aluminum heat sink 150mm: 1050A aluminium, tolerance 0.20 mm, surface clear anodize Type II, 5-10 µm, lead time 12 working days, MOQ 2000 pcs. Capacity 800,000 pcs for 1U server and AI accelerator. Drawing review and first-article report included.
aluminum heat sink 150mm
Key Takeaway
Aluminum heat sink 150mm is a custom thermal component with 1.0 mm fin thickness, 2.0 mm fin pitch, and 0.48 K/W thermal resistance, finished with clear anodize Type II at 5-10 µm. General tolerance is ±0.15 mm. Production runs start at 1000 pcs, with installed capacity of 50,000 pcs. Material certificates, first-article reports, and PPAP-style records are available from 1000 pcs.
Key Takeaway
Aluminum heat sink 150mm is a custom thermal component with 1.0 mm fin thickness, 2.0 mm fin pitch, and 0.48 K/W thermal resistance, finished with clear anodize Type II at 5-10 µm. General tolerance is ±0.15 mm. Production runs start at 1000 pcs, with installed capacity of 50,000 pcs. Material certificates, first-article reports, and PPAP-style records are available from 1000 pcs.
Related reading: Stamped Parts Finishing: Plating, Coating and Surface Options Explained.
This guide covers aluminum heat sink 150mm from material selection through inspection, with the numbers we actually work to: ±0.15 mm on general dimensions, 1000 pcs for production runs, and 50,000 pcs of installed capacity.
Key Specifications at a Glance
| Parameter | Value / Range |
|---|---|
| Material | pure copper C110 |
| Fin thickness | 1.0 mm |
| Fin pitch | 2.0 mm |
| Thermal resistance | 0.48 K/W |
| Surface finish | clear anodize Type II, 5-10 µm |
| General tolerance | ±0.15 mm |
Market and Technical Context
Demand in switch-mode power supply has shifted from single-source standard parts toward qualified custom parts, which pushes documentation requirements upstream. Material certificates, first-article reports, and PPAP-style records are now requested at 1000 pcs rather than at mass production.
Tariff and logistics uncertainty has made regional qualification a priority in switch-mode power supply. Buyers increasingly ask for a second qualified source, which changes how aluminum heat sink 150mm is specified and how tolerances are documented.
How We Manufacture It
The route for aluminum heat sink 150mm starts with a process window, not a machine. We fix material condition and tooling geometry first, then confirm that ±0.15 mm is held at production speed rather than on a single slow part.
Tooling is designed around the measured capability of the process, so ±0.15 mm is a consequence of tooling geometry rather than an inspection filter. That is why 20 working days is realistic instead of optimistic.
Heat treatment and surface treatment are scheduled as controlled steps, not afterthoughts. clear anodize Type II, 5-10 µm is applied to a defined thickness range and verified, because variation here causes more field failures than dimensional drift.
Material and Surface Finish
pure copper C110 is the default for aluminum heat sink 150mm because it holds ±0.15 mm predictably and machines without work hardening surprises. Alternatives are quoted when corrosion or conductivity dominates the requirement.
See also: Custom Extruded Heat Sinks with Spring Clip.
Where aluminum heat sink 150mm sees contact loading, material hardness is specified alongside dimensional tolerance. Hardness without a defined test method is the most common source of incoming-inspection disputes.
Recycled content and RoHS/REACH declarations are available for aluminum heat sink 150mm on request. If your switch-mode power supply customer audits material origin, ask for the mill certificate at quote stage, not at delivery.
Tolerance and Inspection
First-article inspection for aluminum heat sink 150mm reports every dimension on the drawing, not a sample of them. That report is the reference for the rest of the batch and for any future reorder.
Measurement method is part of the specification. A feature measured on a CMM and the same feature measured with a gauge can disagree, so aluminum heat sink 150mm drawings state how each critical dimension is verified.
Traceability is kept by heat lot and production date. If a field issue ever appears with aluminum heat sink 150mm, we can identify which batch, which tooling set, and which inspection record applies.
Where It Is Used
In assembly, aluminum heat sink 150mm is usually constrained by the mating part rather than by its own specification. Sharing the interface drawing early prevents the common failure where both parts are in tolerance but will not assemble.
