What Are the Key Differences Between ASTM, SMI, and JIS Spring Standards?
Aug 18,2026

What Are the Key Differences Between ASTM, SMI, and JIS Spring Standards?

Springs are precision components where a deviation of a few microns can alter load capacity and fatigue life. The three dominant reference frameworks for spring manufacturing are ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials), SMI (Spring Manufacturers Institute), and JIS (Japanese Industrial Standards). For a factory in Dongguan serving global clients, the direct answer is that ASTM defines material chemistry and mechanical property limits, SMI provides design and tolerance calculation methods for round wire helical compression and extension springs, and JIS specifies dimensional tolerances and surface defect acceptance criteria with metric-first precision.

Choosing the wrong standard can lead to rejected shipments, functional failure, or unnecessarily high costs. This article compares these standards against real production data from BQUQ’s CNC machining and spring forming lines, giving engineers a practical reference for cross-border procurement.

What Are the Core Differences Between ASTM and JIS Spring Standards?

ASTM standards, such as ASTM A228 (music wire) and ASTM A313 (stainless spring wire), focus on raw material properties. They define tensile strength ranges, wire diameter tolerances, and chemical composition limits. For example, ASTM A228 specifies a tensile strength of 2300 to 2750 MPa for 1.0 mm diameter wire. JIS standards, like JIS G 3522 (piano wire) and JIS G 4314 (stainless spring wire), also govern materials but use different strength grading systems and metric-only dimensions. JIS G 3522 SWP-B for 1.0 mm wire requires a tensile strength of 2060 to 2350 MPa, which is noticeably lower than its ASTM counterpart.

SMI is not a material standard but a design and manufacturing guideline. SMI’s "Handbook of Spring Design" provides formulas for stress correction, spring rate calculation, and index limits. It also offers tolerance tables based on spring index (D/d) and number of coils. In practice, an engineer designing a spring for a US automotive client will call out ASTM A313 for material and SMI tolerance class 2 for dimensions; a Japanese consumer electronics client will require JIS B 2704 for dimensional tolerances and JIS G 4314 for material.

What Are the Key Differences Between ASTM, SMI, and JIS Spri

How Do Tolerance Classes Compare Across These Standards?

Tolerance is where the standards diverge most significantly in production. SMI defines three tolerance grades for outside diameter, free length, and load: Grade 1 (precision), Grade 2 (normal), and Grade 3 (commercial). For a spring with 10 mm outside diameter and 2 mm wire, SMI Grade 1 allows +/- 0.10 mm on OD, while Grade 3 allows +/- 0.30 mm. JIS B 2704 (now superseded by JIS B 2709) uses a similar three-class system but with stricter absolute values for small diameters.

For free length, SMI Grade 1 on a 50 mm long spring allows +/- 0.50 mm, while JIS class 1 for the same length allows +/- 0.40 mm. ASTM does not provide a general spring tolerance table; it refers to SMI or customer-specific drawings. Our production data at BQUQ shows that CNC coiling machines can hold SMI Grade 1 tolerances consistently, but achieving JIS class 1 on free length requires active length sorting during heat treatment, adding roughly 8% to unit cost for orders under 10,000 pieces.

Which Spring Materials Are Governed by Each Standard?

Material coverage overlaps but is not identical. ASTM A228 and A227 (hard-drawn steel wire) cover high-carbon steels. ASTM A313 covers 302/304/316 stainless. JIS G 3522 covers piano wire (SWP-A and SWP-B), JIS G 3561 covers oil-tempered wire (SWO), and JIS G 4314 covers stainless (SUS304-WPB, SUS316-WPA). SMI does not specify materials; it assumes the designer selects a material per ASTM or customer spec.

The practical difference is in allowable stress. For compression springs with dynamic loading, ASTM A228 allows a maximum torsional stress of 45% of minimum tensile strength without shot peening. JIS G 3522 SWP-B recommends a similar 45% limit but with a different safety factor formula that often results in a 5% lower allowable stress for the same wire diameter. This matters for fatigue life: a spring designed to JIS limits will be slightly heavier and larger than an ASTM-designed spring for the same load, because more coils or thicker wire are needed to stay within the lower stress limit.

What Are the Key Differences Between ASTM, SMI, and JIS Spri

How Do Surface Defect Criteria Differ Between ASTM and JIS?

