What Is Spring Coiling and How Does CNC Spring Manufacturing Work?
Spring coiling is the precision metal forming process of winding wire into a helical shape to create compression, extension, or torsion springs. CNC spring manufacturing automates this process using computer-controlled machines that feed, bend, and cut wire with tolerances as tight as ±0.01 mm, enabling high-volume production of parts for automotive, medical, and electronics industries. At BQUQ, we combine 20 years of Dongguan factory expertise with CNC coiling technology to deliver springs that meet ISO 9001 standards at competitive prices.
The Core Mechanics of Spring Coiling
Spring coiling begins with wire feeding, where a spool of metal wire is pulled through a straightener to remove residual curvature. The wire then enters a coiling head where it is forced around a mandrel or between two rotating arbors. The pitch, diameter, and number of coils are determined by the relative speed of the feed rollers and the angular position of the coiling tool.
Two primary methods dominate production: cold coiling and hot coiling. Cold coiling is used for wire diameters below 12 mm and involves forming at room temperature, preserving the wire's tensile strength. Hot coiling, used for wire above 12 mm diameter, involves heating the wire to 800-1000°C to reduce yield strength and allow deformation without cracking. CNC machines control both processes with servo motors achieving feed rates up to 120 meters per minute.

How CNC Spring Manufacturing Works
CNC spring machines operate on a closed-loop control system. The operator inputs spring parameters—wire diameter, outer diameter, free length, total coils, and pitch—into the machine's controller. Servo-driven axes then position the coiling point, pitch tool, and cut-off tool simultaneously. The machine's encoder tracks wire length with an accuracy of ±0.02 mm, ensuring each coil is identical.
Modern CNC coiling machines, such as the Wafios FUL or Torin SR series, feature 3 to 8 axes. Each axis controls a different tool: the feed rolls, the coiling pin, the pitch tool, the cut-off blade, and optional loop-forming attachments. The programming software converts CAD drawings into machine code, reducing setup time from hours to under 15 minutes for simple springs. Cycle times for a standard compression spring with 5 coils range from 0.8 to 2.5 seconds, depending on wire diameter and material hardness.
Material Selection and Spring Performance
Material choice directly impacts spring life, maximum operating temperature, and cost. The most common materials used in CNC spring coiling are:
- Music wire (ASTM A228): tensile strength 2300-2700 MPa, maximum temperature 120°C - Oil-tempered wire (ASTM A229): tensile strength 1600-2000 MPa, maximum temperature 150°C - Stainless steel 302 (ASTM A313): tensile strength 1400-1900 MPa, maximum temperature 290°C - Chrome silicon (ASTM A401): tensile strength 1800-2100 MPa, maximum temperature 230°C - Inconel X-750: tensile strength 1100-1400 MPa, maximum temperature 590°C
For high-temperature environments such as exhaust systems or turbine components, Inconel or chrome silicon are mandatory. For corrosive environments, stainless steel 316 offers superior resistance but at a 40% higher material cost than music wire. CNC machines can handle all these materials, but tool wear increases significantly for high-tensile alloys, requiring carbide tooling and reduced coiling speeds.

