What Are the Best Tips for Stamping 304, 316 and Spring Steel?
For stainless steel stamping, the direct answer is that 304 offers the best balance of formability and corrosion resistance for general parts, 316 is required for marine or chloride-exposed environments, and spring steel (typically 301 full-hard or 17-7PH) demands specialized tooling and process controls to prevent cracking and achieve consistent springback. Success hinges on matching the alloy's work-hardening rate to your die design, using slower stamping speeds (20-40 SPM) for austenitic grades, and applying stress-relief heat treatment (400°F to 750°F for 30-60 minutes) for spring steel parts after forming. At BQUQ, we have stamped over 200 million stainless parts since 2004, and we have standardized our processes around these specific parameters to achieve tolerances of ±0.05 mm on critical dimensions.
What Are the Key Differences Between 304, 316 and Spring Steel for Stamping?
The three alloys behave very differently under the stamping press. Type 304 stainless steel (18% chromium, 8% nickel) has an austenitic structure that work-hardens rapidly, which means it gets stronger as it deforms but also becomes more resistant to further forming. Type 316 adds 2-3% molybdenum, increasing pitting resistance against chlorides, but its higher alloy content reduces thermal conductivity by about 15% compared to 304, causing more heat buildup at the cutting edge and requiring 10-15% more punch-to-die clearance. Spring steel, when referring to stamping, is usually Type 301 stainless in the full-hard condition (tensile strength 1,280-1,480 MPa) or precipitation-hardening grades like 17-7PH, which delivers a yield strength of 1,200 MPa after heat treatment. For stamping, the critical metric is the n-value (strain hardening exponent): 304 has an n-value of 0.45, 316 has 0.40, and full-hard 301 has an n-value near 0.10, meaning it resists deformation and will crack if the bend radius is less than 2 times the material thickness.

How Does Work Hardening Affect Die Design for 304 and 316?
Work hardening directly dictates your die clearances and the number of forming stations. For 304 and 316, the material becomes 20-30% harder after each significant deformation step, so you cannot design a single die to bend and then draw in one station without risking fracture. Our standard practice for 304 is to use 8-10% clearance per side (punch-to-die gap) for material up to 1.5 mm thick, whereas for mild steel we use 5-7%. For 316, we increase that clearance to 10-12% because the higher molybdenum content increases the tendency for galling and edge tearing. Additionally, we recommend using a minimum bend radius of 1.0 times the material thickness for 304 and 1.5 times for 316; going below that causes micro-cracks on the outer radius that reduce fatigue life by up to 50%. For spring steel, the bend radius must be at least 2.0 times the thickness, and we always design a coining step (bottoming the punch into the die) to set the final angle because the high yield strength prevents natural springback compensation.
Why Is Lubrication Critical for Stainless Steel Stamping?
Stainless steel has a high coefficient of friction (0.4-0.6 dry) and a tendency to gall, or cold-weld, against the tool steel. Without proper lubrication, you will experience die pickup within 500-1,000 strokes, leading to scratched surfaces and dimensional drift. For 304 and 316, we use a chlorinated or sulfur-based extreme pressure (EP) lubricant with a viscosity of 100-150 cSt at 40°C, applied at a rate of 1.5-2.0 grams per square meter of strip surface. This reduces friction to 0.1 or less and extends tool life from 50,000 strokes to over 300,000 strokes before regrinding. For spring steel, the lubricant must be fully removed before heat treatment; otherwise, residual carbon creates a decarburized layer that reduces fatigue strength by 30%. We use a water-soluble synthetic lubricant for 301 full-hard, which can be cleaned with an alkaline degreaser at 140°F for 5 minutes, leaving less than 0.1 mg/cm² residue.

What Tolerances Can Be Achieved with 304, 316 and Spring Steel Stamping?
