What Are the Metal Stamping Tolerances by Process Type?
The direct answer is that metal stamping tolerances vary significantly by process: Progressive stamping typically holds ±0.001 to ±0.003 inches (0.025–0.076 mm), fine blanking achieves the tightest tolerances at ±0.0005 to ±0.0015 inches (0.013–0.038 mm), and deep drawing is the least precise at ±0.003 to ±0.010 inches (0.076–0.254 mm) depending on draw depth and material springback. These values are achievable on parts up to 6 mm thick, with fine blanking offering the best edge quality and flatness, while progressive stamping offers the best cost-efficiency for high-volume production. The selection of the correct process depends on your part geometry, material, required edge finish, and annual volume, not just the nominal tolerance printed on the drawing.
What Is the Definition of Tolerance in Metal Stamping?
Tolerance in metal stamping refers to the permissible limit of variation in a physical dimension, measured as the total allowable difference between the maximum and minimum acceptable values. For example, a hole specified as 5.00 mm ±0.05 mm can measure anywhere from 4.95 mm to 5.05 mm and still pass inspection. Tolerances are applied to hole diameters, bend angles, flatness, edge condition (burr height), and overall part length, and they are governed by industry standards such as ISO 2768 (general tolerances) and DIN 6935 (for cold-rolled steel strip). In practice, a stamping supplier will quote tighter tolerances than the standard to ensure parts function correctly in assembly, but this increases tooling cost and inspection time.

How Does Progressive Stamping Tolerance Compare to Fine Blanking?
Progressive stamping, which uses a strip of metal fed through a series of dies, typically holds dimensions to ±0.001 to ±0.003 inches (0.025–0.076 mm) for features like hole diameters and cut-off lengths. Fine blanking, which uses a third action to clamp the material before shearing, achieves a much higher precision of ±0.0005 to ±0.0015 inches (0.013–0.038 mm), and it also produces a fully sheared, smooth edge with zero die-break, eliminating the need for secondary deburring. However, fine blanking tooling costs 30–50% more than progressive tooling, and press speeds are slower (20–40 strokes per minute vs. 100–400 SPM for progressive), making it economical only for high-precision components like automotive seat recliners, transmission plates, and firearm parts. For most enclosures, brackets, and heat sinks, progressive stamping provides sufficient accuracy at a much lower per-part cost.
What Is the Standard Tolerance for Deep Drawing Operations?
Deep drawing, which forms a flat blank into a cup or shell using a punch and die, has the widest tolerance range of the three processes: ±0.003 to ±0.010 inches (0.076–0.254 mm) for wall thickness and internal diameters. The main tolerance drivers are material thickness variation (typically ±0.002 inches for 1.0 mm steel), springback after forming, and wall thinning that occurs at the punch radius, which can reduce wall thickness by 10–15% of the original gauge. For example, drawing a 50 mm diameter cup from 1.0 mm thick stainless steel will yield a wall thickness of 0.85–0.90 mm near the base, and this variation must be accounted for in your design. To achieve tighter tolerances in deep drawing, you must specify a secondary operation such as ironing or coining, which adds cost and a second tooling set.

Which Process Offers the Best Edge Quality and Dimensional Stability?
Fine blanking offers the best edge quality, producing a 100% sheared, smooth surface with a surface roughness of Ra 0.8–1.6 µm and a burr height of less than 0.0004 inches (0.01 mm), compared to progressive stamping which leaves a 20–40% die-break zone and a burr of 0.001–0.003 inches. Dimensional stability, or the ability to hold tolerance over a large production run, is also highest in fine blanking because the tooling is designed with a V-ring indenter that locks the material in place during shearing, preventing lateral movement. Progressive stamping suffers from heat buildup at high speeds, which can cause die expansion and lead to a drift of ±0.0005 inches over a 50,000-part run, whereas fine blanking operates at lower speeds and maintains consistency. Deep drawing has the lowest dimensional stability due to anisotropic material behavior, where the metal stretches differently in different directions, causing earing (wavy edges) that must be trimmed.
Why Does Tooling Cost and Tolerance Affect Part Price Per Unit?
Tooling cost directly scales with the tolerance requirement because tighter tolerances demand higher-grade die steels (e.g., D2 or M2 tool steel vs. standard O1), precision wire EDM machining of the die cavity, and additional components like strippers and pilots for fine blanking. A progressive die for a simple bracket costs $8,000–$15,000, while a fine blanking die for a similar part starts at $20,000–$35,000 due to the triple-action press requirement and complex V-ring design. This cost is amortized over the production volume: for a 100,000-part run, the tooling contribution is $0.08–$0.15 per part for progressive and $0.20–$0.35 per part for fine blanking, which explains why fine blanking is favored only for volumes above 250,000 parts per year. Deep drawing tooling is in the middle at $12,000–$25,000, but per-part costs are higher due to slower cycle times (10–20 parts per minute vs. 300–400 for progressive) and frequent lubrication requirements.