Surface quality directly affects fatigue failure. ASTM A1000 (standard for steel wire for springs) provides general guidelines for seams and decarburization but leaves acceptance limits to the buyer and seller. In practice, ASTM-based drawings often reference SMI’s visual standards, which allow a seam depth of up to 3% of wire diameter for commercial springs and 1.5% for precision springs.

JIS is more prescriptive. JIS G 3522 explicitly limits decarburization depth to 0.03 mm for wire under 3.0 mm diameter, and any surface defect deeper than 2% of the diameter is cause for rejection. In a 2024 audit of 500 spring batches at BQUQ, we found that JIS-compliant inspection rejected 4.2% of first-pass parts for surface nicks, while the same parts passed SMI Grade 2 criteria. If you ship to Japan, specify JIS surface requirements from the start to avoid rework costs of roughly $0.02 per rejected part.

What Are the Real Cost and Lead Time Implications of Each Standard?

The standard you choose affects both tooling and inspection cost. SMI-based design is the most flexible for custom springs because tolerance classes are broad. JIS compliance requires additional gauging fixtures and often a 100% load test for high-volume orders, adding 5% to 10% to the unit price compared to SMI Grade 2. ASTM material certification is the least expensive for US buyers because domestic mills provide mill test reports at no extra charge; for Chinese factories, sourcing ASTM-grade wire adds a 3% premium over JIS-grade wire due to import or specialty rolling costs.

Lead times also shift. Standard music wire (ASTM A228 or JIS G 3522) is stocked at BQUQ with a 2-day lead time. Stainless steel per ASTM A313 requires a 7-day lead time, while JIS G 4314 SUS304-WPB is typically 5 days. For prototypes, SMI-based drawings allow faster iteration because tolerance verification uses simple calipers and load testers, while JIS requires a dedicated inspection fixture, adding 2 to 3 days to first article validation.

StandardTypical Material SpecOD Tolerance (10 mm OD, 2 mm wire)Free Length Tolerance (50 mm length)Max Allowable Torsional StressTypical Lead Time at BQUQ
ASTM A228Music wire, 2300 MPa min tensile+/- 0.15 mm (per SMI Gr 2)+/- 0.75 mm (per SMI Gr 2)45% of min tensile2 days
JIS G 3522Piano wire SWP-B, 2200 MPa typical+/- 0.10 mm (Class 1)+/- 0.40 mm (Class 1)40% of min tensile2 days
ASTM A313Stainless 302/304+/- 0.15 mm (per SMI Gr 2)+/- 0.75 mm (per SMI Gr 2)40% of min tensile7 days
JIS G 4314Stainless SUS304-WPB+/- 0.10 mm (Class 1)+/- 0.40 mm (Class 1)35% of min tensile5 days
SMI (design only)Any material+/- 0.10 to +/- 0.30 mm+/- 0.50 to +/- 1.00 mmPer material specN/A

What Are the Key Differences Between ASTM, SMI, and JIS Spri

Why Do Engineers Prefer SMI for Design and JIS for Production?

SMI’s handbook is the most practical for initial design because it gives direct formulas for spring rate, stress correction factor (Wahl factor), and buckling limits. An engineer can calculate a spring for a 50 N load with 10 mm deflection in under 15 minutes using SMI tables. JIS is preferred for production control in Asia because its inspection methods are unambiguous and its tolerance classes align with automated sorting machines used by Japanese and Korean OEMs.

The best practice is hybrid: design with SMI formulas, specify material per ASTM or JIS depending on the wire source, and apply JIS Class 1 tolerances if the end customer is in Japan or Korea. For European or US customers, SMI Grade 2 with ASTM material is usually sufficient and cheaper to inspect. In our experience, 70% of BQUQ’s export springs use ASTM material with SMI tolerances, while 25% use JIS full compliance, and 5% mix standards for cost optimization.

Which Standard Should You Choose for Your Spring Application?

For dynamic applications (engine valves, suspension, safety mechanisms), choose JIS material and JIS Class 1 tolerances if the operating environment demands high fatigue life; the tighter surface defect limits reduce crack initiation risk by an estimated 20% compared to SMI Grade 2. For static applications (latches, clips, battery contacts), ASTM material with SMI Grade 2 tolerances is cost-effective, typically 15% cheaper than full JIS compliance. For medical or aerospace springs, ASTM F899 or ASTM A313 with SMI Grade 1 is the industry default, but you must add 100% eddy current testing, which costs $0.05 to $0.15 per part.

