Spring Specification Standards: ASTM, SMI, and JIS Reference for Engineers
When specifying springs for precision manufacturing, the choice between ASTM, SMI, and JIS standards directly determines dimensional tolerances, material grade, and acceptance testing protocols. ASTM (American Society for Testing and Materials) governs material chemistry and mechanical properties, SMI (Spring Manufacturers Institute) provides design and tolerance guidelines for helical springs, and JIS (Japanese Industrial Standards) defines metric-based manufacturing and inspection criteria. For a typical compression spring, ASTM A228 music wire requires a tensile strength of 2300-2700 MPa at 0.5 mm diameter, while JIS G3522 SWP-B specifies 2150-2500 MPa, a difference that alters load capacity by 8-12% in the same geometry.
Material Grade Comparison Across ASTM, SMI, and JIS
The foundation of any spring specification is the raw material standard. ASTM A228 covers high-carbon steel music wire, ASTM A313 specifies chromium-silicon alloy steel, and ASTM A401 addresses chromium-vanadium steel. JIS counterparts include G3522 for piano wire (SWP-A and SWP-B), G3561 for oil-tempered wire (SWO-A and SWO-B), and G4314 for stainless steel (SUS304-WPB and SUS316-WPA).
SMI does not define material grades but instead references ASTM or SAE standards in its design handbooks. For production in China, BQUQ typically recommends JIS for metric springs destined for Asian automotive or electronics assemblies, and ASTM for export to North America. The practical difference is in tensile strength: ASTM A228 at 1.0 mm diameter has a minimum tensile strength of 2100 MPa, whereas JIS G3522 SWP-B at the same diameter specifies 2050 MPa. This 2.4% gap affects stress relaxation at elevated temperatures above 80°C.
| Standard | Material Grade | Diameter Range (mm) | Tensile Strength (MPa) | Max Operating Temp (°C) | Typical Application |
| ASTM A228 | Music Wire | 0.1 - 6.5 | 2100 - 2700 | 120 | Precision compression springs |
| ASTM A313 | Chrome-Silicon | 0.8 - 12.7 | 1700 - 2100 | 250 | Heavy-duty valve springs |
| ASTM A401 | Chrome-Vanadium | 0.5 - 12.7 | 1600 - 2000 | 220 | Fatigue-resistant springs |
| JIS G3522 SWP-B | Piano Wire B | 0.08 - 6.0 | 2050 - 2500 | 120 | General industrial springs |
| JIS G3561 SWO-B | Oil-Tempered | 0.5 - 13.0 | 1400 - 1800 | 150 | Suspension and clutch springs |
| JIS G4314 SUS304-WPB | Stainless 304 | 0.3 - 8.0 | 1100 - 1500 | 300 | Corrosion-resistant springs |

Dimensional Tolerances and Index of Spring
The Spring Manufacturers Institute publishes the "Handbook of Spring Design" which provides the most widely accepted tolerance tables for coil springs. For a compression spring with 10.0 mm outside diameter and 2.0 mm wire diameter, SMI recommends a total tolerance of plus or minus 0.25 mm on outside diameter. ASTM does not have a dedicated dimensional tolerance standard for springs, but references SMI tables in ASTM A1000 for steel wire spring components. JIS B2704 specifies tighter tolerances: for the same 10.0 mm diameter, the tolerance is plus or minus 0.15 mm, which is 40% tighter than SMI.
Spring index (D/d) also affects tolerance feasibility. An index below 4 creates manufacturing difficulty because the wire bends too sharply, increasing residual stress. JIS B2704 recommends an index between 4 and 16, while SMI allows up to 20 for static applications. For a spring with 1.0 mm wire and 8.0 mm mean diameter (index 8), both standards permit a free length tolerance of plus or minus 1.5% for 10 or fewer coils. Above 10 coils, the tolerance widens to plus or minus 2.0% under JIS and plus or minus 2.5% under SMI.
Load tolerances are specified at a defined deflection point. SMI states a load tolerance of plus or minus 10% for index values from 4 to 8 at room temperature. JIS B2704 tightens this to plus or minus 7% for the same index range when the spring is shot-peened. BQUQ production data from 2023-2024 shows that achieving JIS load tolerances adds 15-20% to unit cost compared to SMI tolerances, primarily due to additional 100% load testing and sorting.
Surface Quality and Defect Limits
Surface defects directly impact fatigue life. ASTM A1000 requires that surface cracks, seams, or laps shall not exceed 3% of the wire diameter in depth. JIS G3522 specifies a more stringent limit of 2% of the wire diameter for piano wire. SMI recommends visual inspection per ASTM E1444 for magnetic particle testing on critical springs, with a rejection threshold for any linear indication longer than 0.5 mm.
Decarburization is a critical defect for heat-treated springs. ASTM A313 limits decarburization to 0.075 mm per side for wire up to 6.0 mm diameter. JIS G3561 for oil-tempered wire has a total decarburization depth limit of 0.1 mm for diameters above 4.0 mm. In practice, BQUQ uses a metallurgical cross-section test on the first article and every 500th piece in production. For springs operating above 150°C, decarburization reduces fatigue strength by 30-40%, making JIS limits preferable for automotive engine valve springs.

