What Are the Best Tips for Stamping 304, 316 and Spring Steel Parts?
Direct Answer: For stamping 304, 316, and spring steel, the critical factors are controlling work hardening rates, selecting the correct die clearance (typically 5-8% of material thickness per side for austenitic grades), and specifying a temper that balances formability with final strength. Spring steel (such as 301 or 1095) requires larger bend radii (at least 2x material thickness) and stress-relief annealing after forming to prevent cracking, while 316 needs slower press speeds (15-20 SPM) than 304 to avoid galling.
Why Does 304 Stainless Steel Work Harden Faster Than 316?
304 and 316 are both austenitic grades, but their work-hardening rates differ due to alloy composition. 304 has a lower nickel content (8-10.5%) compared to 316 (10-14%), which makes 304 more prone to strain-induced martensite transformation during cold working. This means 304 work hardens at a rate approximately 1.3 times faster than 316 under identical deformation conditions. For practical stamping, this translates to a maximum elongation limit of about 40-45% for 304 in a single hit, versus 45-50% for 316. When you exceed these limits, you risk orange-peel surface defects or micro-cracking along the shear edge. To manage this, use progressive dies with intermediate annealing stations for parts requiring more than three forming operations, or specify a 304 grade with a higher annealed temper (e.g., 304/2B with a hardness of 150-180 HV) to increase ductility.

How Much Die Clearance Is Required for 304 and 316?
Die clearance is the single most adjustable parameter that affects stamping quality. For 304 and 316 stainless, the recommended per-side clearance is 6-8% of material thickness, compared to 4-5% for low-carbon steel. At 1.0 mm thick 304, this means a clearance of 0.06-0.08 mm per side. If clearance is too tight (below 5%), the punch will generate excessive friction, accelerating tool wear to 0.01 mm per 10,000 strokes and causing burr heights above 0.05 mm. If clearance is too loose (above 10%), you get a rough fracture zone and rollover depth exceeding 0.15 mm. For 316, because it is slightly softer in annealed condition (200 HV max versus 210 HV for 304), you can use the lower end of the range (6%) to achieve a cleaner shear edge. Always use a clearance chart calibrated to your specific press tonnage and material batch hardness, as stainless suppliers often deliver hardness variations of +/- 15 HV.
What Press Speeds Are Safe for Spring Steel Stamping?
Spring steel, typically 301 stainless (full hard temper) or 1095 carbon steel (oil-tempered), requires drastically different press parameters than austenitic grades. Safe press speeds for spring steel are 25-40 SPM for parts under 50 mm in length, which is 30-50% slower than standard CRS stamping. At speeds above 60 SPM, the material's high yield strength (1,200-1,500 MPa for 301 full hard) causes severe die bounce and tool chipping, especially on blanking operations. For spring steel, you must also reduce the die clearance to 3-5% per side to prevent the high-strength material from pushing between the punch and die, which creates a secondary shear zone. Additionally, always use a stripper plate with a pilot pin pre-stage to hold the strip flat during extraction, because spring steel's springback is 5-10 times greater than mild steel, and uncontrolled release can cause the part to fly off the die at high velocity.

Which Surface Treatment Prevents Galling on 316 Stamped Parts?
316 stainless is notorious for galling (adhesive wear) because its austenitic structure has high friction coefficients (0.4-0.6 against tool steel). The most effective surface treatment for stamping dies is a PVD (Physical Vapor Deposition) coating of titanium nitride (TiN) or chromium nitride (CrN), applied at a thickness of 2-4 microns. TiN reduces the coefficient of friction to 0.15-0.2 and extends die life from 50,000 to 300,000 strokes on 316 parts. Alternatively, for lower-volume runs (under 20,000 parts), use a liquid lubricant with a high chlorine content (8-12%) specifically designed for stainless, such as a chlorinated paraffin-based oil. This lubricant creates a sacrificial film that prevents metal-to-metal contact. Avoid molybdenum disulfide (MoS2) dry films for 316, as they are better suited for spring steel but fail under high pressure (above 1,000 MPa) with austenitic grades due to lack of adhesion. For best results, combine a TiN-coated punch with a micro-peened die surface (Ra 0.2-0.4 microns) to trap lubricant in the die cavities.
