Thermal Vias in PCB Heat Sink Design: Best Practices and Data
Thermal Vias in PCB Heat Sink Design: Best Practices and Data
**Direct Answer:** Thermal vias are plated through-holes that transfer heat from a PCB's surface to an internal or external copper plane, effectively acting as vertical heat pipes. The best practice is to place an array of 0.3 mm diameter vias with 0.8 mm pitch directly under the heat source, filled with thermally conductive epoxy, achieving a thermal resistance as low as 1.5°C/W per via array. This article provides specific dimensions, costs, and thermal performance data to guide your design.
Why Thermal Vias Matter in High-Density PCB Design
In modern power electronics, a 10mm x 10mm QFN package can dissipate 2.5W of heat. Without a thermal pathway, the junction temperature (Tj) rises to 125°C, exceeding typical silicon limits. Thermal vias reduce the thermal resistance from the component pad to the inner copper plane by up to 85% compared to a solid FR-4 dielectric layer.

The key metric is thermal resistance (Rth), measured in °C/W. A standard 1.6mm thick FR-4 board has a vertical Rth of approximately 20°C/W through the dielectric. By adding a 5x5 array of thermal vias, this drops to 3-4°C/W. This reduction is critical for maintaining Tj below 105°C, the recommended maximum for long-term reliability of most semiconductors.
Critical Parameters: Diameter, Pitch, and Plating Thickness
The three most impactful variables are via diameter, center-to-center pitch, and copper plating thickness. Our factory data from 500+ thermal via test coupons shows the following optimal ranges:
| Parameter | Recommended Range | Impact on Performance | Cost Impact (per 1000 vias) | ----------- | ------------------- | ----------------------- | ----------------------------- | Via Diameter | 0.2 - 0.35 mm | Smaller = more vias per area, but higher drilling cost | $2.50 (0.2mm) vs $1.80 (0.35mm) | Via Pitch (center-to-center) | 0.6 - 1.0 mm | Tighter pitch = lower Rth, but risk of web breakage below 0.5mm | Neutral | Plated Copper Thickness | 25 - 35 µm | 35µm reduces Rth by 12% vs 25µm | +$0.40 per board | Via Fill Material | Conductive epoxy (k=3-8 W/mK) | Reduces Rth by 40% vs air-filled | +$0.15 per via | Via Tenting | Both sides, or bottom side only | Prevents solder wicking | +$0.10 per board |
|---|

**Critical Note:** Do not use vias smaller than 0.2mm for thermal purposes. Drilling aspect ratio limits (depth/diameter) for standard mechanical drilling is 10:1. For a 1.6mm board, this means a minimum 0.16mm diameter, but 0.2mm is the practical manufacturing limit at BQUQ to avoid drill breakage and ensure plating uniformity.
Optimal Via Array Configurations for Different Power Levels
The number and arrangement of vias directly correlates with the power dissipation. Our thermal simulation and physical testing on 1.6mm FR-4 (1 oz inner copper) yielded these verified configurations:

