Stamping Tolerance Guide: Precision Limits, Costs, and Design Rules
Precision in metal stamping is not a single number but a function of material thickness, feature size, and press capability. In standard production, stamping tolerances range from ±0.05 mm for hole-to-hole positions to ±0.25 mm for bend angles and overall part dimensions. For high-precision progressive die work, BQUQ holds critical features to ±0.01 mm, but this requires hardened tooling, controlled material, and statistical process control (SPC) monitoring.
Material Thickness and Its Dominant Effect on Tolerance
The single largest variable in stamping tolerance is the incoming material thickness. A 0.5 mm thick stainless steel sheet behaves differently under tonnage than a 3.0 mm plate. Industry standard (VDI 2906) defines achievable tolerances based on this parameter.
| Material Thickness | Hole Diameter Tolerance | Hole-to-Hole Position | Bend Angle Tolerance | Overall Length Tolerance |
| 0.3 - 0.8 mm | ±0.03 mm | ±0.05 mm | ±0.5 degrees | ±0.10 mm |
| 0.8 - 1.5 mm | ±0.05 mm | ±0.08 mm | ±0.75 degrees | ±0.15 mm |
| 1.5 - 3.0 mm | ±0.08 mm | ±0.12 mm | ±1.0 degrees | ±0.20 mm |
| 3.0 - 6.0 mm | ±0.15 mm | ±0.20 mm | ±1.5 degrees | ±0.30 mm |
For material thinner than 0.3 mm, burr height becomes the limiting factor, not positional accuracy. Springback also increases disproportionately in thin materials, making bend angle control harder than hole placement. When you specify ±0.05 mm on a 2.0 mm thick part, you are asking for the top 5 percent of press capability, which raises tooling cost by roughly 30 percent compared to a ±0.10 mm callout.

Progressive Die vs. Compound Die Precision Differences
Progressive dies feed a strip through multiple stations, each performing a cut or form. Compound dies perform all operations in a single stroke. For most engineers, the choice affects achievable tolerance.
| Die Type | Typical Position Tolerance | Burr Height (max) | Tooling Cost (USD) | Lead Time (weeks) |
| Progressive die | ±0.03 mm | 0.05 mm | 8,000 - 25,000 | 4 - 6 |
| Compound die | ±0.05 mm | 0.08 mm | 4,000 - 12,000 | 3 - 5 |
| Fine blanking | ±0.01 mm | 0.02 mm | 15,000 - 40,000 | 6 - 8 |
Progressive dies maintain tighter hole-to-hole tolerances because the strip is piloted at each station, eliminating cumulative drift. However, the strip width and feed pitch introduce warp if the material is not perfectly flat. Compound dies offer better flatness on small parts but cannot handle complex multi-plane bends. At BQUQ, we use progressive dies for volumes above 50,000 pieces and compound dies for short runs where tooling cost must stay below 8,000 USD.
Cost Drivers: How Tight Tolerance Multiplies Price
Tolerance tightening follows a non-linear cost curve. Moving from ±0.10 mm to ±0.05 mm increases tooling cost by 25 percent. Moving to ±0.02 mm increases it by 100 percent. This is due to wire EDM machining of the die inserts, additional tryout press time, and the need for carbide rather than tool steel.
| Tolerance Class | Die Material | Press Speed (SPM) | Part Cost Multiplier | Inspection Frequency |
| Coarse (±0.15 mm) | D2 tool steel | 80 - 120 | 1.0x | First article only |
| Standard (±0.08 mm) | A2 tool steel | 60 - 80 | 1.3x | Every 500 pcs |
| Precision (±0.03 mm) | Carbide inserts | 30 - 50 | 1.8x | Every 100 pcs |
| Ultra (±0.01 mm) | Full carbide | 15 - 25 | 3.0x | Cpk study per batch |
A typical 2.0 mm thick steel bracket at ±0.10 mm costs 0.15 USD per piece at 100,000 quantity. The same bracket at ±0.02 mm costs 0.45 USD per piece. The 0.30 USD difference pays for carbide tooling, slower press speed, and 100 percent optical inspection on critical dimensions. For every 0.01 mm you tighten beyond standard, add 5 percent to the die maintenance cost per year.

