What Is Spring Index and Why Does It Matter in Spring Design?
The spring index (C) is the ratio of the mean coil diameter (D) to the wire diameter (d), expressed as C = D/d. It is the single most important geometric parameter in spring design because it directly dictates manufacturability, stress distribution, fatigue life, and production cost. A spring index between 4 and 12 is the standard manufacturable range for CNC-coiled springs, with indexes outside this range requiring specialized tooling, tighter tolerances, and significantly higher unit prices.
How Is Spring Index Calculated and What Are the Standard Values?
The spring index is a dimensionless number calculated by dividing the mean coil diameter (D, measured from the center of one wire to the center of the opposite wire) by the wire diameter (d). For example, a spring with a mean coil diameter of 20 mm and a wire diameter of 2 mm has a spring index of C = 10.
Standard industry practice places the ideal spring index range between 6 and 10. This range offers the best balance between stress concentration, coil clearance, and tooling wear. Indexes below 4 are considered low-index springs, which are difficult to coil because the tight radius causes excessive internal stress and requires mandrel diameters that approach the wire diameter itself. Indexes above 12 are high-index springs, which are prone to buckling and lateral instability, especially under compression loads exceeding 15% of the free length.
For precision applications, BQUQ recommends targeting a spring index of 7 to 9 whenever geometric constraints allow. This narrow window maximizes fatigue life while keeping manufacturing tolerances at ±0.05 mm on coil diameter and ±0.02 mm on wire diameter.

Why Does Spring Index Directly Affect Stress and Fatigue Life?
The spring index is inversely proportional to the stress correction factor (Kw), which accounts for the curvature of the wire. The Wahl correction factor, Kw = (4C - 1)/(4C - 4) + 0.615/C, shows that as the spring index decreases, the stress at the inner surface of the coil increases dramatically.
For a spring with an index of 3, the Wahl factor is approximately 1.58, meaning the actual maximum stress is 58% higher than the theoretical torsional stress calculated using the simple formula. At an index of 8, the Wahl factor drops to approximately 1.18, reducing the stress concentration penalty to only 18%. This difference is critical: a low-index spring operating at 700 MPa nominal stress will experience 1,106 MPa actual peak stress, which exceeds the yield strength of most music wire (ASTM A228, 2,300 MPa tensile, 1,500 MPa torsional yield) and leads to premature failure within 10,000 cycles. In contrast, an index-8 spring at the same nominal stress experiences only 826 MPa peak stress, allowing operation beyond 1,000,000 cycles.
Fatigue testing data from BQUQ production lines shows that reducing the spring index from 8 to 4 reduces the fatigue life by a factor of 10 at the same load amplitude. This is because the inner fiber of the coil experiences both higher bending and higher torsional stress, creating a multiaxial stress state that accelerates crack initiation.
How Does Spring Index Impact Manufacturing Feasibility and Cost?
The spring index directly determines whether a spring can be produced on standard CNC coiling machines or requires specialized equipment. Low-index springs (C < 4) require mandrels with diameters smaller than 3 times the wire diameter, which causes excessive tool wear and requires frequent mandrel replacement. BQUQ production data indicates that coiling a C = 3 spring wears the mandrel 4 times faster than a C = 8 spring, increasing tooling cost from $120 per mandrel to $480 per mandrel and reducing machine uptime by 12%.
High-index springs (C > 12) create a different problem: the coil is too flexible during the coiling process, leading to inconsistent pitch and ovality. Tolerances on mean diameter for C > 12 springs must be widened from ±0.05 mm to ±0.15 mm, which often requires secondary grinding or hot setting operations, adding $0.05 to $0.15 per piece in labor.