**Low Power (0.5 - 1.5W):** 3x3 array of 0.3mm vias at 0.8mm pitch. This achieves approximately 8-10°C/W from the component pad to the inner plane. Cost: negligible addition to board price.
**Medium Power (1.5 - 4W):** 5x5 array of 0.3mm vias at 0.65mm pitch. This yields about 3.5-4.5°C/W. For these arrays, we strongly recommend conductive epoxy filling. The epoxy (typically silver-filled, k=3-8 W/mK) not only improves vertical conduction but also prevents solder wicking during reflow, which can starve the component solder joint.
**High Power (4 - 10W):** 7x7 array or hexagonal packing of 0.35mm vias at 0.6mm pitch. This drops Rth to 1.8-2.5°C/W. At this level, you must also consider the spreading resistance in the inner plane. A 1 oz (35µm) inner copper layer may be insufficient; upgrade to 2 oz (70µm) for the thermal plane layer. The 2 oz layer adds approximately $0.80 per square inch to board cost but reduces spreading resistance by 50%.
Thermal Resistance Values: Measured Data
Our test results on a 1.6mm FR-4 board with a 12x12mm thermal pad area (144mm²) show the following measured values:
| Configuration | Via Count | Rth (°C/W) | Tj rise at 5W (°C) | Board Cost Increase | --------------- | ----------- | ------------- | --------------------- | --------------------- | No vias (solid FR-4) | 0 | 22.5 | 112.5°C | Baseline | 3x3 array, 0.3mm, air-filled | 9 | 9.8 | 49°C | +$0.15 | 5x5 array, 0.3mm, air-filled | 25 | 4.2 | 21°C | +$0.40 | 5x5 array, 0.3mm, epoxy-filled | 25 | 2.8 | 14°C | +$0.85 | 7x7 array, 0.35mm, epoxy-filled | 49 | 1.9 | 9.5°C | +$1.50 |
|---|
The data confirms that at low via counts, air-filled vias are acceptable. However, above 25 vias, the incremental cost of epoxy filling ($0.45 per board) is justified by the 33% improvement in thermal performance. For production volumes above 500 boards, the per-unit cost of epoxy filling drops to $0.30, making it the default recommendation for any design above 2W dissipation.
Manufacturing Considerations: Solder Wicking and Via Tenting
The most common field failure in thermal via designs is solder wicking. During reflow, molten solder is drawn into the via by capillary action, depleting the solder joint at the component pad. This creates voids and weak solder joints, leading to intermittent failures.
**Prevention Methods:** 1. **Via Tenting:** Cover the via on the bottom side with dry film solder mask. This blocks solder flow. The tenting must fully encapsulate the via, requiring a via diameter of 0.3mm or smaller for reliable tenting. 2. **Conductive Epoxy Plugging:** As mentioned, the epoxy plug physically blocks solder. This also improves thermal performance. 3. **Back-Drilling:** For vias that do not need to connect to the bottom layer, drill out the non-functional portion. This is expensive ($0.05 per via) and only recommended for high-frequency designs where via stubs cause signal integrity issues.
**Our manufacturing tolerance at BQUQ:** Via diameter tolerance is +/- 0.05mm. Plating thickness tolerance is +/- 5µm. For thermal vias, we recommend specifying a minimum plating of 25µm to ensure adequate current-carrying capacity if the via also serves as an electrical interconnect.
When to Use Thermal Vias vs. Dedicated Heat Sinks
Thermal vias are not a substitute for external heat sinks in high-power applications. They serve as the first step in the thermal path: from the component to the PCB inner plane. The inner plane then spreads the heat to the board edges or to a thermal pad on the opposite side where a heat sink attaches.
**Decision Matrix:** - **Below 1W:** Thermal vias alone are sufficient. - **1W - 5W:** Thermal vias plus a copper pour on the bottom side (no heat sink) is adequate. - **5W - 15W:** Thermal vias with epoxy fill plus a small aluminum heat sink (25mm x 25mm x 10mm) attached to the bottom copper pad. The vias reduce the thermal resistance so the heat sink operates efficiently. - **Above 15W:** Consider a copper coin insert or an IMS (Insulated Metal Substrate) PCB. Thermal vias alone cannot handle this power density without excessive Tj rise.
FAQ: Common Thermal Via Design Questions
**Q: What is the minimum via pitch to avoid manufacturing issues?** A: At BQUQ, we maintain 0.6mm center-to-center as the minimum for 0.3mm vias. Below this, the FR-4 web between vias becomes too thin (0.3mm), risking drill breakout and reduced structural integrity.
**Q: Should thermal vias be stitched in a grid or staggered?** A: Staggered (hexagonal) packing allows approximately 15% more vias in the same area compared to an aligned grid. Use staggered for high-power arrays.
**Q: Does via size affect electrical performance?** A: A 0.3mm via has an inductance of approximately 1.2 nH. For switching circuits above 1MHz, the added inductance can cause EMI issues. Keep thermal vias at least 1mm away from high-speed signal traces.
**Q: Can I combine thermal vias with a thermal pad on the bottom side?** A: Yes. Place a solid copper pad (at least 20mm x 20mm) on the bottom layer directly under the via array. This pad can be the attachment point for a heat sink or a thermal interface material (TIM) to the enclosure.
Conclusion and Recommendations
For any PCB design dissipating more than 0.5W per component, thermal vias are a mandatory design element. Our engineering recommendation for a balanced design is:
1. Use 0.3mm vias at 0.8mm pitch for initial prototyping. 2. If simulation shows Tj above 100°C, switch to 0.3mm vias at 0.6mm pitch with epoxy fill. 3. Always tent the bottom side vias to prevent solder wicking, unless you intend to attach a bottom-side heat sink, in which case use epoxy-filled, un-tented vias. 4. Specify 1 oz inner copper minimum; upgrade to 2 oz for the thermal plane if your design exceeds 4W.
The cost difference between a basic via array and a fully optimized epoxy-filled array is typically under $1.50 per board. This is negligible compared to the cost of a field failure due to overheating. Proper thermal via design increases product reliability, extends component lifespan, and reduces the need for expensive external cooling solutions.
**Need a thermal via design review or a quote?** BQUQ provides 12-hour quoting on PCB and heat sink assemblies. Our 20 years of manufacturing experience in CNC machining, metal stamping, and PCB fabrication ensures your thermal design is manufacturable at scale. Contact us at sc@bquq.com or WhatsApp +86 13713157787 for a rapid, no-obligation assessment. Visit www.bquq.com for more technical resources.
Related Articles
- CNC Precision Turned Parts for Medical Devices: Guide
- CNC Machine Maintenance Guide for Maximum Uptime: 2025 Calibration Schedule
- Custom Metal Stamping vs CNC Machining Cost Comparison
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the minimum thermal via diameter your factory recommends, and why?
We recommend a minimum of 0.2 mm diameter for thermal vias. While a 1.6mm board's 10:1 aspect ratio allows 0.16mm, 0.2mm is our practical manufacturing limit to avoid drill breakage and ensure plating uniformity. Smaller vias also increase drilling cost, from $1.80 per 1000 at 0.35mm to $2.50 at 0.2mm.
How much can thermal vias reduce thermal resistance compared to a solid FR-4 board?
A standard 1.6mm thick FR-4 board has a vertical thermal resistance of about 20°C/W through the dielectric. Adding a 5x5 array of thermal vias drops this to 3-4°C/W, an 85% reduction. This helps keep junction temperature below 105°C for long-term reliability, especially for components like a 10mm x 10mm QFN dissipating 2.5W.
What via array configuration do you recommend for low power (0.5-1.5W) applications?
For low power levels of 0.5-1.5W, we recommend a 3x3 array of 0.3mm vias at 0.8mm pitch. This configuration achieves approximately 8-10°C/W from the component pad to the inner copper plane. The cost impact is negligible, adding virtually nothing to the overall board price.
Does filling thermal vias with conductive epoxy improve performance, and what is the cost?
Yes, filling vias with thermally conductive epoxy (k=3-8 W/mK) reduces thermal resistance by 40% compared to air-filled vias. The cost is an additional $0.15 per via. For optimal performance, we also recommend via tenting on both sides or bottom side only to prevent solder wicking, which adds $0.10 per board.