Achievable tolerances depend on material thickness, temper, and part geometry. For 304 and 316 in thicknesses from 0.3 mm to 3.0 mm, we hold flatness within 0.05 mm per 25 mm of length and hole position within ±0.05 mm on a progressive die. For spring steel, the springback variability is the main tolerance challenge; full-hard 301 can exhibit springback of 5-8 degrees on a 90-degree bend, and this varies by ±1.5 degrees across a coil due to thickness and hardness variations. To control this, we use a bend compensation factor in the die (over-bending by 6-10 degrees) and we sort coils by Rockwell hardness, rejecting any coil with a hardness range greater than HRC 3 across its width. The table below shows our standard achievable tolerances for these three material categories:
| Material Grade | Thickness Range (mm) | Hole Position Tolerance (mm) | Bend Angle Tolerance (degrees) | Flatness (mm per 25 mm) | Recommended Min Bend Radius (x thickness) |
| 304 Stainless | 0.3 - 3.0 | ±0.05 | ±0.5 | 0.05 | 1.0 |
| 316 Stainless | 0.3 - 3.0 | ±0.07 | ±0.7 | 0.08 | 1.5 |
| 301 Full-Hard Spring | 0.1 - 1.5 | ±0.05 | ±1.0 | 0.10 | 2.0 |
| 17-7PH Spring (Condition C) | 0.1 - 2.0 | ±0.05 | ±0.5 (after heat treat) | 0.08 | 2.0 |
How Should Heat Treatment Be Applied to Stamped Spring Steel Parts?
Heat treatment is mandatory for spring steel parts to achieve the final mechanical properties and to relieve the internal stresses from stamping. For 301 full-hard, we do not perform a conventional austenitizing heat treatment because it would soften the material; instead, we apply a low-temperature stress relief at 400°F to 750°F for 30 to 60 minutes, which increases the yield strength by 10-15% without losing hardness. For 17-7PH, the process is more complex: after stamping in the annealed condition, we solution treat at 1,950°F (1,065°C), then cool, and finally age at 950°F (510°C) for 1 hour to achieve the CH900 condition with a tensile strength of 1,860 MPa. One critical caution: for any spring steel part stamped with a sharp inside radius (less than 2x thickness), heat treatment will expose micro-cracks and cause part failure; we always perform a 100% visual inspection after heat treatment on such parts. Additionally, parts must be cleaned before heat treatment; we use a vacuum furnace with an argon atmosphere to prevent oxidation, holding a dew point below -40°F to avoid surface carburization.

Which Tool Steel Is Best for Stamping 304, 316 and Spring Steel?
The tool steel selection varies by material because of the different wear and galling mechanisms. For 304 and 316, the primary wear mode is adhesive wear from the high nickel content; we use D2 tool steel (hardness HRC 58-60) for low-volume runs under 100,000 parts, but for high-volume production we switch to powdered metallurgy steels like CPM 10V (HRC 60-62) or carbide inserts for the punch and die sections. The key is to maintain a surface finish of 0.2 µm Ra or better on the die cavity; a rougher finish promotes galling immediately. For spring steel, the abrasive wear is higher due to the hard, martensitic structure, so we use carbide (WC-Co with 10-12% cobalt) for the cutting edges, which delivers 500,000 to 1,000,000 strokes between regrinds. We also apply a titanium nitride (TiN) or titanium carbonitride (TiCN) coating, which reduces the coefficient of friction to 0.3 and increases tool life by 200-300% compared to uncoated D2.
How Do Costs Compare for Stamping 304 vs 316 vs Spring Steel?
Cost per part is driven by material price, tooling wear, and process complexity. As of 2025, the raw material cost per kilogram is roughly as follows: 304 at $3.50-4.50 USD, 316 at $5.50-7.00 USD (due to molybdenum pricing), and 301 full-hard spring steel at $4.50-6.00 USD. However, the stamped part cost is more influenced by tooling life and secondary operations. For 304, the tooling cost is a baseline; for 316, expect a 20-25% increase in tooling maintenance cost because of faster wear on the dies. For spring steel, the tooling cost can be 40-60% higher than 304 because of the need for carbide inserts and more frequent regrinds (every 50,000-100,000 strokes versus 200,000-300,000 for 304). Additionally, spring steel parts often require a heat treatment step, adding $0.05-0.20 per part depending on batch size and furnace loading. For a typical bracket part weighing 50 grams, the per-part cost breakdown might be: 304 at $0.85, 316 at $1.10, and spring steel at $1.35 including heat treatment.
