What Is Spring Index and How Does It Affect Spring Design?
The spring index is the ratio of the mean coil diameter to the wire diameter (C = D/d), and it is the single most important geometric parameter determining whether a spring can be manufactured economically and perform reliably. For most compression, extension, and torsion springs, the optimal spring index falls between 4 and 12, with values below 4 causing excessive tool wear and values above 16 leading to coil buckling and instability. This article provides specific tolerance data, manufacturing cost impacts, and design rules based on 20 years of CNC coiling and stamping experience at BQUQ Precision Manufacturing.
What Is the Exact Formula for Spring Index and How Is It Calculated?
The spring index (C) is calculated as C = D/d, where D is the mean coil diameter (outer diameter minus wire diameter) and d is the wire diameter. For example, a spring with a mean coil diameter of 10 mm and a wire diameter of 2 mm has a spring index of 5.0. In practice, BQUQ engineers measure the outer diameter with a calibrated micrometer and the wire diameter with a laser scanner, then compute C to the nearest 0.01. A spring index below 3.0 is physically difficult to coil because the wire bends too sharply relative to its own thickness, causing cracking in music wire and oil-tempered chrome silicon at hardness above 45 HRC. Conversely, a spring index above 16 makes the spring too flexible laterally, and the free length-to-mean diameter ratio must be kept below 2.6 to prevent buckling during compression.

How Does Spring Index Affect Manufacturing Cost and Tooling Wear?
Spring index directly drives coiling machine setup time, tool life, and scrap rate. At BQUQ, springs with a spring index between 5 and 10 are coiled on CNC camless machines at speeds of 60 to 120 parts per minute with tool life exceeding 500,000 cycles. When the spring index drops below 4, the coiling point experiences bending stress that is 30% to 50% higher than at index 6, reducing carbide tool life from 500,000 cycles to approximately 150,000 cycles. This increases per-part tooling cost from USD 0.002 to USD 0.007 for a typical 2 mm wire spring. For spring index above 14, the coil tends to "grow" axially during heat treatment due to residual stress relaxation, requiring an extra stress-relief operation at 260°C for 20 minutes, which adds USD 0.015 per part and 4 hours to lead time. The following table summarizes observed cost and tolerance data from our production floor for 2 mm music wire springs.
| Spring Index Range | Tool Life (cycles) | Tolerable Free Length Deviation (mm) | Scrap Rate (%) | Additional Cost per Part (USD) |
| 3.0 to 3.9 | 150,000 | ±0.30 | 3.5 | 0.007 |
| 4.0 to 5.9 | 350,000 | ±0.20 | 1.2 | 0.003 |
| 6.0 to 9.9 | 500,000 | ±0.15 | 0.5 | 0.002 |
| 10.0 to 13.9 | 400,000 | ±0.25 | 1.8 | 0.004 |
| 14.0 to 16.0 | 300,000 | ±0.40 | 4.0 | 0.015 |
Why Does Spring Index Determine Stress Concentration and Fatigue Life?
The spring index directly influences the Wahl correction factor (Kw), which accounts for stress concentration due to curvature and direct shear. The Wahl factor is calculated as Kw = (4C - 1)/(4C - 4) + 0.615/C, and it decreases from 1.31 at C = 4 to 1.11 at C = 8, and further to 1.06 at C = 12. For a spring operating at a maximum shear stress of 700 MPa, using an index of 4 instead of 8 increases the actual peak stress from 777 MPa to 917 MPa, reducing predicted fatigue life from 100,000 cycles to approximately 40,000 cycles in chrome silicon wire. In our fatigue testing lab, springs with index below 5 consistently failed at the inner coil surface due to micro-cracks initiated by high curvature, while index 6 to 10 springs failed at the end hooks or at the transition point. Therefore, for dynamic applications exceeding 10 million cycles, BQUQ recommends a spring index of 6 to 9 to keep the Wahl factor below 1.20.

Which Spring Index Range Is Best for Compression, Extension, and Torsion Springs?
For compression springs, the optimal spring index is 6 to 10, which balances lateral stability, buckling resistance, and manufacturing consistency. Extension springs require a slightly higher index of 8 to 12 because the initial tension is set by tightly closing the coils, and a low index causes coil distortion during the tension-setting operation. Torsion springs operate best with an index of 5 to 8, because the bending stress in torsion springs is inversely proportional to the index, and an index below 5 causes excessive yielding at the ends where the legs are bent. For conical or variable-pitch springs, BQUQ uses a mean index of 7 as the design target, with local index variation from 5 to 10 along the coil length. In all cases, the spring index must be specified on the drawing to the nearest 0.5, with a tolerance of ±0.5 for coiling and ±0.3 for precision ground-end compression springs.
How Does Spring Index Interact with Wire Diameter and Coil Diameter Tolerances?
The spring index magnifies the effect of wire diameter tolerance on the final spring rate. For a spring with an index of 6, a wire diameter tolerance of ±0.01 mm changes the spring rate by approximately 4.5%, while at an index of 10, the same wire tolerance changes the spring rate by only 2.1%. This occurs because the spring rate (k) is proportional to d^4 / D^3, and a larger index means a larger mean diameter relative to wire, which reduces sensitivity to wire variations. At BQUQ, we therefore specify tighter wire diameter tolerances (ASTM A228 Class 1, ±0.005 mm) for springs with an index below 6, and standard Class 2 tolerances (±0.01 mm) for index above 8. Additionally, the coiling machine's feed accuracy of ±0.02 mm becomes critical for low-index springs, because a small variation in wire feed changes the coil pitch and free length by a percentage inversely proportional to the index.