Learn more about BQUQ CNC Machined Auto Lathe 52 Type Round Bore Extended Collet.
Maintenance access matters. Where aluminum heat sink 150mm is a wear item, we recommend specifying it as a spare with its own part number so reorder does not require a full drawing review.
What to Confirm Before Ordering
Ask for the first-article report before you ask for a price cut on aluminum heat sink 150mm. A supplier who cannot produce dimensional data at 1000 pcs will not produce it at 50,000 pcs.
Confirm the reorder path. If aluminum heat sink 150mm is documented with tooling drawings and a first-article report on file, a repeat order years later reproduces the original part instead of approximating it.
Further technical detail: BQUQ CNC Machined Auto Lathe Collet Guide Bushing Bar Stock Assembly.
FAQ: Your Questions Before Ordering
What tolerance can you hold on aluminum heat sink 150mm?
Prototype quantities start well below production minimums. Production runs for aluminum heat sink 150mm start at 1000 pcs, which is where the process window is proven and unit cost stabilises.
What is the minimum order quantity for aluminum heat sink 150mm?
Yes. Material certificates, heat-lot traceability, and first-article inspection reports ship with the order. If your switch-mode power supply customer requires additional documentation, specify it at quote stage.
How long does production take for aluminum heat sink 150mm?
clear anodize Type II, 5-10 µm is standard for aluminum heat sink 150mm. Other finishes are quoted with a defined thickness range and verified on a coupon from the same batch rather than assumed from process settings.
What surface finishes are available for aluminum heat sink 150mm?
Yes, and we recommend it. Prototyping aluminum heat sink 150mm without tooling validates fit and function at a fraction of tooling cost, and usually surfaces a design change before steel is cut.
How do you handle a design change mid-program?
Changes are documented against the original first-article report. We identify which dimensions are affected, requote only the affected operations, and tell you whether existing stock of aluminum heat sink 150mm remains usable.
Recommended reading: BQUQ CNC Machined Auto Lathe 46 Type Quenched Collet With Round Bar.
Capacity for aluminum heat sink 150mm is 50,000 pcs. That number is installed capability, not a sales figure, and it is what determines whether 20 working days holds when your volume increases.



Compare it with Progressive Die Stamping vs Deep Draw Stamping: Key Differences Explained.


Related reading: BQUQ To 220 Transistor Heatsink.



Key Specifications and Selection Guide
Spec comparison
| Parameter | Value / Range |
|---|---|
| Material | Aluminum (pure copper C110 referenced for thermal comparison) |
| Tolerance | ±0.15 mm general |
| Lead time | Not specified in excerpt |
| MOQ | 1000 pcs for production runs |
| Capacity | 50,000 pcs installed capacity |
Selection / comparison
| Option | Best for | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Standard single-source part | Low documentation, simple procurement | Limited qualification support; not ideal for regulated switch-mode power supply |
| Qualified custom part | Switch-mode power supply with documentation needs | Higher upfront documentation at 1000 pcs; requires first-article and material certs |
| Regional qualified source | Tariff and logistics uncertainty mitigation | May need duplicate qualification effort and second-source approval |
| Second qualified source | Supply chain resilience | Additional tooling and inspection records; changes tolerance documentation |
Process / inspection
| Stage | Control | Record |
|---|---|---|
| Material selection | Fix material condition and tooling geometry first | Material certificates |
| Process window | Confirm ±0.15 mm before production | First-article report |
| Production run | 1000 pcs minimum for qualified custom parts | PPAP-style records |
| Surface finish | Clear anodize Type II, 5-10 µm | Inspection record |
| Thermal performance | 0.48 K/W thermal resistance target | Inspection data |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the general tolerance for aluminum heat sink 150mm?
General tolerance is ±0.15 mm. This applies to dimensions outside the fin geometry, where 1.0 mm fin thickness and 2.0 mm fin pitch are controlled by tooling. First-article reports document these values at 1000 pcs production runs.
See also: Sheet Metal Forming Limits and Design Guidelines for Precision Manufacturing.
What is the minimum order quantity for aluminum heat sink 150mm?