Can You Heat Stainless Steel Before Stamping to Improve Formability?
Yes, warm stamping is a viable technique for stainless steel, particularly for complex deep-drawn parts from 304 or 316. Heating the material to 150-250 degrees Celsius before stamping reduces the yield strength by 20-30% and increases elongation by 15-20%, allowing deeper draws without intermediate annealing. For 304, heating to 200 degrees Celsius reduces the work-hardening exponent (n-value) from 0.45 to 0.35, which minimizes the risk of cracking on tight radii. However, warm stamping requires heated dies (using cartridge heaters) and a compatible high-temperature lubricant that does not break down above 150 degrees Celsius. The downsides are slower cycle times (add 5-10 seconds per part for heating) and potential surface oxidation if the temperature exceeds 300 degrees Celsius. For spring steel, warm stamping is not recommended because heating above 200 degrees Celsius can start to temper the material and reduce its final hardness below the required 40-50 HRC. Instead, stamp spring steel at room temperature and then perform stress-relief annealing at 300-400 degrees Celsius for 30 minutes to remove residual stresses.

What Are the Cost Differences Between Tooling for 304, 316 and Spring Steel?
Tooling costs scale with material hardness and required die materials. A progressive die for 304 stainless costs 15-20% more than a die for low-carbon steel because you need D2 or M2 tool steel with a hardness of 58-62 HRC. For 316, die costs increase another 10-15% due to the need for PVD coatings and tighter clearance tolerances. Spring steel requires the most expensive tooling because the punch must be made from carbide (e.g., tungsten carbide with 10% cobalt) to withstand the abrasive wear of high-strength material. Carbide tooling costs 2.5-3 times more than D2 steel dies. Below is a breakdown of typical tooling and per-part costs for a 50 mm x 30 mm flat part at 100,000 pieces.
| Material | Die Steel Grade | Die Cost (USD) | Punch Cost (USD) | Per-Part Cost (USD) | Expected Die Life (Strokes) | Typical Lead Time (Weeks) |
| 304 Stainless | D2 Tool Steel | 8,000 - 12,000 | 1,500 - 2,000 | 0.18 - 0.25 | 150,000 | 4 - 6 |
| 316 Stainless | M2 Tool Steel + TiN | 10,000 - 14,000 | 2,000 - 2,500 | 0.25 - 0.35 | 300,000 | 5 - 7 |
| Spring Steel (301) | Tungsten Carbide | 25,000 - 35,000 | 4,000 - 6,000 | 0.40 - 0.60 | 500,000 | 7 - 9 |
The per-part cost differences are driven primarily by tool wear. A 316 die with TiN coating may produce 300,000 parts before resharpening, whereas an uncoated D2 die on 304 will need sharpening after 100,000-150,000 strokes. For spring steel, expect to replace the carbide punch after 500,000 strokes but plan for die maintenance costs of 15-20% of the original die price per year.
Which Lubricant Is Best for Each Stainless Steel Grade?
Lubricant selection must match the specific grade to avoid staining or incomplete forming. For 304, use a water-soluble synthetic lubricant with an extreme pressure (EP) additive, applied at a film thickness of 2-5 microns. This prevents pickup on the die and leaves a residue that is easily removed with a mild alkaline cleaner. For 316, switch to a high-viscosity chlorinated oil (ISO 220 grade) because the lower thermal conductivity of 316 (16.3 W/m-K versus 21.5 W/m-K for 304) retains heat at the die interface, requiring a heavier film to prevent galling. For spring steel, use a dry-film lubricant with a graphite or molybdenum disulfide base, applied at 5-10 microns. This dry film is essential because spring steel's high hardness generates extreme contact pressures (above 1,500 MPa), and liquid oils are squeezed out of the contact zone. Never use chlorinated oils on spring steel, as the chlorine can cause hydrogen embrittlement at elevated temperatures, reducing the part's fatigue life by up to 30%.