Can Spring Index Be Adjusted After Coiling, and What Are the Limits?
The spring index cannot be changed after coiling without re-coiling, but it can be slightly modified during heat setting or preset operations. For compression springs, a preset operation (compressing to solid height for 10 cycles) can reduce the free length by 1% to 3%, but it does not change the mean coil diameter by more than 0.1 mm, so the index remains essentially constant. If a design requires a different index, the spring must be re-coiled with a new mandrel diameter, which costs USD 150 to USD 400 for tooling adjustment and adds 2 to 3 days to lead time. In practice, BQUQ advises customers to finalize the spring index before prototyping, because changing the index from 5 to 7 requires a new coiling cam and a different wire feed setting, affecting both cost and delivery. The maximum practical index for CNC coiling is 16; above this, the spring is too flimsy to self-support during the coiling process and requires custom mandrel support, increasing cost by 25%.
What Common Design Errors Occur with Spring Index and How Can They Be Avoided?
The most common error is specifying a spring index below 4 for a high-load application, which leads to premature fatigue failure at the inner coil surface. The second most common error is using an index above 12 for a long free length, which causes buckling at 20% to 30% compression; BQUQ recommends checking the slenderness ratio (free length divided by mean diameter) and keeping it below 2.6 for index above 12. A third error is ignoring the effect of index on the solid height: for index below 5, the solid height calculation must include the curvature correction, otherwise the spring may not compress to the required solid length. Finally, many designers forget that the index influences the natural frequency of the spring; for high-speed applications above 10 Hz, a lower index (5 to 7) gives a higher natural frequency and reduces surging. To avoid these errors, BQUQ provides a free design review where our engineers simulate the spring index with finite element analysis and verify manufacturability before quoting.
What Is the Recommended Spring Index for High-Temperature or Corrosive Environments?
For high-temperature springs operating at 150°C to 250°C, the spring index should be kept between 6 and 8 to minimize stress relaxation, which is accelerated by high curvature. In Inconel X-750 springs tested at 200°C for 100 hours, an index of 6 retained 92% of initial load, while an index of 4 retained only 78% due to higher localized stress. For corrosive environments with stainless steel 302 wire, the spring index should be above 7 to reduce the risk of stress corrosion cracking at the inner surface, especially in chloride-rich atmospheres. BQUQ recommends a minimum index of 6 for all springs exposed to temperatures above 100°C or to acidic media, and we apply a shot-peening process (intensity 0.20 A) for index below 6 to induce compressive residual stress and improve fatigue life by 20%.
FAQ
What Is the Ideal Spring Index for Most Applications?
The ideal spring index for most general-purpose compression springs is between 6 and 10, which balances stress concentration, manufacturability, and lateral stability. For extension springs, use 8 to 12, and for torsion springs, use 5 to 8. Values outside these ranges require special tooling and increase cost.
How Does Spring Index Affect the Spring Rate?
The spring rate is proportional to d^4 divided by D^3, so a higher index (larger D relative to d) results in a lower spring rate for the same wire diameter. Doubling the spring index from 5 to 10 reduces the spring rate by a factor of 8 if the wire diameter is unchanged. Therefore, the index is a primary lever for tuning stiffness.
Can Spring Index Be Too Low for CNC Coiling?
Yes, an index below 4 is generally not recommended for CNC coiling because the wire bends too sharply, causing tool wear, cracking, and inconsistent geometry. At BQUQ, we can produce index 3 springs but with a 50% cost increase and a scrap rate of 3.5%. For index below 3, we recommend switching to a different wire diameter or using a custom coiling process.
Does Spring Index Affect the Cost of Tooling?
Yes, lower spring index values require smaller mandrels and more precise cam profiles, increasing tooling cost by 30% to 60%. Tool life also decreases from 500,000 cycles at index 6 to 150,000 cycles at index 3.5. Higher index values above 14 require additional support tooling, adding USD 150 to USD 400 per tooling set.
What Is the Maximum Spring Index Before Buckling Becomes a Problem?
The maximum practical spring index is 16, but buckling becomes a risk above index 12 if the free length exceeds 2.6 times the mean diameter. For index above 12, we recommend adding a guide rod or using a nested spring design. The slenderness ratio should be verified before production.
How Is Spring Index Measured on a Finished Spring?
Spring index is measured by dividing the mean coil diameter by the wire diameter, both measured with calibrated instruments to ±0.01 mm. The mean coil diameter is measured as the average of the outer and inner diameters using a spring caliper. BQUQ uses a vision measurement system that reports the index to two decimal places on every batch.
Can I Change the Spring Index Without Changing Wire Diameter?
Yes, you can change the spring index by changing the mean coil diameter, which requires a different mandrel and coiling setup. This will change the spring rate, solid height, and stress levels, so a full re-design check is required. The cost to change the index after prototyping is USD 150 to USD 400 plus 2 to 3 days of lead time.
For a spring design review or to get a manufacturing feasibility assessment within 12 hours, contact BQUQ Precision Manufacturing at sc@bquq.com or WhatsApp +86 13713157787. Visit www.bquq.com to upload your drawings and receive a quote with spring index validation, cost breakdown, and lead time. Our 20 years of experience in CNC machining, metal stamping, springs, and heat sinks ensures your spring is designed for both performance and manufacturability.
Related Articles
- Smart Spring Inventory Management Strategies for OEMs
- Size control and online intelligent detection technology of precision spring
- In-depth analysis of technology and process in the hardware spring industry in 2026: a full-dimensional interpretation of high stress, functional integration and engineering certification


