What Is Spring Index and How Does It Affect Spring Design?
The spring index is the ratio of the mean coil diameter to the wire diameter (C = D/d), and it is the single most important geometric parameter for predicting spring manufacturability, stress distribution, and production cost. For most applications, a spring index between 4 and 12 is optimal; values below 4 cause excessive tool wear and stress concentration, while values above 12 lead to coil instability and tangling during handling. In precision manufacturing, controlling this ratio within a 0.5 tolerance band determines whether a spring can be produced on standard CNC coiling machines or requires specialized, higher-cost processes.
What Is the Mathematical Definition of Spring Index and Its Units?
The spring index (C) is a dimensionless number calculated by dividing the mean coil diameter (D, measured from wire center to wire center) by the wire diameter (d). For example, a spring with a mean coil diameter of 10 mm and a wire diameter of 2 mm has a spring index of 5. This dimensionless ratio is universally used because it normalizes spring geometry across different absolute sizes, allowing engineers to compare stress and deflection behavior of springs made from different wire diameters. In practice, you must always use the mean coil diameter, not the outer diameter; if the outer diameter is 12 mm and wire is 2 mm, the mean diameter is 10 mm, giving C = 5.

How Does Spring Index Affect Stress and Fatigue Life?
Spring index directly controls the curvature correction factor (Kw), which amplifies the maximum shear stress at the inner surface of the coil. The Wahl factor is calculated as Kw = (4C – 1)/(4C – 4) + 0.615/C; at C = 4, Kw equals 1.404, meaning stress is 40% higher than the simple torsional stress formula predicts. At C = 12, Kw drops to 1.119, a 28% reduction in stress concentration compared to C = 4. For a music wire spring (ASTM A228) with a tensile strength of 2300 MPa, the allowable design stress is typically 45% of ultimate tensile strength for static loads, but this must be derated to 35% for dynamic applications. A spring with C = 5 operating at 200 MPa cyclic stress will have a fatigue life of approximately 1 million cycles, but increasing the index to C = 8 while keeping the same wire diameter and outer diameter reduces the stress to 160 MPa, extending fatigue life to over 10 million cycles.
Which Spring Index Range Is Considered Manufacturable?
The manufacturable range for spring index is 3 to 16 on standard CNC coiling machines, but the optimal economic range is 4 to 12. Below C = 3, the wire must be bent around a mandrel whose diameter is less than 3 times the wire diameter, causing severe work hardening, surface cracking, and mandrel breakage; production yields drop below 85% and tooling costs increase by 300%. Above C = 16, the coils become too flexible laterally, causing the spring to buckle during coiling, and the wire tends to spring back unpredictably, requiring multiple trial-and-error setups. In our factory in Dongguan, we track that springs with C = 5 to 9 achieve first-pass yields of 98% or higher, while C = 3.5 or C = 14 drop yields to 80-85%. For wire diameters below 0.5 mm, we recommend keeping C between 6 and 10 to prevent wire breakage during feeding.

How Does Spring Index Influence Tooling Cost and Production Speed?
Tooling cost increases exponentially as spring index moves away from the 5-9 sweet spot. For a compression spring with 2 mm wire and C = 6, a standard CNC coiler setup costs approximately USD 800 in tooling and takes 2 hours to configure. The same spring at C = 3.5 requires a custom carbide mandrel costing USD 2,500 and 6 hours of setup time, because the mandrel must be ground to a tolerance of ±0.01 mm and polished to prevent wire scoring. Production speed also changes: at C = 6, a CNC coiler runs at 60 parts per minute; at C = 3.5, speed drops to 25 parts per minute due to the need for slower feed rates and frequent mandrel inspection. At C = 14, speed drops to 35 parts per minute because the spring tends to wander on the conveyor, requiring additional guide tooling.
Why Does Low Spring Index Cause Stress Concentration and Cracking?
Low spring index (C < 4) creates a tight curvature radius on the inner side of the coil, which dramatically increases local strain. The strain at the inner fiber is proportional to (2C + 1)/(2C) times the nominal strain; at C = 3, this factor is 1.167, but the real issue is that the material must bend around a radius smaller than its own diameter, causing the outer fibers to exceed the material's ductility limit. For oil-tempered chrome-silicon steel (ASTM A401, hardness 44-50 HRC), the minimum bend radius is 1.5 times wire diameter; below this, microcracks form on the surface. These microcracks propagate under cyclic loading, reducing fatigue life by up to 90%. In production, we reject any spring with C < 3.5 for wire diameters over 3 mm because the cracking rate exceeds 5% even with post-coiling stress relief at 375°C for 30 minutes.