The table below summarizes the manufacturing impact of spring index ranges:
| Spring Index Range | Manufacturing Difficulty | Typical Tolerance on Mean Diameter | Relative Tooling Cost | Recommended Application |
| 3 to 4 | High - requires custom mandrels, high wear | ±0.10 mm | 4x baseline | Heavy-duty suspension, limited space |
| 4 to 6 | Moderate - standard CNC coiling with frequent tool checks | ±0.05 mm | 2x baseline | Automotive valves, industrial machinery |
| 6 to 10 | Low - ideal for high-volume production | ±0.05 mm | 1x baseline | General purpose, consumer products, medical devices |
| 10 to 12 | Moderate - risk of coil sagging during winding | ±0.08 mm | 1.5x baseline | Light-load springs, return mechanisms |
| 12 to 15 | High - requires support tooling and slower feed rates | ±0.15 mm | 3x baseline | Low-force springs, delicate mechanisms |

Which Spring Index Should Be Selected for Different Load Conditions?
For static load applications where the spring is compressed less than 10,000 total cycles, a spring index between 5 and 8 is recommended. This range provides sufficient stress margin without requiring excessively tight tolerances. For example, a compression spring for a latch mechanism with a wire diameter of 1.5 mm and a mean diameter of 9 mm (C = 6) will have a theoretical stress of 650 MPa, which is safe for static use in 302 stainless steel (yield strength 1,200 MPa).
For dynamic or fatigue applications exceeding 100,000 cycles, the spring index should be between 7 and 10. This range minimizes the Wahl correction factor and the associated stress concentration. A valve spring in an automotive engine, operating at 2,500 cycles per minute, should use C = 8.5 with a wire diameter of 3.5 mm and a mean diameter of 29.75 mm. This configuration, with shot peening, achieves a fatigue life of 10 million cycles at a stress amplitude of 400 MPa.
For torsion springs, which experience bending stress rather than torsional stress, the spring index should be between 6 and 9. Torsion springs with indexes below 5 suffer from excessive residual stress at the inner bend radius, leading to cracking during installation. BQUQ recommends a minimum spring index of 6 for any torsion spring with a wire diameter above 2 mm.
How Does Spring Index Affect Buckling and Lateral Stability?
Buckling is a critical failure mode for compression springs operating at high deflection. The critical slenderness ratio (free length to mean diameter, L/D) at which buckling occurs is directly related to the spring index. Springs with a higher spring index have lower lateral stiffness, making them more susceptible to buckling at lower L/D ratios.
For a spring with C = 6, the critical L/D ratio is approximately 4.0 for fixed-fixed end conditions. For C = 12, the critical L/D ratio drops to approximately 2.5. This means a spring with a free length of 100 mm and a mean diameter of 25 mm (L/D = 4) will buckle if the spring index exceeds 9. To avoid buckling, engineers must either reduce the spring index, increase the mean diameter, or add external guidance such as a rod or tube.
In practice, BQUQ recommends that compression springs with L/D greater than 3.0 be designed with a spring index below 8, or be tested with a buckling fixture during prototype validation. The cost of adding a guide rod is approximately $0.50 per unit in high volume, versus redesigning the spring to a lower index which may require larger envelope space.

Why Does Spring Index Influence Heat Treatment and Set Removal?
The spring index determines the residual stress distribution after coiling, which directly affects the required heat treatment process. Low-index springs (C < 5) retain higher residual stresses from the coiling operation, requiring higher stress-relief temperatures and longer soak times. For a C = 4 spring made of oil-tempered chrome silicon steel (ASTM A401), the stress-relief temperature must be 400°C for 30 minutes, versus 350°C for 20 minutes for a C = 8 spring.
Set removal, also known as presetting or scragging, is the process of compressing the spring to solid height to induce beneficial residual stresses. The effectiveness of presetting depends on the spring index. Springs with C = 6 to 10 can achieve 20% to 30% stress reduction through presetting, allowing operation at higher loads without permanent set. Springs with C < 4 cannot be effectively preset because the inner surface stress is already near the yield point, and further compression causes plastic deformation and dimensional instability.
Hot setting, which involves compressing the spring at elevated temperatures (250°C to 350°C), is only recommended for springs with C > 8. Low-index springs at high temperatures experience excessive stress relaxation, losing up to 15% of their load capacity within the first 1,000 cycles. BQUQ production data shows that a C = 7 spring properly preset retains 98% of its initial load after 10,000 cycles, while a C = 3 spring retains only 82%.
What Are the Common Design Mistakes Related to Spring Index?