FAQ
What Is the Minimum Bend Radius for 304 Stainless Steel Stamping?
For 304 in the annealed condition, the minimum bend radius is 1.0 times the material thickness. For material in the 1/4-hard or 1/2-hard temper, increase this to 2.0 and 2.5 times the thickness, respectively, to prevent cracking on the outer surface of the bend. Always bend perpendicular to the rolling direction if possible, as bending parallel to the grain increases the risk of fracture by 20%.
How Do I Remove Burrs from Stainless Steel Stamped Parts?
For 304 and 316, a vibratory finishing process with ceramic media (e.g., 5 mm triangular media) for 30-45 minutes will reduce burr height from 0.05 mm to below 0.02 mm. For spring steel, use a tumbling process with hardened steel media because the material's high hardness (above 400 HV) will wear down ceramic media rapidly. Alternatively, specify a fine-blanking process if burr height below 0.01 mm is required, but this adds 30-50% to the tooling cost.
Can I Weld Stainless Steel Parts After Stamping?
Yes, 304 and 316 are weldable, but the stamped edges will have a hardened layer from the shearing process. You must remove this layer by grinding or machining before welding, otherwise the weld may crack due to the brittle martensitic structure at the edge. Spring steel (301 full hard) is not recommended for welding, as the heat-affected zone will soften and lose its spring properties. For spring steel, use mechanical fastening or adhesive bonding instead.
What Is the Maximum Part Size for Progressive Die Stamping?
For stainless steel, the practical maximum part size for progressive die stamping is 300 mm x 300 mm with a thickness range of 0.1 mm to 6.0 mm. Larger parts require a transfer die or a tandem press line, which increases cycle time from 30-60 SPM to 10-15 SPM. For parts larger than 500 mm, consider stamping in multiple stages followed by laser welding.
How Does Stainless Steel Stamping Affect Magnetic Properties?
304 and 316 are non-magnetic in the annealed state, but stamping induces a transformation to martensite, which is magnetic. After heavy deformation, 304 can become slightly magnetic (permeability up to 1.02-1.05), while 316 remains non-magnetic even after 50% reduction due to its higher nickel content. If non-magnetic properties are critical, specify a low-temperature anneal at 400 degrees Celsius after stamping to revert the martensite, but this reduces hardness by 10-15%.
What Is the Typical Tolerances for Stamped Stainless Steel Parts?
For 304 and 316 stamped parts, typical dimensional tolerances are +/- 0.05 mm for features up to 25 mm, and +/- 0.10 mm for features up to 100 mm. Spring steel parts require looser tolerances of +/- 0.08 mm for small features due to higher springback and material hardness. Flatness tolerance is 0.10 mm per 100 mm length for austenitic grades, and 0.15 mm per 100 mm for spring steel unless you specify a coining operation.
When Should I Use a Compound Die Instead of a Progressive Die?
Use a compound die for parts with tight tolerances (below +/- 0.03 mm) or when you need to blank and form in a single press stroke. Compound dies are limited to smaller parts (under 150 mm diameter) but provide better flatness because the part is held flat during the entire stroke. For production volumes above 50,000 parts, a progressive die is more economical despite the higher initial tooling cost, as it eliminates the need for secondary handling.
Conclusion
Stamping 304, 316, and spring steel requires a deliberate adjustment of die clearance, press speed, lubrication, and tool material. The key engineering trade-offs are clear: 304 demands controlled work hardening, 316 requires galling prevention through coatings and heavy lubricants, and spring steel needs carbide tooling and slower speeds to manage its high yield strength. By applying the specific parameters outlined above, you can achieve consistent part quality with die life exceeding 150,000 strokes for austenitic grades and 500,000 strokes for spring steel. For your next stainless steel stamping project, BQUQ provides DFM feedback within 12 hours, including tooling cost breakdowns and tolerance analysis. Contact us at sc@bquq.com or WhatsApp +86 13713157787, or visit www.bquq.com to submit your drawings for a free quote.