How Does High Spring Index Affect Spring Stability and Buckling?
High spring index (C > 12) makes the spring laterally flexible, which causes buckling under compression. The critical buckling load decreases proportionally to the square of the slenderness ratio, and a spring with C = 15 is 40% more likely to buckle than one with C = 8 at the same free length and load. For a spring with free length of 100 mm and C = 15, the maximum safe deflection before buckling is 25 mm; at C = 8, the safe deflection increases to 40 mm. High index springs also tangle easily in bulk handling; in our vibratory bowl feeders, springs with C > 12 have a tangling rate of 15% versus 2% for C = 6-8, requiring manual sorting that adds USD 0.03 per part in labor.
What Is the Optimal Spring Index for Different Applications?
The optimal spring index depends on the application's stress and space constraints. For automotive valve springs operating at high cyclic speeds (3000 rpm engine), we recommend C = 6-8 to balance fatigue life (target 100 million cycles) and package size. For precision instrument springs where force accuracy matters more than size, C = 8-10 reduces stress sensitivity to dimension variations; a C = 9 spring has a force tolerance of ±3% versus ±6% for C = 4. For heavy-duty industrial springs (e.g., die springs, C = 4-5) where space is limited and high force is needed, low index is acceptable if the material is shot-peened with an intensity of 0.4A to induce compressive residual stress of 800 MPa. For miniature springs in medical devices with wire diameter under 0.2 mm, C = 7-9 is mandatory because lower index wires cannot be reliably fed through the coiler.
| Spring Index (C) | Wahl Factor (Kw) | Relative Fatigue Life (cycles) | Production Yield (%) | Relative Tooling Cost | Recommended Applications |
| 3.5 | 1.468 | 200,000 | 80% | 3.0x | High-force die springs (limited space) |
| 4 | 1.404 | 500,000 | 88% | 2.0x | Automotive clutch springs |
| 6 | 1.253 | 5,000,000 | 98% | 1.0x | General industrial, valve springs |
| 8 | 1.172 | 10,000,000 | 98% | 1.0x | Precision instruments, medical devices |
| 10 | 1.135 | 8,000,000 | 95% | 1.2x | Light-load springs, consumer electronics |
| 12 | 1.112 | 6,000,000 | 88% | 1.5x | Low-stress springs, no buckling concern |
| 15 | 1.090 | 3,000,000 | 82% | 2.5x | Not recommended for compression springs |
Can Spring Index Be Adjusted After Prototyping?
Yes, but only within a limited range of ±0.5 without changing the wire diameter or tooling. If your prototype at C = 5.5 fails fatigue testing, you can increase the index to C = 6.0 by increasing the mean coil diameter by 9% (e.g., from 11 mm to 12 mm), which requires re-grinding the mandrel, costing USD 400 and adding 1 day to the lead time. However, changing the index by more than 1.0 requires a new wire diameter or outer diameter, which changes the spring rate (k = Gd^4 / (8D^3N)) by a factor of (d_new/d_old)^4. For example, increasing wire from 2.0 mm to 2.1 mm (5% change) increases spring rate by 21.5%, which likely requires redesigning the entire spring geometry. In practice, we recommend running a tolerance sensitivity analysis before prototyping: if the spring rate must stay within ±5%, the spring index must be controlled to ±0.2, which is achievable with CNC coiling but requires 100% inspection with optical measuring systems accurate to ±0.01 mm.
FAQ
How Do I Calculate Spring Index From Outer Diameter?
Subtract the wire diameter from the outer diameter to get the mean coil diameter, then divide by the wire diameter. For example, an outer diameter of 12 mm and wire diameter of 2 mm gives mean diameter of 10 mm, so C = 10/2 = 5. Always use mean diameter because stress calculations are based on the centerline of the wire.
What Happens If Spring Index Is Below 3?
Manufacturing becomes nearly impossible because the wire cannot be bent without cracking. The mandrel diameter would be less than 2 times the wire diameter, causing severe friction and galling, and the spring will have internal cracks that fail within 10,000 cycles. We reject all such designs and recommend switching to a thicker wire with a larger outer diameter.
Is a Higher Spring Index Always Better for Fatigue Life?
No, fatigue life peaks around C = 6-8. Below 4, stress concentration dominates and reduces life; above 10, the spring becomes unstable and the coil-to-coil contact causes fretting wear that initiates cracks. The optimal index also shifts lower (C = 5) for high-temperature applications above 200°C because material ductility decreases.
How Does Spring Index Affect Spring Rate Tolerance?
Spring rate is inversely proportional to the cube of the mean diameter, so a 1% change in mean diameter causes a 3% change in spring rate. At low spring index (C = 4), a wire diameter tolerance of ±0.01 mm causes a spring rate variation of ±5%; at C = 8, the same wire tolerance causes only ±2.5% variation because the mean diameter is larger relative to the wire.
Can I Use Spring Index Below 4 With Shot Peening?
Shot peening can mitigate cracking but cannot eliminate it. Peening with 0.6A intensity creates a compressive layer of 0.15 mm depth, which delays crack initiation but does not prevent the high strain concentration at the inner surface. For C = 3.5, we still limit the design to static loads only; for dynamic loads, we mandate C > 5 regardless of peening.
What Is the Standard Spring Index for Extension Springs?
Extension springs typically use C = 4-8, with a preference for C = 6-7 because the initial tension (which is set during coiling) is highly sensitive to the index. At C = 6, initial tension can be controlled to ±5% of the specified value; at C = 4, it varies by ±15% due to the tight bending radius. For torsion springs, we recommend C = 5-9, with C = 7 offering the best balance of torque accuracy and mandrel life.
How Quickly Can BQUQ Provide a Spring Index Analysis?
We provide a free design review within 12 hours, including spring index calculation, stress analysis, and manufacturability assessment. Send us your load, deflection, and space constraints, and we will recommend the optimal spring index with a confirmed quote and lead time.
Conclusion
Spring index is not a secondary parameter but the governing factor that links stress, fatigue life, manufacturability, and cost. Designing for a spring index between 5 and 9 ensures reliable production, predictable fatigue performance, and cost-effective tooling, while extreme values require compensating processes that add cost and risk. For any new spring design, calculate C first, then adjust wire diameter and coil diameter to land in the manufacturable sweet spot before committing to tooling. BQUQ provides 12-hour quoting and engineering support for custom springs across CNC machining, metal stamping, and heat sink production. Contact us at sc@bquq.com, WhatsApp +86 13713157787, or visit www.bquq.com for a manufacturability review of your spring design.
Related Articles
- Hardware spring fatigue failure analysis and life prediction technology
- In-depth analysis of technology and process in the hardware spring industry in 2026: a full-dimensional interpretation of high stress, functional integration and engineering certification
- From "standard parts" to "functional parts": 2026 hardware spring industry technology trends and functional innovation engineering direction