Realistic Tolerance for Holes, Edges, and Formed Features
Hole diameters are the easiest to control because they are direct pierce operations. The punch and die clearance should be 5 percent of material thickness per side for steel. For a 2.0 mm thick sheet, clearance is 0.10 mm per side, giving a clean shear zone. Edge-to-edge distances, however, are limited by web strength.
| Feature Type | Standard Tolerance | Precision Tolerance | Limiting Factor |
| Pierced hole diameter | ±0.05 mm | ±0.01 mm | Punch wear rate |
| Hole-to-hole pitch | ±0.08 mm | ±0.02 mm | Pilot pin accuracy |
| Formed bend radius | ±0.10 mm | ±0.03 mm | Springback variation |
| Drawn cup diameter | ±0.10 mm | ±0.05 mm | Material anisotropy |
| Trimmed edge profile | ±0.15 mm | ±0.05 mm | Die shut height |
For formed features, the bend radius must be at least 0.5 times the material thickness to avoid cracking. The bend line tolerance is typically ±0.05 mm from the datum, but the angle tolerance dominates because springback varies with grain direction. At BQUQ, we compensate for springback by over-bending 2 to 3 degrees and then fine-tuning the die after trial runs. This trial-and-error process takes 3 to 5 days of press time, which is why precision bent parts require longer lead times.
Surface Finish and Burr Height: The Invisible Tolerance
Burr height is a dimensional tolerance that many engineers forget. A standard stamping produces a burr of 0.05 to 0.10 mm on the cut edge. For electrical contacts or sliding surfaces, this must be controlled.
| Material Thickness | Standard Burr (max) | Precision Burr (max) | Method to Achieve |
| 0.5 mm | 0.04 mm | 0.01 mm | Fine blanking or shaving |
| 1.0 mm | 0.06 mm | 0.02 mm | Tight clearance, sharp dies |
| 2.0 mm | 0.08 mm | 0.03 mm | Secondary deburring |
| 3.0 mm | 0.12 mm | 0.05 mm | Tumbling or vibratory finishing |
Surface finish on sheared edges ranges from Ra 1.6 to 3.2 micrometers. The shear zone is typically one-third of material thickness, and the fracture zone makes up the rest. If you need a smooth edge, specify a shaving operation, which removes 0.05 to 0.10 mm of material in a second press hit. This adds 0.02 USD per piece but eliminates the need for deburring.

Design Recommendations for Achievable Precision
First, define tolerances only on functional surfaces. A mounting hole that locates a sensor needs ±0.02 mm, but a clearance hole for a screw needs only ±0.20 mm. Over-tolerancing every dimension doubles your tooling cost without adding product value. Second, keep the minimum feature size above 1.5 times material thickness. A 1.0 mm hole in 1.5 mm steel will punch with excessive punch breakage and produce oval holes. Third, specify the datum structure clearly. Stamping parts warp during cutting, so the datum must be on the same surface as the critical features. Fourth, allow for bend relief. A 90-degree bend needs a minimum 0.5 mm relief notch to prevent tearing at the edge.
For prototype runs under 1,000 pieces, use laser cutting instead of stamping. Laser cutting holds ±0.10 mm tolerance and costs 200 to 500 USD in setup, versus 5,000 USD for a simple die. But laser cut edges have a heat-affected zone of 0.05 mm that reduces fatigue life. If your part cycles under load, stamping is the better choice even at higher tooling cost.
FAQ: Common Stamping Tolerance Questions
What is the tightest tolerance possible in production stamping? Fine blanking achieves ±0.01 mm on hole diameter and ±0.02 mm on positional features. This requires full hard carbide dies and a triple-action press. Part cost is typically 3 times standard stamping.
How does tolerance affect tooling lifespan? A die running at ±0.08 mm tolerance produces 500,000 parts before resharpening. At ±0.02 mm, the same die produces 200,000 parts because the cutting edges wear faster and the clearance window is smaller.
Can I combine stamping with CNC machining for tighter tolerances? Yes. Stamp the part to ±0.10 mm, then CNC machine critical holes to ±0.005 mm. This hybrid approach costs less than fine blanking for quantities under 20,000 pieces. Typical cost is 0.30 USD per part for machining time versus 0.60 USD for fine blanking tooling amortization.
What is the standard lead time for a precision stamping die? At BQUQ, a progressive die for a simple bracket takes 4 weeks. A complex die with 20 stations and carbide inserts takes 6 weeks. Prototype tooling can be 3D printed in 5 days but only lasts for 1,000 parts.
Conclusion and Practical Path Forward
Precision in metal stamping is a trade-off between cost, lead time, and part function. Standard tolerances of ±0.10 mm are achievable at low cost and are suitable for 80 percent of applications. Tighten to ±0.03 mm only where functional requirements demand it, and expect to pay 1.8 times more per part. For ultra-precision at ±0.01 mm, fine blanking is the only reliable method. Always provide a clear datum structure and specify tolerances only on critical features. At BQUQ, we have stamped parts for automotive, medical, and electronics industries for 20 years. We offer 12-hour quoting with a full DFM review that flags over-toleranced dimensions before tooling starts. Email your 2D drawing and 3D model to sc@bquq.com, or reach us on WhatsApp at +86 13713157787. Visit www.bquq.com to see our capability matrix and submit an RFQ.