If you are uncertain, request a design review. A qualified manufacturer will cross-map your drawing’s requirements to the correct standard and flag conflicts. For example, a drawing that calls for "ASTM A228 wire, JIS Class 1 tolerances" is valid, but "JIS G 3522 material, SMI Grade 1 tolerances" is also valid. The only invalid combination is specifying a JIS material grade that does not exist in ASTM, or vice versa.

What Are Common Misconceptions About These Standards?

One misconception is that ASTM is always stricter than JIS. In reality, JIS Class 1 tolerances are tighter than SMI Grade 1 for free length and OD in small springs, but ASTM material strength limits are often higher than JIS for the same wire diameter. Another misconception is that SMI is an international standard; it is a US trade association guideline, not an ISO or national standard. Always confirm which revision year is referenced on your drawing, as ASTM A228 was last updated in 2018 and JIS G 3522 in 2010.

A third error is assuming that a spring certified to JIS is automatically acceptable to an ASTM-based drawing. The reverse is also false. Certification must match the specific clause numbers on the drawing. For example, "ASTM A228, Condition 1" requires a specific tensile range, while JIS G 3522 SWP-B has a different range; substituting one for the other changes the load at a given deflection by 5% to 10%.

How Can You Verify Compliance Before Mass Production?

Request a first article inspection (FAI) report that lists each dimension, the standard clause used, and the measured value. For ASTM material, ask for a mill test certificate showing chemical composition and tensile strength. For JIS compliance, request a surface defect inspection report using a 10x magnifier or profilometer. At BQUQ, we provide a free FAI within 48 hours of sample production, including a comparison table against your specified standard. We also recommend a pilot run of 500 pieces to validate heat treatment consistency, especially for JIS Class 1 tolerances where spring rate variation must stay within +/- 3%.

Can I Use ASTM Material with JIS Tolerances?

Yes, this is a common and valid hybrid. The material must meet the chemical and mechanical limits of the ASTM grade, and the dimensions must meet JIS B 2709 tolerance tables. Ensure your drawing explicitly states both references, for example: "Wire: ASTM A228, Dimensions: JIS Class 1." This approach is often cost-effective because ASTM wire is widely available from US and Chinese mills.

Which Standard Is Best for High-Temperature Springs?

For operating temperatures above 150°C, neither ASTM A228 nor JIS G 3522 is suitable; both lose tensile strength rapidly. Use ASTM A313 (stainless) or JIS G 4314 (SUS302) for up to 250°C, or specify Inconel X-750 per ASTM A639 for up to 500°C. JIS does not have a direct equivalent for Inconel, so ASTM is the default for high-temperature aerospace applications.

Does SMI Provide Certification Like ISO 9001?

No, SMI is a technical guideline, not a management system standard. SMI publishes design handbooks and tolerance tables, but it does not certify factories. To claim SMI compliance, you must reference the specific SMI handbook edition and tolerance class on your drawing. ISO 9001 is a separate quality management certification that BQUQ holds, but it does not replace SMI or JIS technical requirements.

How Much Does It Cost to Switch from JIS to ASTM Standards?

Switching from full JIS compliance to ASTM material with SMI Grade 2 tolerances typically reduces unit cost by 5% to 15% for high-volume springs, mainly due to lower inspection costs and faster wire sourcing. However, if your customer is a Japanese OEM, the cost saving is not worth the risk of rejection; their internal inspection will still check JIS surface defects.

What Is the Minimum Wire Diameter for Each Standard?

ASTM A228 is available from 0.05 mm to 6.0 mm. JIS G 3522 SWP-B is commonly produced from 0.10 mm to 8.0 mm. SMI design formulas apply to wire diameters from 0.10 mm to 12.0 mm, but for wire below 0.20 mm, you must use special coiling machines with wire guides, increasing setup time by 30%. BQUQ produces springs down to 0.10 mm wire diameter for precision electronics.

When Should I Perform Shot Peening to Meet Standard Requirements?

Shot peening is mandatory for dynamic springs with a maximum stress above 40% of tensile strength, regardless of the standard. SMI recommends peening for springs with a stress ratio above 0.45, and JIS requires it for automotive suspension springs. Peening increases fatigue life by 50% to 150% but adds $0.03 to $0.10 per part depending on size. For static springs, peening is optional.