What Are the Most Common Defects and How Do You Prevent Them?
The three most common defects in stainless steel stamping are edge cracking, galling, and springback variation. Edge cracking occurs primarily in 304 and 316 when the shear-affected zone from the blanking operation creates micro-cracks that propagate during subsequent forming; to prevent this, we ensure the blanking clearance is correct (8-12%) and we add a shaving operation for critical edges. Galling appears as material transfer from the strip to the die, causing scratches and dimensional inaccuracy; prevention involves proper lubrication, polished die surfaces, and using a tool steel with higher hardness (above HRC 60). Springback variation is the main issue for spring steel; we control it by using a coining operation, maintaining tight coil hardness specifications (e.g., HRC 38-42 for 301 full-hard), and performing in-process dimensional checks every 500 parts. Additionally, for 316, hydrogen embrittlement can occur after pickling or plating; we avoid acid cleaning and use mechanical descaling or electropolishing instead.
FAQ
Can 304 stainless steel be stamped with the same dies as mild steel?
No, you cannot use the same dies because 304 has a much higher work-hardening rate and requires 30-50% greater punch-to-die clearance, a larger minimum bend radius, and stronger tool steel to prevent galling. Using mild steel dies will result in excessive tool wear, torn edges, and dimensional instability within a few thousand parts.
How thin can stainless steel be stamped without tearing?
For 304 and 316, we routinely stamp materials as thin as 0.1 mm, but the minimum recommended thickness is 0.15 mm for parts with holes or bends to avoid tearing at the edges. For spring steel, the practical minimum is 0.1 mm, but the part design must have generous radii and no sharp corners to prevent fracture.
What is the best way to reduce springback in 301 stainless steel?
The most effective method is to use a coining operation where the punch bottoms out on the die to plastically deform the material at the bend line, setting the angle. You should also over-bend by 6-10 degrees in the die design and maintain strict coil hardness control with a maximum variation of HRC 3 across the strip width.
Is 316 stainless steel harder to stamp than 304?
Yes, 316 is approximately 15-20% harder to stamp because its higher molybdenum content increases strength and reduces thermal conductivity, which causes more heat buildup at the cutting edge. You should increase die clearances by 2-3% compared to 304 and use a lubricant with better extreme pressure properties.
What is the typical lead time for a stainless steel stamping die?
For a progressive die for a simple bracket, the lead time is 3-4 weeks; for a complex die with multiple forming stations and a part size over 150 mm, expect 5-7 weeks. At BQUQ, we provide a die design review within 48 hours of receiving your part drawing to confirm feasibility.
Can you stamp spring steel parts without subsequent heat treatment?
You can stamp 301 full-hard spring steel without subsequent heat treatment if the part requires the as-rolled properties, which already have high yield strength. However, the stamping process introduces residual stresses that reduce fatigue life; a low-temperature stress relief at 400-750°F for 30 minutes is recommended to restore 90-95% of the desired performance.
What surface finish can be achieved after stamping stainless steel?
For 304 and 316, the as-stamped surface finish is typically 0.8-1.6 µm Ra, which matches the strip material finish. If a smoother finish is required, we recommend electropolishing, which can achieve 0.2-0.4 µm Ra, or mechanical polishing before stamping on the raw coil.
Conclusion
Stamping 304, 316, and spring steel requires distinct engineering approaches: 304 offers formability, 316 provides corrosion resistance at a 20-25% higher tooling cost, and spring steel demands carbide tooling and controlled heat treatment for consistent performance. The key to success is understanding the work-hardening rate of each alloy and designing your die clearances, bend radii, and lubrication accordingly. At BQUQ, we have 20 years of experience stamping these exact materials, and we are ready to apply these parameters to your part. For a detailed feasibility review and a quotation within 12 hours, contact us at sc@bquq.com or WhatsApp at +86 13713157787. Visit www.bquq.com to upload your drawings and receive an immediate response from our engineering team.