When Should You Specify a Tighter Tolerance Than the Process Standard?
You should specify a tighter tolerance only when the part function demands it, such as for a press-fit hole (tolerance must be ±0.0005 inches to ensure interference fit) or a mating surface that must be flat within 0.001 inches to prevent leakage. Forcing a tolerance tighter than the process standard increases cost exponentially: moving from ±0.003 to ±0.001 inches can double the tooling cost and increase the scrap rate from 1% to 5%, which is not justified for cosmetic or non-critical features. A practical rule is to use the standard process tolerance for all dimensions except the two or three critical features, and to call out those features with a GD&T frame indicating the tighter value. Work with your supplier early in the design phase to confirm achievable tolerances on your specific material, since 304 stainless steel and aluminum 5052 have different springback and will hold tolerances differently.
| Process | Tolerance Range (inches) | Tolerance Range (mm) | Edge Quality | Typical Tooling Cost | Cycle Speed (SPM) | Best Application |
| Progressive Stamping | ±0.001 to ±0.003 | ±0.025 to ±0.076 | 20–40% die-break, burr 0.001–0.003 in | $8,000–$15,000 | 100–400 | High-volume brackets, clips, heat sinks |
| Fine Blanking | ±0.0005 to ±0.0015 | ±0.013 to ±0.038 | 100% sheared, burr <0.0004 in | $20,000–$35,000 | 20–40 | Gears, seat recliners, precision plates |
| Deep Drawing | ±0.003 to ±0.010 | ±0.076 to ±0.254 | Thinning 10–15%, requires trimming | $12,000–$25,000 | 10–20 | Cups, housings, battery casings |
How Can You Reduce Tolerance Issues During Part Design?
To reduce tolerance issues, design parts with symmetrical features, avoid sharp internal corners (use a minimum radius of 0.5 times material thickness), and specify a material with consistent thickness such as cold-rolled steel which has a thickness tolerance of ±0.001 inches versus hot-rolled at ±0.005 inches. You should also limit the number of critical dimensions to under five per part, as each additional tight tolerance requires a separate inspection step and adds 2–3% to the part price. For deep drawn parts, design the draw depth to be less than 70% of the part diameter to minimize wall thinning, and for progressive stamping, keep the strip width at least 1.5 times the part width to prevent distortion. Finally, always request a tolerance analysis from your stamping partner before tooling is cut, as this can identify unachievable dimensions that will cause scrap.
FAQ
What Is the Tightest Tolerance Achievable in Metal Stamping?
The tightest achievable tolerance in metal stamping is ±0.0005 inches (0.013 mm) in fine blanking for features such as hole diameters and outer contours. This is achievable on parts up to 6 mm thick in materials like carbon steel and stainless steel, but it requires a precision-ground die and strict process control. For progressive stamping, the practical limit is ±0.001 inches, and for deep drawing, it is ±0.003 inches without secondary operations.
Can You Hold a Tolerance of ±0.001 Inches on a Deep Drawn Part?
Yes, but only with a secondary operation such as ironing or coining, which adds a separate tooling step and increases the part cost by 15–25%. Without this secondary step, deep drawing will typically produce wall thickness variations of ±0.005 inches or more due to material flow and springback. If your design requires ±0.001 inches, consider switching to fine blanking or machining the critical feature after drawing.
Which Process Is Cheapest for High Volume Precision Parts?
Progressive stamping is the cheapest for high volume precision parts when tolerances of ±0.002 inches are acceptable, with a per-part cost of $0.01–$0.05 at volumes above 500,000 parts per year. Fine blanking is cheaper than progressive stamping only when you require the tighter tolerance and superior edge finish, because it eliminates secondary deburring and grinding operations. For volumes below 100,000 parts per year, CNC machining may be more economical than any stamping process.
How Does Material Thickness Affect Stamping Tolerance?
Material thickness directly affects tolerance because thicker materials require more force and exhibit more springback. For progressive stamping, tolerance increases from ±0.001 inches for 0.5 mm material to ±0.003 inches for 6 mm material, and for deep drawing, wall thinning becomes more pronounced as thickness increases. Always design your part using the nominal material thickness and account for the supplier's thickness tolerance, typically ±0.001 inches for precision cold-rolled strip.
What Is the Difference Between Burr Height and Edge Break in Stamping?
Burr height is the vertical protrusion of metal at the edge of a stamped part, typically 0.001–0.003 inches in progressive stamping and less than 0.0004 inches in fine blanking. Edge break (or die-break) is the rough, fractured zone on the side of the stamped edge, which occurs when the material fails in shear rather than being cleanly cut. Fine blanking eliminates both burr and die-break, producing a smooth edge that requires no secondary finishing.
When Should You Use Fine Blanking Over Progressive Stamping?
Use fine blanking when your part requires a tolerance tighter than ±0.002 inches, a fully smooth edge for sealing or electrical contact, or a flatness of less than 0.001 inches across the entire part. It is also preferred for parts with small holes spaced closer than 1.5 times the material thickness, where progressive stamping would cause distortion. However, fine blanking is only cost-effective at volumes above 250,000 parts per year due to the higher tooling cost.
How Quickly Can You Get a Stamping Tolerance Quote?
A standard stamping tolerance quote can be delivered within 12 hours if you provide a 2D drawing (PDF or DXF) and 3D model (STEP or IGES) with the critical tolerances clearly marked. For complex parts requiring a tolerance analysis or finite element simulation of springback, the quote may take 2–3 business days. Our engineering team at BQUQ reviews your part geometry, material, and volume to recommend the most cost-effective process and tolerance strategy.
Conclusion
Selecting the right metal stamping process for your tolerance requirements is a balancing act between precision, tooling investment, and per-part cost, and the decision should be based on your critical dimensions rather than the entire drawing. Progressive stamping offers the best overall value for standard tolerances, fine blanking is the clear choice when you need ±0.001 inches or better with a smooth edge, and deep drawing is appropriate for forming operations where slight dimensional variation is acceptable. By specifying tolerances strategically and collaborating with your supplier early, you can reduce tooling costs by up to 40% while maintaining part quality. For a detailed tolerance review and a quote within 12 hours, send your drawings to our engineering team at BQUQ: Email sc@bquq.com, WhatsApp +86 13713157787, or visit www.bquq.com.
Related Articles
- Multi-Physics Coupled Failure Mechanisms and Systematic Prevention Strategies in Stamping Processes
- Intelligent online inspection and closed-loop quality control: creating a zero-defect production line for stamped parts
- High-speed precision stamping and in-die microforming technology: from electronic connections to micromotor cores