Testing and Inspection Protocols
ASTM and JIS differ significantly in acceptance testing. ASTM A228 requires tensile and torsion tests on the wire before coiling, but does not mandate load testing on the finished spring unless specified in the purchase order. JIS B2704 requires a load test at 100% of specified deflection on every spring for automotive safety applications, and a sampling rate of 5% for general industrial springs. SMI recommends a sampling plan based on AQL (Acceptable Quality Level) of 1.0 for critical dimensions and 2.5 for non-critical dimensions.
Relaxation testing is another divergence. ASTM does not prescribe a standard relaxation test, but SMI suggests a 48-hour test at 20% above maximum operating temperature with a 10% maximum allowable load loss. JIS H2011 specifies a 24-hour test at the maximum operating temperature with a 5% load loss limit. For a compression spring rated at 100°C, the JIS protocol is stricter and more cost-effective because it halves the test duration while demanding tighter performance.
BQUQ quotes include a standard inspection report covering wire diameter, outside diameter, free length, solid height, number of active coils, load at specified deflection, and surface finish. For JIS-compliant springs, we add a hardness test per JIS Z2243 on every batch, while ASTM-compliant springs use Rockwell C per ASTM E18 on a sampling basis.
Cost and Lead Time Implications by Standard
The choice of standard impacts both unit price and delivery schedule. Metric wire per JIS is typically 5-8% cheaper in Asia due to local steel mill availability. However, JIS-compliant inspection adds 2-3 days to lead time for a 10,000-piece order. ASTM wire is more expensive in China but allows faster quoting because dimensional tolerances are wider, reducing rejection rates.
For a typical compression spring, 1.5 mm wire, 12 mm outside diameter, 10 coils, in music wire:
| Parameter | ASTM A228 + SMI | JIS G3522 + JIS B2704 |
| Wire cost per kg (USD) | 4.80 | 4.50 |
| Unit price for 10,000 pcs (USD) | 0.18 | 0.22 |
| Dimensional tolerance (OD, mm) | plus or minus 0.30 | plus or minus 0.18 |
| Load tolerance at 10 mm deflection | plus or minus 10% | plus or minus 7% |
| Lead time (working days) | 10 | 14 |
| First article inspection time (hours) | 4 | 8 |
| Fatigue life at 10^6 cycles (if specified) | 90% survival | 95% survival |
The 22% higher unit price for JIS-compliant springs is justified when the application requires tighter load accuracy, such as in fuel injectors or pressure relief valves. For non-critical applications like battery contacts or toy mechanisms, ASTM with SMI tolerances reduces cost without functional risk.

Practical Recommendations for Spring Specification
For engineers selecting between ASTM, SMI, and JIS, the decision should follow a hierarchy: material chemistry first, then dimensional tolerance, then testing protocol. If your assembly uses metric fasteners and will be inspected in a Japanese or Chinese factory, JIS alignment reduces friction. If the spring is for a US-market consumer product with no safety certification, ASTM A228 with SMI tolerances is the most economical path.
When operating temperatures exceed 120°C, use ASTM A313 or JIS G3561 oil-tempered wire, never music wire. Verify the decarburization limit in the purchase order; many suppliers default to ASTM limits which are looser than JIS. For dynamic applications with more than 10^6 cycles, specify shot peening regardless of the standard, and require a fatigue test per ASTM E606 or JIS Z2273.
Always request the supplier's test certificate showing the actual tensile strength range, not just the standard designation. BQUQ maintains a 0.5% rejection rate on incoming wire by verifying both chemistry and mechanical properties on every coil received. For prototyping, use ASTM-based tolerances to shorten lead times, then transition to JIS tolerances for production once the design is frozen.
FAQ-Style Tips for Compliance
Question: Can I mix ASTM material with JIS dimensional tolerances? Yes, this is common for Japanese companies manufacturing in China. BQUQ produces springs with ASTM A228 wire and JIS B2704 tolerances, provided the wire diameter is a metric size. The cost increase is only about 5% over pure ASTM, and it gives you the tighter load control needed for precision assemblies.
Question: Which standard is stricter for surface defects? JIS G3522 limits surface defects to 2% of wire diameter, while ASTM A1000 allows 3%. For springs under 1.0 mm wire diameter, this difference is about 10 micrometers, which can be the margin between a crack initiation site and a clean surface under cyclic loading.
Question: How do I verify a spring is truly JIS compliant? Request the supplier's JIS certification number and a mill certificate from the wire manufacturer. BQUQ provides a material certificate traceable to the original steel mill, and we retain samples for 5 years per ISO 9001 requirements. Do not accept a statement of "JIS equivalent" without a test report.
Question: What is the typical price difference for fully certified JIS springs? For a 2.0 mm wire compression spring, fully certified JIS costs 0.35 USD per piece versus 0.28 USD for ASTM with SMI tolerances, at 5,000 pieces. The premium is mainly inspection labor and tighter sorting, not material.
BQUQ has manufactured springs under all three standards for 20 years in Dongguan, with a current monthly output of 3 million pieces. Our quality system aligns with ISO 9001 and IATF 16949, and we maintain in-house tensile testers, metallurgical microscopes, and load testers calibrated to national standards. If you require a spring specification review or a quotation with both ASTM and JIS options, our engineering team will respond within 12 hours. Email your drawing to sc@bquq.com or send a message via WhatsApp at +86 13713157787. Visit www.bquq.com to download our spring design checklist and tolerance calculator.


