourth, install a tonnage monitor on the press during first article run. Load cells in the die or strain gauges on the press frame provide real-time force data. At BQUQ, we measure peak tonnage across 20 consecutive strokes and compare to calculated values; deviations above 10% indicate incorrect die setup or material property variations. Fifth, document the measured tonnage for each tool and material combination to build an internal database that improves future quoting accuracy.
For progressive dies with multiple stations, calculate tonnage for each station independently and sum them. A typical 16-station progressive die for a connector terminal uses 250 kN total cutting force, 80 kN for forming, and 40 kN for stripping, totaling 370 kN or approximately 42 tons. The press selection then requires a 55-ton mechanical press to stay within the 75% operating window.
FAQ-Style Tonnage Tips for Engineers
How much safety factor should I add for production stamping? Use a minimum 20% safety factor over calculated tonnage. For high-speed stamping above 200 SPM or materials with thickness tolerance above ±5%, increase to 30%. This accounts for dynamic loading, die wear, and material property variation without oversizing the press.
Can I use a press at 100% of its rated tonnage? No. Running at 100% rated tonnage causes immediate frame deflection, bearing overheating, and clutch slippage. Maximum sustained operation should not exceed 85% for mechanical presses and 90% for hydraulic presses. Exceeding these limits voids most press warranties and creates operator safety hazards.
What is the difference between rated tonnage and working tonnage? Rated tonnage is the maximum force at the press's specified stroke position, typically 6 mm above bottom dead center for mechanical presses. Working tonnage is the force available at the actual working height of your die. For a 110-ton press working at 20 mm above bottom dead center, working tonnage drops to approximately 60 tons. Always verify working tonnage for your specific die shut height.
Conclusion and Engineering Summary
Stamping press tonnage is not a static specification but a dynamic calculation that depends on material properties, geometry, operation type, and press characteristics. The core formula for cutting—force equals shear length times thickness times shear strength divided by 2000—provides a reliable baseline, while bending and drawing require operation-specific adjustments. Real-world data shows that a 1.0 mm SPCC blanking operation needs 3.1 tons per 100 mm of cut length, while 2.0 mm stainless steel bending requires 12.4 tons per 100 mm.
Selecting a press that operates between 60% and 85% of rated capacity ensures die longevity, dimensional accuracy, and energy efficiency. Adding a 20-30% safety factor to calculations, verifying with tonnage monitors during first article runs, and accounting for die wear over time will prevent the most common tonnage-related failures. For production quantities above 100,000 parts, mechanical presses offer speed advantages; below that, hydraulic presses provide flexibility. Servo presses bridge both worlds at a premium price.
At BQUQ, our 20 years of stamping experience across CNC machining, metal stamping, springs, and heat sinks has refined these calculations through thousands of production runs. We apply these tonnage principles daily to deliver parts with tolerances down to ±0.02 mm. If you need assistance with stamping press selection, die design, or tonnage verification for your specific application, our engineering team provides free technical consultation and 12-hour quoting on new projects. Contact us at Email: sc@bquq.com, WhatsApp: +86 13713157787, or visit www.bquq.com to discuss your stamping requirements.
Related Articles
- Metal Parts Finishing Guide After Stamping | Complete
- Stamping digital factory and simulation-driven design: from virtual prototype to digital twin operation
- High-speed precision stamping and in-die microforming technology: from electronic connections to micromotor cores
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the optimal tonnage operating range for a mechanical stamping press?
The optimal operating window for mechanical presses is between 60% and 85% of rated tonnage. Running below 60% can cause increased vibration and reduced dimensional stability, especially for tolerances under ±0.05 mm, while operating above 85% accelerates wear on the clutch, brake, and frame.
How do I calculate the required tonnage for a blanking operation?
For blanking or piercing, use the formula F = (L × t × S) / 2000, where F is force in US tons, L is total shear length in inches, t is material thickness in inches, and S is material shear strength in psi. For metric, calculate F (kN) = L (mm) × t (mm) × S (N/mm²) / 1000, then divide by 9.8 to get tons.
What safety factor should I add for high-speed stamping above 200 SPM?
For high-speed stamping above 200 SPM, add a 15% safety factor to your calculated tonnage due to dynamic loading. This adjustment helps prevent press overload and die damage during rapid cycling operations.
How much tonnage is needed to blank 2.0 mm SPCC cold rolled steel per 100 mm length?
Blanking 2.0 mm SPCC cold rolled steel with 310 MPa shear strength requires 6.2 tons per 100 mm of cut length. A recommended press tonnage for this job would be 10 tons to stay within the optimal 60-85% operating window.