Tolerances and Quality Control in CNC Coiling
CNC spring manufacturing achieves tighter tolerances than manual coiling due to digital feedback systems. Standard tolerances for compression springs follow DIN 2095 or ISO 10243 standards. The table below summarizes typical achievable tolerances and associated costs:
| Spring Parameter | Standard Tolerance (DIN 2095) | CNC Achievable Tolerance | Cost Multiplier |
| Wire Diameter | ±0.01 mm | ±0.005 mm | 1.0x |
| Outer Diameter | ±0.30 mm | ±0.10 mm | 1.2x |
| Free Length | ±1.0% | ±0.3% | 1.4x |
| Total Coils | ±0.25 coil | ±0.05 coil | 1.3x |
| Pitch | ±0.50 mm | ±0.15 mm | 1.5x |
| Load at Specified Height | ±10% | ±5% | 1.6x |
Quality control in CNC manufacturing includes in-process laser measurement of diameter and length. Post-production testing includes load testing on a spring tester with an accuracy of ±0.5% of full scale. For critical applications, 100% inspection is performed using automated optical sorting machines that reject springs outside specification at a rate of 60 parts per minute.
Cost Breakdown and Lead Times for CNC Springs
Pricing for CNC-manufactured springs depends on wire material, diameter, complexity, and order quantity. Tooling costs are minimal for CNC coiling—typically $100-$300 for custom pitch tools—because the machine's software replaces most mechanical cams. The table below provides realistic pricing benchmarks from BQUQ's 2025 production data:
| Spring Type | Wire Diameter | Order Quantity | Unit Price (USD) | Lead Time |
| Compression spring | 0.5 mm music wire | 10,000 pcs | $0.08 | 5 days |
| Compression spring | 2.0 mm oil-tempered | 5,000 pcs | $0.35 | 7 days |
| Extension spring | 1.0 mm stainless 302 | 8,000 pcs | $0.22 | 6 days |
| Torsion spring | 1.5 mm chrome silicon | 3,000 pcs | $0.48 | 9 days |
| Custom spring | 5.0 mm Inconel | 500 pcs | $4.20 | 15 days |
Setup costs range from $50 for simple compression springs to $200 for complex torsion springs with custom ends. For orders above 50,000 pieces, unit prices drop by 20-30% due to reduced machine changeover and automated inspection amortization. Prototype quantities of 10-50 pieces are available at 2-3 times production pricing, with a 3-day lead time.

Practical Recommendations for Engineers
When specifying CNC springs, provide the following data to ensure manufacturability: wire material and grade, outer or inner diameter, free length, solid height, number of active coils, end type (closed, ground, plain), and required load at two different heights. This allows the CNC programmer to calculate the spring rate and adjust coiling parameters accordingly.
For high-cycle applications exceeding 1 million cycles, specify shot peening after coiling to introduce compressive residual stress on the surface. Shot peening increases fatigue life by 50-150% but adds $0.02-$0.10 per part depending on size. Also, specify stress-relief heat treatment at 200-300°C for 30 minutes after coiling to remove residual stress from the forming process. This step is mandatory for springs that will operate above 80°C.
Design for manufacturability by avoiding ratios of spring index (mean diameter divided by wire diameter) below 4, as this causes excessive tool wear and surface cracking. Similarly, avoid free length to mean diameter ratios above 10, which creates buckling instability during operation. CNC machines can handle these geometries, but the failure rate increases from 0.5% to 3%, adding inspection costs.
Common CNC Spring Manufacturing Mistakes to Avoid
Do not specify a tolerance tighter than ±0.05 mm on free length for springs over 50 mm long. Thermal expansion and wire diameter variation make this unachievable in production. Instead, specify load tolerance, which is more functionally relevant.
Do not mix material batches without informing the manufacturer. Wire from different heats has varying tensile strength, changing the spring rate by up to 5%. BQUQ recommends ordering a single continuous wire lot for production runs above 10,000 pieces.
Do not skip the stress-relief process for cold-coiled springs. Without it, the spring will take a permanent set under load, losing up to 15% of its free length after the first compression cycle. This is the most common field failure we see from customers who sourced springs from low-cost suppliers without proper heat treatment.
Conclusion and Next Steps for Your Spring Project
CNC spring manufacturing offers repeatable precision, fast cycle times, and cost-effective production for quantities from 100 to millions of parts. By understanding the coiling mechanics, material limits, and achievable tolerances, you can specify springs that perform reliably in your application while avoiding unnecessary costs. The key is to balance functional requirements against manufacturing realities, and to work with a partner who can advise on both.
At BQUQ, we have produced over 500 million springs since 2005 across our CNC coiling and stamping lines. Our engineers review every drawing before quoting to optimize manufacturability. We provide free DFM feedback within 12 hours of receiving your inquiry. For a rapid quote, email your 2D drawing or 3D model to sc@bquq.com or contact us on WhatsApp at +86 13713157787. Visit www.bquq.com to download our spring design guide and tolerance charts. We look forward to engineering your next spring solution.