The most common mistake is specifying a spring index below 4 without understanding the manufacturing penalty. A customer requesting a spring with C = 3.2 for a miniature mechanism will face a 40% cost increase compared to a C = 6 design, even if the wire diameter is the same. The tooling cost for low-index springs at BQUQ ranges from $800 to $1,500 per mandrel set, versus $200 to $400 for standard indexes.
The second mistake is ignoring the spring index when calculating the solid height. The solid height of a spring is approximately equal to the number of active coils multiplied by the wire diameter, but for low-index springs, the coil gap closes earlier due to the ovality of the coil. For C < 5, the actual solid height is 5% to 8% greater than the calculated value, leading to interference in the assembly.
The third mistake is using a spring index above 12 for high-speed applications. At operating frequencies above 20 Hz, high-index springs exhibit lateral vibration and coil clash, generating noise above 85 dB and reducing fatigue life by 30%. The solution is either to reduce the spring index or to add internal damping, such as a polymer insert, which adds $0.10 to $0.30 per unit.
FAQ
What Is the Ideal Spring Index for Maximum Fatigue Life?
The ideal spring index for maximum fatigue life is between 7 and 9. This range minimizes the Wahl stress correction factor while maintaining sufficient lateral stiffness to prevent buckling. Springs in this index range, when shot peened, can achieve fatigue lives exceeding 10 million cycles at stress amplitudes of 350 to 450 MPa.
Can a Spring Index Be Less Than 3?
A spring index below 3 is generally not manufacturable with standard wire coiling equipment because the mandrel diameter would be less than twice the wire diameter. Such springs require specialized hot coiling or machining from solid bar stock, which increases cost by 5 to 10 times. BQUQ recommends redesigning the spring envelope to achieve a minimum index of 3.5.
How Does Spring Index Affect the Rate or Stiffness of a Spring?
The spring rate is proportional to the fourth power of wire diameter divided by the cube of mean diameter, meaning spring rate is inversely proportional to the cube of the spring index. Doubling the spring index from 5 to 10 reduces the spring rate by a factor of 8. Therefore, spring index is a powerful tuning parameter for achieving a target load without changing wire diameter.
Which Materials Are Best Suited for Low Spring Index Designs?
Oil-tempered chrome silicon steel (ASTM A401) and 302 stainless steel are best suited for low-index springs (C = 4 to 5) because of their high yield strength and good formability. Music wire (ASTM A228) is acceptable but requires lower coiling speeds to prevent cracking. Beryllium copper is suitable for low-index springs in electrical applications but has lower strength and higher cost.
When Should a Designer Consider a High Spring Index Above 12?
A high spring index above 12 should only be considered when space constraints force a small wire diameter relative to the coil diameter, such as in delicate instrument mechanisms or low-force return springs. In these cases, the spring must be guided externally to prevent buckling, and the tolerance on coil diameter must be relaxed to ±0.15 mm.
How Does Spring Index Influence the Cost of Prototyping?
Prototyping costs increase by 30% to 50% when the spring index falls outside the 6 to 10 range. Low-index springs require custom mandrels and slower coiling speeds, while high-index springs require secondary support tooling. BQUQ offers standard prototyping at $150 per design for C = 6 to 10, and $250 per design for C < 5 or C > 11.
Can Spring Index Be Adjusted After the Spring Is Manufactured?
No, the spring index is fixed at the time of coiling and cannot be adjusted through post-processing. Heat treatment and presetting can alter residual stress and load capacity but cannot change the geometric ratio of mean diameter to wire diameter. Any required change in spring index necessitates a new tooling setup and new prototype runs.
BQUQ has manufactured over 200 million springs across all index ranges since 2004, with a 98.7% first-pass yield on C = 6 to 10 designs. Our engineering team provides free design-for-manufacturability reviews, including spring index optimization, within 12 hours of receiving your drawings. Submit your inquiry to sc@bquq.com or contact us on WhatsApp at +86 13713157787 for a quotation with realistic tolerances and lead times. Visit www.bquq.com to download our spring design handbook and standard tolerance charts.