Production runs start at 1000 pcs. At this quantity, material certificates, first-article reports, and PPAP-style records are requested rather than at mass production. Installed capacity is 50,000 pcs.
What surface finish is used on aluminum heat sink 150mm?
Clear anodize Type II at 5-10 µm is standard. This finish supports thermal performance and corrosion resistance. It is recorded in inspection documentation along with the 0.48 K/W thermal resistance target.
What is the thermal resistance of aluminum heat sink 150mm?
Thermal resistance is 0.48 K/W. This value depends on 1.0 mm fin thickness, 2.0 mm fin pitch, and material condition. Confirm the measurement method and airflow conditions before ordering.
Learn more about What Are the Best Heat Sink Solutions for 5G and Telecom Equipment?.
Why is a second qualified source needed for aluminum heat sink 150mm?
Tariff and logistics uncertainty has made regional qualification a priority in switch-mode power supply. Buyers increasingly ask for a second qualified source, which changes how tolerances are documented and how PPAP-style records are managed from 1000 pcs.
What documentation is available for aluminum heat sink 150mm at 1000 pcs?
Material certificates, first-article reports, and PPAP-style records are available at 1000 pcs. These support qualified custom part requirements in switch-mode power supply. Documentation requirements are pushed upstream compared with standard parts.
Further technical detail: Thermal Grease vs Thermal Pad: Engineering Selection Guide for 2024.
What should I confirm before ordering aluminum heat sink 150mm?
Confirm material condition, tooling geometry, ±0.15 mm tolerance, 1.0 mm fin thickness, 2.0 mm fin pitch, 0.48 K/W thermal resistance, clear anodize Type II at 5-10 µm, 1000 pcs MOQ, and required documentation such as material certificates and first-article reports.
Recommended reading: Custom CNC Machined Suspension Parts.
Key Specifications and Selection Guide
Spec comparison
| Parameter | Value / Range |
|---|---|
| Material | pure copper C110 |
| Tolerance | ±0.15 mm |
| Lead time | not specified in excerpt |
| MOQ | 1000 pcs |
| Capacity | 50,000 pcs |
Selection / comparison
| Option | Best for | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| Standard single-source part | Low initial documentation | Limited qualification and custom fit |
| Qualified custom part | Switch-mode power supply demand | Higher documentation requirements upstream |
| Clear anodize Type II, 5-10 µm | Corrosion resistance and finish | Adds surface processing step |
| Pure copper C110 | High thermal conductivity | Higher material cost than aluminum |
| 1000 pcs production run | Balancing MOQ and documentation | Below 1000 pcs may not qualify |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the thermal resistance of aluminum heat sink 150mm?
The thermal resistance is 0.48 K/W. This value is based on the 1.0 mm fin thickness and 2.0 mm fin pitch design. It supports thermal management in switch-mode power supply applications where qualified custom parts are required.
What is the minimum order quantity for aluminum heat sink 150mm?
Production runs start at 1000 pcs. Material certificates, first-article reports, and PPAP-style records are available from 1000 pcs. Installed capacity is 50,000 pcs, so larger volumes can be supported.
Compare it with How Heat Sinks Are Tested: Thermocouples, Wind Tunnels and Spec Sheets.
What material and surface finish are used for aluminum heat sink 150mm?
The material is pure copper C110, and the surface finish is clear anodize Type II at 5-10 µm. This combination provides thermal performance and corrosion resistance for custom thermal components.
What is the general tolerance for aluminum heat sink 150mm?
General tolerance is ±0.15 mm. This applies to dimensions unless otherwise specified. First-article reports and PPAP-style records document conformance from 1000 pcs.
What documentation is available for aluminum heat sink 150mm?
Material certificates, first-article reports, and PPAP-style records are available from 1000 pcs. These support qualified custom part requirements in switch-mode power supply demand.
What is the installed capacity for aluminum heat sink 150mm?
Installed capacity is 50,000 pcs. Production runs start at 1000 pcs. This capacity supports custom thermal component orders with documentation from 1000 pcs.
Where is aluminum heat sink 150mm used?
It is used in switch-mode power supply applications. Demand has shifted from single-source standard parts toward qualified custom parts, which pushes documentation requirements upstream. Material certificates and first-article reports are requested at 1000 pcs.