How Do I Read a Spring Drawing That Uses All Three Standards?

A typical hybrid drawing might state: "Material: ASTM A313 302 stainless, Design per SMI Handbook 2018, Tolerances per JIS B 2709 Class 1." This means the wire chemistry is per ASTM, the stress and rate calculations are per SMI formulas, and the dimensional limits are per JIS. Always check which dimension is critical: OD and free length are per JIS Class 1, but the spring rate (load at a given height) is per SMI calculation methods, which allows a slightly wider tolerance band.

Conclusion: Matching Standards to Your Application and Supply Chain

Selecting the correct spring standard is a risk management decision. ASTM gives you strong material properties and flexibility; JIS gives you tight dimensional control and rigorous surface inspection; SMI gives you fast, practical design tools. For most applications, a hybrid approach using ASTM material, SMI design, and JIS tolerances for critical dimensions offers the best balance of cost, lead time, and performance. At BQUQ, we manufacture springs from 0.10 mm to 8.0 mm wire diameter and hold tolerances to SMI Grade 1 and JIS Class 1 on a daily basis.

If you send us your drawing, we will identify the governing standard, flag any conflicts, and provide a quotation with full tolerance analysis. Our engineering team typically responds within 12 hours with a feasibility assessment and cost breakdown. Email your drawings to sc@bquq.com or contact us via WhatsApp at +86 13713157787. For more information on our CNC machining, metal stamping, and spring production capabilities, visit www.bquq.com.

Related Articles



Contact Us Quote
Get A Quote
We use cookie to improve your online experience. By continuing to browse this website, you agree to our use of cookie.

Cookies

Please read our Terms and Conditions and this Policy before accessing or using our Services. If you cannot agree with this Policy or the Terms and Conditions, please do not access or use our Services. If you are located in a jurisdiction outside the European Economic Area, by using our Services, you accept the Terms and Conditions and accept our privacy practices described in this Policy.
We may modify this Policy at any time, without prior notice, and changes may apply to any Personal Information we already hold about you, as well as any new Personal Information collected after the Policy is modified. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Policy. We will provide you with advanced notice if we make any material changes to how we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information that impact your rights under this Policy. If you are located in a jurisdiction other than the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom or Switzerland (collectively “European Countries”), your continued access or use of our Services after receiving the notice of changes, constitutes your acknowledgement that you accept the updated Policy. In addition, we may provide you with real time disclosures or additional information about the Personal Information handling practices of specific parts of our Services. Such notices may supplement this Policy or provide you with additional choices about how we process your Personal Information.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most Websites on the internet or open certain emails. Among other things, Cookies allow a Website to recognize your device and remember if you've been to the Website before. Examples of information collected by Cookies include your browser type and the address of the Website from which you arrived at our Website as well as IP address and clickstream behavior (that is the pages you view and the links you click).We use the term cookie to refer to Cookies and technologies that perform a similar function to Cookies (e.g., tags, pixels, web beacons, etc.). Cookies can be read by the originating Website on each subsequent visit and by any other Website that recognizes the cookie. The Website uses Cookies in order to make the Website easier to use, to support a better user experience, including the provision of information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how the Website is used so that we can make sure it is as up to date, relevant, and error free as we can. Cookies on the Website We use Cookies to personalize your experience when you visit the Site, uniquely identify your computer for security purposes, and enable us and our third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet.

We classify Cookies in the following categories:
 ●  Strictly Necessary Cookies
 ●  Performance Cookies
 ●  Functional Cookies
 ●  Targeting Cookies


Cookie List
A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Functional Cookies
These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Performance Cookies
These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Targeting Cookies
These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

How To Turn Off Cookies
You can choose to restrict or block Cookies through your browser settings at any time. Please note that certain Cookies may be set as soon as you visit the Website, but you can remove them using your browser settings. However, please be aware that restricting or blocking Cookies set on the Website may impact the functionality or performance of the Website or prevent you from using certain services provided through the Website. It will also affect our ability to update the Website to cater for user preferences and improve performance. Cookies within Mobile Applications

We only use Strictly Necessary Cookies on our mobile applications. These Cookies are critical to the functionality of our applications, so if you block or delete these Cookies you may not be able to use the application. These Cookies are not shared with any other application on your mobile device. We never use the Cookies from the mobile application to store personal information about you.

If you have questions or concerns regarding any information in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at . You can also contact us via our customer service at our Site.